James Peng Liu - Artistic Director and Conductor of one of the most acclaimed Asian orchestras
The artistic director and principal conductor of Wuhan Philharmonic Orchestra James Peng Liu tells about the popularity of classic academic music in China, about millions of young Chinese musicians, Chinese contemporary composers and the secrets of virtuosity of Asian musicians in the pavilion of “Phonograph”.
Tolerance and Intolerencein Armenian Literature
Tolerance is the expression of respect or tolerance for another nationality or religious affiliation, worldview, lifestyle, behavior and tradition. There are different views on how tolerant we are as Armenians. The topic of tolerance has many diverse and interesting manifestations in Armenian literature.
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan, Executive Director of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation and publicist.
The Sermon of Mount: “Give Us This Day Our Daily Bread” (Matth. 6:11, Luke 11:3)
“Give us this day our daily bread”: Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian continues providing explanations on the passage.
The Sermon of Mount: “Thy Will be Done in Earth, as it is in Heaven” (Matth. 6:10)
“Thy will be done in earth, as it is in heaven”: Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian continues providing explanations on the passage.
The Sermon of Mount: “And Forgive Us Our Debts, as We Forgive Our Debtors” (Matth. 6:12, Luke 11:4)
“And forgive us our debts, as We Forgive Our Debtors”: Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian continues providing explanations on the passage.
Studies of foreign Armenologists in Armenian
The US and European Centers for Armenology organize symposia on various issues of Armenology, monographs and articles are published in foreign languages, but most of them are not available in Armenian and to the Armenia-based scientific communities. Translations and editions of these foreign-language studies as such are rare in Armenia. What is the reason for this, how is it possible to develop the ties between foreign and Armenia-based Armenology, and also increase the level of mutual recognition?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with Kevork Bardakjian, Armenologist and Professorof the University of Michigan.
Robert Sahakyants
“I never shoot for Oscar of Louvre. I am not interested in it. I well about man”.
Optimizing Primary Schools
Arayik Harutyunyan, the Chairman of the Investigative Committee established to investigate cases of illegal fund raising in primary schools, revealing physical and psychological violence against children and elimination of vicious practices in pre-school institutions, presents the results of the studies and points out the steps to be taken for the upcoming years. Psychologist Armine Vanyan analyzes the impact of these practices on psychology of pre-school children.
Karabakh Movement and Independence of Armenia
The 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement is underway. How was Armenia's independence born and embodied during the Movement? Remembering and discussing the MPs of the Supreme Council of Armenia (1990-1995), member of the Karabakh Committee Alexan Hakobyan and ANC Deputy Chairman Aram Manukyan.
Armenian-British Literary-Musical Bridge
Recently a joint Armenian-British concert took place in Yerevan, where compositions of British contemporary composers based on Armenian classic poems were heard. How was this literary-musical bridge created, what do such partnerships give to our young composers, what opportunities our young musicians have in Armenia to realize their potential?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with Arpine Kalinina, composer, piano.
Levon Avagyan
During his military service, taekwondo trainer Levon Avagyan was rescued from death for three times. “Just like many others, I also thought that there was a supernatural power keeping me alive, but I wasn’t sure if it was God”. The spiritual shock he experienced during his military service and his friend’s advice made him review life once again and direct his steps towards church.
The Sermon of Mount: “Thy Kingdom Come” (Matth. 6:10, Luke 11:2)
“Thy Kingdom Come”: Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian continues providing explanations on the passage.