In 2016, the whole world had its eye on our country. Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin hosted Pope Francis. His three-day visit was replete with events; the Pope attended a number of sacramental ceremonies.
The episcopal ordination of His Holinesses Bagrat and Vasken had also been held during this week.
June 12-18
It was within this week that Karekin II Catholicosof All Armenians re-consecrated Holy Etchmiadzin Church built in 1846. On the same day the Cultural Center Hayartun – erected next door to the Church, opened its doors.
The week of June12-18 was also distinguished with the historical visit of His Holiness made to Javakhk. Last Khrimyan Hayrik paid Pontiffical visit to Javakhk around 100 years ago.
June 26-July 2
On June 30, 2007 Vanatun of the Mother See was opened under the presidency of Karekin II Patriarch. The building was entirely renovated through the support of American Armenian philanthropist James Kalustian. The construction hosts Church delegations visiting the Mother See, Armenian and foreign high-ranking priests, guests.
During theses days over various years the Patriarch paid pontifical visits to St. Petersburg and Riga.
June 5-11
One of the most noteworthy events that took place during the week of June 5-11 over various years was the blessing of the grounds of Holy Trinity Church constructed in one of the densely populated district South-Western. Presently the Church has significantly altered the community life.
We have also singled out the Georgian visit of the Armenian Pontiff, which helped solving specific issues for our Church.
March 27-April 2
In the diary of March 27 to April 2 we address the cooperation between the Christian Education Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Dasaran.am, the mission of Beirut “Religious Women of Holy Etchmiadzin” and other memorable events.