Story of one photograph: Supreme Patriarch visited Hematology Hospital
This year, on January 5, Catholicos of All Armenians visited the children under treatment in Hematology Center. The camera recorded the meeting of the Supreme Patriarch and little Luisa in one of the hospital rooms...
Joint annual concert of the Armenian Youth Center students
Joint concert of the students of Armenian Church Youth Centers in G. Sundukyan Theatre.
The “Commentary” of Thomas of Metsoph (Tovmas Metsopetsi) was published
In 2017, the Publishing Department of the Mother See published 15th century historian Thomas of Metsoph’s “Commentary”. The book is dedicated to one of the most famous events of the Armenian church history - the transfer of Catholicos’ See from Sis to Vagharshapat.
Presentation of Law Professor Gevorg Danielyan at Gevorkian Theological Seminary
The presenter at Gevorkian Theological Seminary was former Minister of Justice, now member of Supreme Spiritual Council of the Mother See Gevorg Danielyan. The topic was the draft law on introducing amendments to the RA Law “On Freedom of Conscience and Religious Organizations”.
Garnahovit St. Gevorg Church was brought the relic of the saint
On September 30, the believers’ community congregated in St. Gevorg Church of the village Garnahovit, Aragatsotn Marz, to celebrate The Feast of St. Gevork the Captain and consecration of baptism pool. The reliquary of the saint was brougt from the Mother See.
Members of the AGBU Ladies' Union of Argentina and Catholic Pilgrims of Vienna visit Saint Echmiadzin
The members of the AGBU Ladies' Union of Argentina and the pilgrims of the Catholic Community of Perchtoldsdorf arrived in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Catholicos of All Armenians receives Armenian writers of Diaspora
These days, 46 writers from 17 countries are taking part in the 6th forum of Armenian writers of Diaspora, writing in Armenian or in foreign languages. On October 10, the Catholicos of All Armenians received the participants of the conference at the Mother See.
guest: Ara Zohrabyan
While discussing the draft Law on Prevention of Domestic Violence and Protection of Victims of Domestic Violence, it is definitely necessary to take into account the approach of the constituent towards family relations, constitutional rights of people.
Ara Zohrabyan, President of RA Chamber of Advocates is the guest of “Day 6” TV series.