Optimizing Primary Schools
Arayik Harutyunyan, the Chairman of the Investigative Committee established to investigate cases of illegal fund raising in primary schools, revealing physical and psychological violence against children and elimination of vicious practices in pre-school institutions, presents the results of the studies and points out the steps to be taken for the upcoming years. Psychologist Armine Vanyan analyzes the impact of these practices on psychology of pre-school children.
Karabakh Movement and Independence of Armenia
The 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement is underway. How was Armenia's independence born and embodied during the Movement? Remembering and discussing the MPs of the Supreme Council of Armenia (1990-1995), member of the Karabakh Committee Alexan Hakobyan and ANC Deputy Chairman Aram Manukyan.
Deacons who graduated from Gevorkian Theological Seminary received Diplomas
On September 30, the Day of St. Gevork the Captain, graduates of the years 2016-2017 were handed diplomas at the Gevorkian Theological Seminary. The day was not accidental. Gevork IV, Catholicos of All Armenians, named the theological seminary after this saint who was martyred for Christianity.
Construction of Arabkir Church goes to the next stage
After a long break, the closed construction gates of the newly built Arabkir Church were reopened and the new stage of construction began. The church was ready already one and a half years ago, but the improvement of the area was suspended due to changes in the designs. Constructors promise to turn the long abandoned area green, to make it a park. According to the construction engineer, if the weather conditions are favorable, it will be ready by May, next year.
guest: Hranush Hakobyan
“What grounds and preconditions are there for Armenia to trust the Diaspora and vice versa.”
The RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan is hosted by the TV program “Day 6”. She addresses the recommendations made at the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Conference and its outcomes.
Postgraduate Education at Gevorgian Seminary
The Gevorkian Theological Seminary is transitioning to a three-level education system. Is the Seminary ready to provide quality postgraduate education? How shall it ensure the standards of postgraduate education? Rev. Fr. Garegin Hambardzumyan, Inspector of the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary, and Deacon Hrach Sargsyan, Head of the Department of Biblical and Confessional Studies, talk about this in the pavilion of the "Option" TV series.
The first epistle to the Thessalonians (1:4-10)
What does the church mean? What does it mean to live in misfortune, with the joy of the Holy Ghost? Father Arnak Harutyunyan interprets the verse 1:4-10 from the first epistle of Apostle Paul to the Thessalonians.
The first epistle to the Thessalonians (1:1-3)
Father Arnak Harutyunyan interprets the verse 1:1-3 from the first epistle of Apostle Paul to the Thessalonians.