Candlelight Divine Liturgy in the Mother Cathedral
The Feast of the Holy Nativity starts in the evening of January 5. The vesper is followed by the Candlelight Divine Liturgy. Under the presidency of the Supreme Patriarch, a Candlelight Divine Liturgy was offered with the celebrant being Archbishop Paren Avedikian this year. The believers take the Great Tidings of the birth of Jesus Christ, the light and warmth of the Church to their houses from the spiritual center of All Armenians – the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Opening of Spiritual-Cultural Center of Akunq Village
The village Akunq resting at the bottom of mount Hatis was established by the Armenians migrating from Mush and Bayazet, in the early 19th centuries. St. Karapet Church is in the center of the village. From now on, the Spiritual-Cultural Center will function jointly with the Church. Festive opening of the Center took place on Sunday, by the end of the Divine Liturgy.
Spanish Pilgrims in Holy Etchmiadzin
The Spanish pilgrims visiting Armenia were received by the Supreme Patriarch in the Holy Etchmiadzin. They were priests and the chiefs of a number of universities and schools functioning in Spain. The group was accompanied by Ms. Armine Adamyan, Honorary Council of the Kingdom of Spain in the Republic of Armenia. The key objective of the visit is the development of Church tourism.
Armenian Community of Constanta
Armenians settled down in seaside Constanta of Romania from mid-18th century. Around 4000 Armenians used to live there, while presently only 200. Holy Mary Church is located in the building of a former Armenian school. Video material from Constanta.
Lecture on Tade Monastery (Monastery of St. Thaddeus) in Gevorkian Theological Seminary
In 2014, Tade Monastery of Iran will mark its 60th anniversary of pilgrimage. Shahen Hovsepian, an Iranian-Armenian intellectual, delivered a lecture on the history and architecture of Tade Monastery in Gev6orkian Theological Seminary.
International Conference “Armenian-Romanian Cultural Heritage” in Bucharest
A five-day international conference on Romanian-Armenian cultural heritage was held in Bucharest hosting scholars from Armenia, France, Hungary, Moldova and Ukraine. The conference was organized by the Ministries of Culture of Armenia and Romania, Armenian Embassy in Romania and Romanian Academy with the support of Armenian Diocese in Romania and Armenian Union.
Pilgrimage day of Holy Archangels Church of Bucharest
At present, according to official data 3000, and according to unofficial data – around 5000 Armenians reside in Romania. On November 10, Armenians of Romania celebrated the pilgrimage day of Holy Archangels Church of Bucharest Diocese.
Armenian Church Culture presented in Bucharest International Conference
Armenian Church culture were the special highlight of the international conference on Armenian-Romanian church cultural heritage convened in Bucharest. Bishop Tatev Hakobyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Romania, scholars from Armenia, Romania, Moldova, France and Ukraine delivered speeches on the past and present of rich spiritual-cultural heritage of the Armenian Church.
Window to Heaven
The TV program is about the portrait of one of the Armenian Church Nuns. Nelly Harutyunyan lives in Harichavank. She tells us about her feelings and life-style while pursuing her favorite work – icon painiting.
What is the Christian meaning of sacrifice? What can be sacrificed and for what sake? How is the sacrifice perceived among us? Explanations are provided by the priest of the Armenian patriarchate of Constantinople Father Zaccheus Ohanian.
Two Roads
The film “Two Roads” is a story about two young people with hearing disability, who are continuously fighting and creating. One of the heroes is 27 years old Hayk, who can’t imagine his life without dancing, while 17 years old Goharik dreams of travelling, painting and then selling her paintings and supporting her family. “Two Roads” voices the difficulties faced by people with hearing disability living in Armenia, reveals the attitude of the society and the state towards people with such issues. The film was produced by the request of “French-Armenian Development Foundation”.
Living by hearing
When a child is diagnosed with hypacusia in his early years, his family confronts a real dilemma in choosing the manner of communication – sign language or verbal speech? In case verbal speech is preferred, specialists assure that the priority should be given to the hearing prosthesis and surdopedagogical trainings.
How accessible are the hearing devices to the residents of Armenia? Do the families afford purchasing hearing device for their children, is there a respective state approach developed? All these issues are discussed by parents, physicans, audiometrists, respresentatives of state and public bodies.