Frequency: Every Friday, at 21:50
Rerun: Saturday, at 13:30
Text-books and Modern Education
When talking about the problems of education system, often the quality of school text-books is raised as an issue of concern, Who and how are these text-books created, what are the undelying criteria, how compliant these criteria are to the modern education criteria, who is in charge of overseeing the contextual and publishing quality? Is it ever possible to create a text-book that will satisfy both teachers, pupils, parents and education experts? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Sokrat Mkrtchyan – General Director Zangak Publishing House.
Armenian Medieval Art Presented Anew: between Journalism and Science
To make the rich medieval Armenian culture accessible in this modern world replete with aggressive information and advertisements, the now traditional tools, such as scientific media, book publications, etc. are not sufficient. There is a need for internet websites, digital databases, and of course new professional approach. Are these resources effective, how should our art in general be presented, if ever? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with PhD in History Karen Matevosyan.
Contemporary Poetry and Prose of Reality
How does contemporary literature see and picture reality, how should contemporary poetry respond to the numerous problems and questions of ours? What are the mechanisms that the society uses to upraise a writer and to make him/her heard? Why those mechanisms are not working today? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with poet Ara Husik.
Electronic Publishing in Armenia
Although the grave predictions about the death of the traditional book did not come true, a vast number of readers prefer reading books in digital format using a variety of e-book readers. What is the status of electronic publishing in Armenia, how are the relations regulated in this sphere?   Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Marat Yavrumyan, founder of “Yavruhrat” electronic publishing house.
Book Publishing without State Support
The sphere of book publishing is anticipating big changes: state support programs aimed at book publishing will be reviewed, and the available resources will be directed towards book publicizing projects, libraries, and translations of Armenian books into other languages. What will these changes bring to the development of the sphere of book publishing? What impact will they have on the publishing and publicizing of contemporary Armenian literature? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Khachik Vardanyan, director of “Bookinist” company.
Black, White, Tricolor
What is a photograph – a documentary, or an image of “an eternally repeated rite of existence”, how is the history documented, how and to what extent does the photograph transfer the signs or marks of time; does it depict the reality or carves a legend? And lastly, what color does independence bear? Hayk Hambardzumyan hosts photographer Zaven Khachikyan.
National Identity in Diaspora
The questions referring to national identity are among the most discussed topics in modern ethnography. These issues become even more pressing in the case of nations with large diaspora. Who is an Armenian in diaspora, what are the compound elements of his/her national identity, how is it ever possible to preserve in modern world? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with ethnographer Harutyun Marutyan.