Recently a joint Armenian-British concert took place in Yerevan, where compositions of British contemporary composers based on Armenian classic poems were heard. How was this literary-musical bridge created, what do such partnerships give to our young composers, what opportunities our young musicians have in Armenia to realize their potential?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with Arpine Kalinina, composer, piano.
Literary-cultural life from the inside and outside
Many intellectuals, who settle abroad, do not cut their ties with the homeland, but create cultural foundations, charitable organizations, organize events, make translations, trying to participate also in Armenian cultural and public events. How does our cultural-social life look from outside? What are the important issues that our compatriots abroad can take part in solving? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked to translator Maro Madoyan-Alajajyan about these issues.
Publicizing Classical Music
The new undertakings addressed at presenting classical music in multiple formats, making this type of music public are gradually becoming more and more popular. Why is classical music brought out to streets, what does it perish, what does it gain when taken out of concert hall walls, do these new initiatives help classical music gain wider popularity and recognition?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with Ashot Tigranyan, founder of “Ashot Tigranyan” Cultural Musical Foundation and violin.
Yerevan Book Festival
Yerevan Book Festival kicked off in Yerevan to make modern Armenian literature public, present new publications, and boost writer-publisher, writer-reader relations. These issues are always under discussion within the literary-publishing circles, however many issues still remain untackled. How will the festival contribute to solving these issues, how convenient is the festival format for the purposes of presenting literature; who and how should publicize book?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with Armen Sargsyan, Coordinator of Literary Program of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.
Armenian Spiritual and Folk Music: Sources and Common Features
Armenian spiritual and folk music, while presenting different cultural systems, have much in common. What are the roots of those common features, how they have been expressed and how can we promote our interest in our national musical treasury today?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with composer, expert in Komitas studies Artur Shahnazaryan.
Union of Cinematography and the Prospects of Armenian Cinematography Development
Armenian cinematography institutions experienced over the recent months. As a start, the Director of the National Cinema Center of Armenia was changed, followed by change of the Director of the Golden Apricot Festival and the Armenian National Film Academy. Hot discussions surrounded the election of the new Chairman for the Union of Cinematography of Armenia.
How are all these shifts explained, by crisis or other circumstances, how can these contribute to the development of our film production?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with film director Harutyun Khachatryan.
Armenian Opera and Current Opera Art Development Trends
In the modern world, the diversity of leisure and entertainment makes it increasingly difficult to create and maintain interest in opera art. Many foreign famous theaters have long used bait and other means to bring the audience to the theatre: performances are upgraded, actors – less of clothes. On the other hand, the opera is a large-scale and costly genre, and we often hear that small countries can’t afford great operas. How the new challenges are met in our opera theatre, what programs and performances are to be expected?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with the Founding Director of Tigran Tchoukhajian International Institute, film director and actor Zhirayr Papazian.
History of Armenian Cartography
The map is an interesting cultural phenomenon with historical, political, geographical, military, and also ideological and psychological significance. Geographical maps, apart from being the micro model of the world or any other area, also bear meaning-wise heavy burden on the communities that used to live or actually live in those areas. What the attitude of Armenians was towards maps, what secrets does the history of Armenian cartography unveil?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with cartographer Ruben Galchyan.
The Allure of the Armenian Medieval Literature
The medieval Armenian literature with its genre variety, unique combination of historical, folklore, artistic, and spiritual layers, seems to be well-researched and explored, also being taught in higher educational institutions. It is obvious, however, that the students of professional deapartments have difficulties in overcoming the resistance of the material and as they continue their activities in literary studies, they rarely select this subject matter for research. Why is it so, what are the difficulties in teaching and studying the medieval Armenian literature?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with Doctor, Profession in Philological Sciences Vazgen Safaryan.
The Time of Charents
Although many issues related to the personality and compositions of Yeghishe Charents are always on the core of specialist studies, however, until recently no philosophical exploration of Charents was in place, when the great individual is presented in the context of facing the history and time, self-overcoming, critical attitude to the history.
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with philosopher, author of monograph “The Time of Charents” Ashot Voskanyan.
Divine Liturgy in New Publications
The highest pick of the Armenian spiritual music is Surb Badarak (Divine Liturgy), which is the best and most complex expression of Armenian Christian culture. Until recently, there was no scientific publication of Surb Badarak with respective noting and Latin transcription in compliance with modern standards. Two highly valuable publications of this year came to fill this gap – Surb Badarak for choir and Zhamagirk (church book) by Makar Yekmalyan.
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these publications and the issues on dissemination and proclamation of Armenian spiritual music with composer Artur Shahnazaryan.
French-Armenian literature
French-Armenian literature with its famous names, Shahan Shahnur, Zareh Vorbuni, Vazgen Shushanyan, Nikoghos Sarafyan and others, differs from the literature formed in other Armenian communities. Opposing to the traditional themes of the Diaspora, the French-Armenian writers, through their creations, bring about other ways of perceiving and reflecting the reality, and a new attitude towards the historical past. How was this literary movement formed? What features does the French-Armenian literature generally have? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked to writer, literary critic Krikor Beledian about these issues.