Armenia and Neighbors: Armenia-Turkey
Constitutional changes took place both in Armenia and Turkey: Turkey shifted to presidential administration, and Armenia – to parliamentary. What new realities might be brough about by these changes in terms of relations of two countries and what new challenges might arise? The topic is discussed by Bagrat Estukian, Armenian Language Editor of the Istanbul-based “Agos” newspaper and Anush Hovhannisyan, expert in Turkish studies and political analyst Anush Hovhannisyan.
Children of Kharberd Orphanage were hosted by the Puppet Theatre
On June 13, the children of specialized orphanage of Kharberd were hosted in Hovhannes Tumanyan State Puppet Theatre. They were welcomed by the heroes of their favorite cartoons, after which attended a reception.
New publication of the Mother see “History of the Catholicosate of Akhtamar”
The Publishing Department of the Mother See published the “History of the Catholicosate of Akhtamar” Vrezh Vardanyan, Doctor of Historical Sciences.
A. Harutyunyan International Brass Instruments Festival opened
The opening of A. Harutyunyan International Brass Instruments Festival was opened in the Chamber Music House.
“They Drive Them into the Desert"
The work “They Drive Them into the Desert” is essentially a sensation. The reader is for the first time introduced to a new testimony, almost unknown to the Genocide studies. The names and diaries left by Swiss couple Clara and Fritz Sigrist-Hilty was unearthed by the expert in German and Armenian studies Dora Sakayan.
June 19-25
In 2016, the whole world had its eye on our country. Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin hosted Pope Francis. His three-day visit was replete with events; the Pope attended a number of sacramental ceremonies.
The episcopal ordination of His Holinesses Bagrat and Vasken had also been held during this week.
June 12-18
It was within this week that Karekin II Catholicosof All Armenians re-consecrated Holy Etchmiadzin Church built in 1846. On the same day the Cultural Center Hayartun – erected next door to the Church, opened its doors.
The week of June12-18 was also distinguished with the historical visit of His Holiness made to Javakhk. Last Khrimyan Hayrik paid Pontiffical visit to Javakhk around 100 years ago.
June 26-July 2
On June 30, 2007 Vanatun of the Mother See was opened under the presidency of Karekin II Patriarch. The building was entirely renovated through the support of American Armenian philanthropist James Kalustian. The construction hosts Church delegations visiting the Mother See, Armenian and foreign high-ranking priests, guests.
During theses days over various years the Patriarch paid pontifical visits to St. Petersburg and Riga.
June 5-11
One of the most noteworthy events that took place during the week of June 5-11 over various years was the blessing of the grounds of Holy Trinity Church constructed in one of the densely populated district South-Western. Presently the Church has significantly altered the community life.
We have also singled out the Georgian visit of the Armenian Pontiff, which helped solving specific issues for our Church.