Karabakh Movement: Legitimate Revolution
How did the Armenian nation get this self-organized, positioned itself against Moscow and defeated it? Was that a revolution? The topic is discussed by the member of the unrecognized Karabakh Committee Davit Shahnazaryan and political expert Ruben Mehrabyan.
The Drivers of the Karabakh Movement
What was the cause of Karabakh movement, what did the Armenian people demand back in 88? How did the independence process of Armenian and Nagorni Karabakh set off? The topic is discussed by the Doctor of Historical Sciences Harutyun Marutyan and Director of the Armenian Center for National and International Studies Manvel Sargsyan.
Neither de jure, nor de facto
Gender-based discrimination problem in Armenia refers more to women, than men, experts say. The Law on Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities for Women and Men does not have the capacity to effectively use gender-based discrimination and is more of a declarative nature. Narine Alexanyan, candidate of jurisprudence and Gohar Shahnazaryan, Head of the Center for Gender Studies and Leadership, sociologist, discuss the topic.
Yet another set of grants to the scientists from Armenia by FAR
The Fund for Armenia Relief of the Eastern Diocese of the USA presented grants to the scientists from Armenia. ANSEF Foundation will find 27 scientific projects out of 250 proposals submitted.
Psychological and Spiritual Assistance to Gambler
According to the NSS, the amount of gambling activities in Armenia is about $ 550 million annually. And Armenian bookmakers take bets for around 16 billion drams a month. And this is the case when official data evidence 30% poverty in Armenia. According to statistical data, up to 7 percent of gambling-affected people have pathological tendency to gambling, and about 60 percent of those are also inclined to law breaking. 20% of pathological gamblers experience a real suicide attempt. In many countries, casinos are banned, while others introduce anti-gambling programs, create services. Even the consequences of the popularity and availability of gambling business are not assessed in Armenia.
Armenian Language - Regulated and Free from Rules
Numerous practical problems in the use of modern Armenian language in terminology, literacy, orthography, verbal, punctual, oral and written Armenian are always subject to discussions and disputes. The "Supreme Council of Armenian Language" was established to discuss, coordinate, and consult these issues. How is the board to carry out this work, what functions does it have, and through what means and levers are language-related decisions will come into life?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with Yuri Avetisyan, Head of the Chair of Armenian Language at YSU, Doctor of Philological Sciences.
Woman and Poetry
What are the characteristics of women's poetry, how justified is the distinction between the poem of a man and a woman? What does the Armenian reader expect from modern poetry and how much does the modern Armenian poetry touch upon the reader's concerns?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked to poetess Nona Poghosyan about these issues.
The Sermon of Mount: “And Deliver Us from the Evil One” (Matth. 6:13)
“But deliver us from the evil one”: Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian continues providing explanations on the passage.
Youth TV Channel
Although young people are constantly part of film-related events, involved in the film festivals in Armenia, however, just like in almost every field, young people have fewer opportunities to realize their projects, receive state funding and compete with elders.
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke with film director Khane Poghosyan.
Science Sponsered
In terms of state funding allocated to science, Armenia occupies the last spot in the region. As per the Government 2018-2020 mid-term expenditure program, state financing of science will be reduced again. Under these circumstances, those engaged in science try to cover financial issues with the help of various grant program. The National Fund for Science and Education of the Armenian Relief Fund, operating under the auspices of the US Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church, has been providing grants to Armenian scholars for the last 18 years. What does the fund's work in the Armenian scientific environment change?
The Laws and Economy of the First Republic
The first Republic of Armenia was a parliamentary democratic state, which following its establishmend, created state government bodies at the cost of big efforts, tried to get the country out of chaos and anarchy, solve hunger and refugee issues, set up financial and economic structures, educational and cultural centers. The leaders of the First Republic worked hard to bring Armenian businessmen and intellectuals working abroad to Armenia, who wanted to enjoy independent Armenia from outside as then Prime Minister Simon Vratsyan thought. In the two and a half years of the existence of the Republic, what did the government of time create, which, according to Commissar Haskel, was a short-sighted government of teachers?
Movement: Dreams and Reality
Armenian nation knew the reason of gathering in squares back in 1988. Yet did they know where they were heading to? The topic is discussed by philologist Haykazun Alvrtsyan and physicist Grigor Voskerchyan.