Many of us ask our close friends or relatives to pray for us. We ask for it, because we believe in the power of a prayer made for someone else. The first child of Hrayr and Christine – Gevorg, was born 12 years after their marriage. Hrayr readily tells about this episode in his life – what miracle happened and how the most sacramental dream of his family came true owing to the prayers of strangers.
It’s quite natural for man to wish to work, make money, sustains family, obtain nice items. However, what is the reason behind the commandment that says do not covet your friend’s, neighbor’s possessions?
Father Arrnak Harutyunyan provides explanations.
Christ got angry in the temple because He saw injustice.
Anger has a fine line: it is the expression of one’s inner feelings and emotions sometimes accompanies with the desire for justice.
Psychological Overcoming of Disaster Consequences
The earthquake of 1988 turned the North of Armenia into a disaster zone. Unfortunately, this is the third decade since we fail to get rid of the mentality of the aggrieved despite of numerous attempts to assess and analyse the effects of disaster on our own lives. How to overcome the consequences of disaster, how does it separate from us?
The topic is discussed by psychologist Mels Mkrtumyan and Father Smbat Sargsyan.
The 350th anniversary of the first printed Armenian Bible
The request of the RA Ministry of Culture to include the 350th anniversary of the first printed Armenian Bible in the UNESCO Calendar 2016-2017 was accepted.
The first printed Bible in Armenian language was published in 1666 in Amsterdam with the efforts of Archimandrite Voskan Yerevantsi. Who were ther first Armenian publishers and what was the cost of their labor?
The topic is discussed by Vardan Devrikyan, PhD in Philology and Father Ararat Poghosyan, Director of the Mother See Library.
Feast of St. Sarkis: the Gap between the Form and Content
The events dedicated to the Feast of St. Sarkis tend to make the feast as appealing as possible. However, oftentimes the rendering of the feast sacrament is packaged in such a way as to make it fully unidentifiable. And no matter how intense the striving is, the form often doesn’t get to the point of turning into a content. The topic is discussed by Father Yesayi Artenian and ethnographer Ruzanna Tsaturyan.
National Identity in the World of Globalization
Why is the world in the process of globalization concered with the issues of national identity? What will be the outcome of a politics that emphasized the importance of national identity? How can various elements of identity serve to build national authority? Vahagn Vardanyan, expert in international studies and psychologist Hrachya Hovhannisyan discuss social-psychological issues of national identity.
Life on the Border
Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan, Primate of Tavush Diocese and the Head of Chinari village Samvel Saghoyan talk about the specifics of spiritual care of borderland villages, about bolstering economic, social and cultural activities of communities.
Armenia and Neighbors: In Search for Peace
Religious, cultural and civilizational diversity is the wealth of humankind, which helps peoples to mutually enrich each other and develop. Peace is a precondition for sustainable development. Metropolitan Nikoloz Pachuashvili, Ali Mohammad Shajaan, and Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan discuss peace as a fundamental value in the family education system.
Questions on Armenian Studies
A dozen of Armenian Studies centers are at work around the world to fight against anti-Armenian propaganda, to develop scientific-cultural ties, to train experts in Armenian studies and implement Armenological researches. However, the problems in the mentioned areas seem to add instead of diminishing. The threats to the Armenian studies are discussed by the Librarian of Haigazian University of Beirut and the member of Mkhitarian Congregation in Vienna - Rev. Father Vahan Hovakimyan.