Holy Lance was placed in the altar of the Mother See
As per the notification put out by the Mother See, this morning, the Holy Lance was taken out and venerated at the altar of the Mother Cathedral. Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II offered a blessing ceremony with the Holy Lance, after which the believers were given the chance to touch the sacred relic to receive the power coming from the Holy Lance.
Holy Lance (Geghard) was taken out of the Mother See Treasury-Museum today
Today, the demonstrators invading Chancellery of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin voiced blames regarding the sacred relics of the Mother See, namely the Holy Lance.  By the presidency of the Patriarch, Father Asoghik Karapetyan brought the Holy Lance from the Mother See Treasury-Museum and showed to the press.
Transfiguration Feast is accompanied by the Pilgrimage Day of Hovhanavank
On the Feast of Transfiguration, the Pilgrimage Day of Hovhanavank is celebrated as well. The tradition was launched by Karekin II. It is celebrated since 2013 when the Reliquary of St. John the Baptist was first taken out from the Mother See and brought to Hovhanavank. According to the tradition, the Monastary was founded by Grigor Lusavorich Patriarch on the relics of John the Baptist. The festive Divine Liturgy was attended by vast number of believers to get the blessing of the relic of John the Baptist.
Political Crisis or Rapid Changes
Armenia has been undergoing active public changes over the last two weeks. The motive of the process is political, but the changes bring in new public consciousness and behavioral norms. What are they, where the Armenian society is heading towards?
The topic is discussed by media expert Tsovinar Nazaryan and essayist, Director of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation Gevorg Ter-Gaberielian.
Network Movement
The national movement evolving in Armenia has not yet been settled, however it is obvious that it is new and exclusive in terms of its scope, the means used, the marking system and its impact. What is “network movement”, how did it emerge and what distinguishing marks does it have from similar previous movements?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with ethnographer Mkhitar Gabrielyan.
Numismatics is the art of making money and medals, which owes its origin and development to the creation of coins. The medals with embossed portrait of Tigran the Great is well-known to us. The very first Armenian medals were created in the 17th century in key Armenian communities – Holland, Venice. At present, the art of meal making, though with little coverage, is still developing in Armenia.
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke with sculptor Gurgen Hakobyan on the peculiarities of the Armenian numismatics, and on the overall problems of modern sculpture.
30th Anniversary of Karabakh Movement
Theatre Square, rallies of thousands, fists in the air, a wonderous national spirit, and the trumpet ringing loud above all these with the call "Armenians, Join". This year marks the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement. A movement which laid the grounds for the newest stage of our nation's history. That movement, which course, goals and outcomes seem to be known, yet many issues still need to be studied and clarified.
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about the nature and significance of Karabakh movement with ethnographer Harutyun Marutyan.
Participation of Angels in the Divine Liturgy
Who are the angels, what are their names, what they look like, how do we recognize these heavenly creatures and why we seek their intercession?
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant priest and the 2 servants of the holy altar address angels two different times. How are heavenly creatures remembered in our liturgy? Rev. Fr. Nerses Harutyunyan provides explanations.
The Revolution in Education System
The revolution of open hands has already one hot-spot – the educational system. The locomotive of the movement is the studentship. Will that collision lead to the conflict of generations, conflict of emotions - enthusiasm and despair?
The topic is discussed by psychologist Anush Alexanyan and education expert Serob Khachatryan.