How did Christ’s desciples and His followers respond when a huge storm began as they were sailing? What did Chirst say to the scared crowd and how did he calm the storm?
Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian provides explanations on the passage.
The Sermon of Mount (Math. 4:23-25, Luke 5:1-2)
What is the Sermon of Mount about, with whom and why does Christ speak about the differences of preaching and teaching? Why did he specifically choose the Mount of Beatitudes?
Jesus Appoints the 12 Disciples (Mark 3:13-19, Mathews 10:1-4, Luke 6:11-16)
All three synoptic Evangelists covered the episode of Jesus appointing the twelve. Why did Jesus select the 12 from the crowd of his followers? What did that selection mean and what mission were they to fulfil? Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian provides explanations on the passage.
Healing of Centurion’s Servent (Mark 1:40-45, Math. 8:1-4, Luke 5:12-16)
Who did the heathen centurion ask for mediation in order to meet Jesus? What desease was leprosy, and how did people carrying this desease live?
When Christ met a leper on his way, what does he say to him, how is the life of this Galilean change later? Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian provides explanations on the passage.
Higher Education Institution and Labor Market
How are the Armenian higher education institutions (HEIs) react to the labor market requirements, are there any mutual linkages between universities and employers, what is the demand for the professions given in our HEIs both in Armenian and abroad?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with education expert Serob Khachatryan.
guest: Lusine Simonyan
Day 6 hosts the Director of Child Development Foundation Lusine Simonyan.