Political Crisis or Rapid Changes
Armenia has been undergoing active public changes over the last two weeks. The motive of the process is political, but the changes bring in new public consciousness and behavioral norms. What are they, where the Armenian society is heading towards?
The topic is discussed by media expert Tsovinar Nazaryan and essayist, Director of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation Gevorg Ter-Gaberielian.
Network Movement
The national movement evolving in Armenia has not yet been settled, however it is obvious that it is new and exclusive in terms of its scope, the means used, the marking system and its impact. What is “network movement”, how did it emerge and what distinguishing marks does it have from similar previous movements?
Numismatics is the art of making money and medals, which owes its origin and development to the creation of coins. The medals with embossed portrait of Tigran the Great is well-known to us. The very first Armenian medals were created in the 17th century in key Armenian communities – Holland, Venice. At present, the art of meal making, though with little coverage, is still developing in Armenia.
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke with sculptor Gurgen Hakobyan on the peculiarities of the Armenian numismatics, and on the overall problems of modern sculpture.
30th Anniversary of Karabakh Movement
Theatre Square, rallies of thousands, fists in the air, a wonderous national spirit, and the trumpet ringing loud above all these with the call "Armenians, Join". This year marks the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement. A movement which laid the grounds for the newest stage of our nation's history. That movement, which course, goals and outcomes seem to be known, yet many issues still need to be studied and clarified.
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about the nature and significance of Karabakh movement with ethnographer Harutyun Marutyan.
The priests are in the locations of rallies
The Armenian Apostolic Church cannot stay indifferent to the events taking place in Yerevan and marzes. To settle tense situations and avoid violence the Armenian priests are ini the locations of rallies.  “No matter how things develop further,  the Armenian clergy will do its best to prevent apparent collision and clashes”, - say the priests.
The Revolution in Education System
The revolution of open hands has already one hot-spot – the educational system. The locomotive of the movement is the studentship. Will that collision lead to the conflict of generations, conflict of emotions - enthusiasm and despair?
The topic is discussed by psychologist Anush Alexanyan and education expert Serob Khachatryan.
The Emotions of Revolution
The national uprising in April denied physical violence and succeeded. It even turned into a celebration, with all the participants having their own expectation. And what was the manifestation of aggression and anxiety? What psychological problems are we going to face after "the holidays"?
The subject is discussed by psychologists Marina Serobyan and Samvel Khudoyan.
Velvet Force of Revolution
Unexplicable, incredible, unexpected. This is how the national uprising in Armenia, the velvet revolution is characterized. What was the source of power? How did the revolution deny violence, enter our daily routine and create a new social situation?
The topic is discussed by conflictologist Arsen Kharatyan and cultural anthropologist Aghasi Tadevosyan.
The Sacrament of the Holy Resurrection in Our Lives
“Christ has risen; He is risen, indeed”. This is the greeting heard across all Armenian Apostolic Churches today. The Candlelight Divine Liturgy of the Holy Resurrection signals the end of the Holy Week symbolizing the last days and works of Jesus Christ on the earth. This week is of a special importance for all believers and especially those fasting. Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about the the Holy Week and the sacrament of the Feaast of Holy Resurrection with Father Nshan Alaverdyan.
Issues of Adopting and Foster Families
What kind of social services are provided to alternative care providers - adoptive parents, guardian and foster families in Armenia? What are these families expecting most? What issues does the differentiated approach to these families bring about, what kind of difficulties do they face as a result of the lack of registration? Sociologists Mira Antonyan and Knarik Garanfilian represent the study of the Child Protection Network and the Foster Parents Association.
The Movement in Artsakh: from Underground Fight to the Freedom War
What background processes were in charge in the Autonomous Region of Nagorno Karabakh before the historical rally in Stepanakert on February 13, 1988? How did the Armenians of Artsakh interpreted?
The pavilion of Third Millennium hosted the First Commander of Nagorno Karabakh Self-Defence Forces Arkadi Karapetyan.