The generation raised in the conditions of independence which experienced independence as a life style, share their thoughts and understandings on independence. The pailion of Third Millennium hosts young culturologists Evia Hovhannisyan and Aida Papikyan.The conversation is hosted by Anna Sargsyan.
Russian Armenian Diocese is 300 Years Old
Golden Apricot Film Festival is often accompanied with fervent discussions on films.  Even after the closing of the festival are characterised by inertial fluctuations after which everyone leaves the “cross-roads of cultures and civilizations” back to their normal life. The panorama of this year’s Golden Apricot is discussed by Davit Matevosyan, the Director of “Hrant Matevosyan” Foundation and journalist Nune Hakhverdyan.
One of the measures to prevent violence is the reform of social-cultural norms, transfer of necessary communication skills through education, and from theological viewpoint - full perception and acceptance of the identity created in the image of God. How can we build a society which will decline violence? The pavilion of “Option” hosts Director of Social Concepts Office in the Mother See Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan and psychologist of the NGO “Dialogue” Armine Vahanyan.
Vacant Higher Education Institutions
The results of 2017-18 academic year saw 11 375 vacancies out of 18 000 places. The specialists of the sphere declare that there is nothing extraordinary. The forecast of the next year is even worse: there will be less applicants, and the share of GDP to be allocated to the sphere of education will be reduced by the 2018-2020 midterm expenditures program of the Government. What do the experts have to offer?
“Protected by the State”
Euthanasia: Between the Philosophy of Life and Death
Legal evaluation of euthanasia is closely linked to the specifics of medical, moral ethical, philosophical and religious views.  In certain countries it is criminal offense, while it is legally allowed in other countries.  Euthanasia is legally prohibited in Armenia. What ethical issues does it cause globally, and does the Christian standing help overcome these issues? The topic is discussed by the Head of the Armenian Unit of UNESCO Chair in Bioethics and Very Rev. Father Zakara Baghumian from the Mother See.
Identity Disruptions as a Result of Genocide
Many Armenians who survived the Genocide declined their identity in order to get rid of inferiority and integrate in new environment with more ease. According to specialists, identity disruptions such as these are considered to be one of the consequences of genocide. What behavioral consequences did identity disruptions lead to, and what can become the basis for revaluation and enhancement of Armenian identity? The topic is discussed by philosopher Silva Petrosyan and ethnographist Harutyun Marutyan