The members of group “Bicycle +” represent differ age groups and professions, who are united by the love for nature, motherland and biking. The do environmental actions through bicycle tours to draw attention upon ecological issues. This time they are in Trchkan.
Realization of Independence: Historical Science
How does the present turn into past, the past – into history? Who is t he Armenia history being written in the period of independence and how are the independence years turning into material for historical science? The topic is discussed by candidates of historical science Smbat Hovhannisyan and Hamo Sukiasyan. The conversation is hosted by Anna Sargsyan.
Realization of Independence: Public Diplomacy
During the Karabakkh war, from 1991-2017, both Artsakh and Armenia suffered around 10,000 victims. Furthermore, more than 3,000 of them were after the ceasefire in 1994. The number of victims the opposing part survived, is no less than ours. The conflict between the states is still going on. However, the resulting losses are equally inwanted by the people of both parties. What can they manage to do for achieving peace?
Realization of Independence: the Armenian and the Resident of Armenia
Who does today’s Armenian identify him/herself with, who does he/she wants to be? Has independence changed the understanding of Armenian, resident of Armenia about his/her own self? The topic is discussed by Doctor of Philological Sciences Armen Petrosyan and publicist GevorgTer-Gabrielyan. The conversation is hosted by Anna Sargsyan.
Realization of Independence: The Glance of Youth: part 1
The generation raised in the conditions of independence which experienced independence as a life style, share their thoughts and understandings on independence. The pailion of Third Millennium hosts young culturologists Evia Hovhannisyan and Aida Papikyan.The conversation is hosted by Anna Sargsyan.
“Golden Apricot” and the Present of Armenia Filmography
International Film Festival “Golden Apricot” kickoff had its 14th time in Yerevan. This year more than 100 films were included in different competition and non-competition program. “Armenian Panorama” feature film program includes three films. Within the scope of the TV series “Topic”, Hayk Hambardzumyan conversed with Levon Minasian, the director of one of these films called “Bravo, Virtuoso”.