The Second Epistle to the Thessalonians (3:13–18)
What is the meaning of this passage: “And if any man obey not our word by this epistle, note that man and have no company with him”.
Father Arnak Harutyunyan provides explanations of verses 3:13-18 of the Epistle to the Thessalonians.
The Second Epistle to the Thessalonians (3:1-12)
In verses 1 to 12 of chapter 3, Apostle Paul talks about the dangers of laziness,
Father Arnak Harutyunyan provides explanations.
Church-State: Smooth and Wrinkled Relations
On April 4, 1918, Bishop Gevorg Chorekchyan informed the Catholicos of All Armenians Gevorg Surenyants about the details of his meeting with General Nazarbaev. The general told the bishop that only 4,000 out of the 16,000 soldiers remained. 12,000 had fled and the duty to send them back to the frontline then rested on the shoulders of the Armenian clergy, women and the media. How did church-state relations proceed with the formation of the first Republic of Armenia? How were the roles and functions of the new independent state allocated?
The Conviction of Illiteracy and Education Development Program
According to international experts, if Armenia does not invest in education in the coming years, the country will face 50% illiteracy in 2030. Local experts and researchers believe that our country lacks any idea about the problems of education, nor the effectiveness of educational expenditures, while the draft law "On the State Education Program till 2030" was presented for the public discussion. Does the draft law reflect sectoral issues and meet the needs?
Discussion by education expert Serob Khachatryan and "National Center for Public Policy Research" NGO Artak Manukyan.
Epistle to the Galatians (3:5-14)
Father Arnak Harutyunyan comments on the verses 3:5-14 of Paul’s letter to Galatians.
Epistle to the Galatians (3:1-4)
Father Arnak Harutyunyan comments on the verses 3:1-4 of Paul’s letter to Galatians.
Epistle to the Galatians (2:6-10)
Father Arnak Harutyunyan comments on the verses 2:6-10 of Paul’s letter to Galatians.
Epistle to the Galatians (2:1-5)
Father Arnak Harutyunyan explains the passage from the letter of Apostle Paul addressed to Galatians – chapter 2, verses 1-5. After 14 years of preaching to gentiles, he was slandered, and he returned Jerusalem to meet with Peter, John and James.