Frequency: Every Friday, at 21:50
Rerun: Saturday, at 13:30
Current Issues related to the Study and Publication of Monuscripts
The rich manuscript heritage reserved in Matenadaran (Manuscript Library) and other collections is not only something to exhibit and be proud of, but also in need of new studies and publishing. What studies of manuscripts are currently underway, how are the results of these studies used in Armenian studies, what are the current issues in the publication of scientific research originals?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with the Head of Department of Manuscript Studies and Depositories, PhD in History Gevorg Ter-Vardanyan.
Charles Aznavour, Saved Jews and French Resistence
How did Aznavourian family participate in the salvation of Jews during the World War II, and what was their relation with Missak Manouchian, the national hero of France? What is the reason for all of these to be disclosed in the book written by a Jewish scholar?
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with the Director of Tchobanian Institute in Paris Varoujan Sirapian.
Stalin Repressions in Armenia
Few families can be found in Armenia who didn’t suffer this way or another from Stalin repressions, yet not many studies exist on these issues, especially such important issue as the moral-psychological atmosphere then, the attitude of those repressed toward the persons involved in political persecution and the system itself. Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with ethnographer Harutyun Marutyan.
Armenian Woman in Modern Public Perceptions
On the Women’s and Mothers’ Days congratulations and beautiful words are said on the role of Armenian woman. At the same time, concerns are raised about violation of women’s rights in our society, domestic violence, gender discrimination. How compatible are the toasts and concerns, does discrimination actually exist and how is it expressed? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Anna Gevorgyan, researcher at YSU Center for Civilization and Cultural Studies.
Isahakyan in Letters
The letters of writers usually published in the final volumes of the complete collections of their writings, and more seldom – in separate collectiosn, can interest not only literary critics- text specialists, but also wider circles of society. The letters allow observing the author in the real life and cross-check his/her literature against his/her biography and the opposite. However, we’re often confronted with the question of how decent is it to publish intimate letters, and how does it contribute to getting to know the writer?
Armenian Rock: Sources and Messages of Inspiration
“Feel the Music, Feel the Drive”: three-day international Music Drive Festival was launched in Yerevan under this motto. The festival will feature some twenty local and foreign bands performing in vatious music genres. Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about the festival and the current issues and messages of the Armenian rock music with Vardan Grigoryan, Chairman of Armenian Rock Association.
Charents – of the Museum
Modern museum-house is not only a venue of preservation and exhibition of artifacts, but also a multifaceted cultural environment with museum, scientific, cognitive and entertainment functions. This week Yeghishe Charents turned 120. Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about the presentation and proclamation of poet’s compositions with Anahit Asatryan, the Director of Yeghishe Charents Museum-House.
Text-books and Modern Education
When talking about the problems of education system, often the quality of school text-books is raised as an issue of concern, Who and how are these text-books created, what are the undelying criteria, how compliant these criteria are to the modern education criteria, who is in charge of overseeing the contextual and publishing quality? Is it ever possible to create a text-book that will satisfy both teachers, pupils, parents and education experts? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Sokrat Mkrtchyan – General Director Zangak Publishing House.
Armenian Medieval Art Presented Anew: between Journalism and Science
To make the rich medieval Armenian culture accessible in this modern world replete with aggressive information and advertisements, the now traditional tools, such as scientific media, book publications, etc. are not sufficient. There is a need for internet websites, digital databases, and of course new professional approach. Are these resources effective, how should our art in general be presented, if ever? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with PhD in History Karen Matevosyan.
Armenian Music Art and the World
Many public and private programm are presently implemented to proclaim Armenian music both within, as well as outside of Armenian, concerts and festivals kick off. How effective are these steps, hos is it ever possible to most attractively present high-art music in the light of poor-quality music marches of the modern world? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Hasmik Movsisyan, the founding manager of Music of Armenia organization.
Contemporary Poetry and Prose of Reality
How does contemporary literature see and picture reality, how should contemporary poetry respond to the numerous problems and questions of ours? What are the mechanisms that the society uses to upraise a writer and to make him/her heard? Why those mechanisms are not working today? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with poet Ara Husik.
Electronic Publishing in Armenia
Although the grave predictions about the death of the traditional book did not come true, a vast number of readers prefer reading books in digital format using a variety of e-book readers. What is the status of electronic publishing in Armenia, how are the relations regulated in this sphere?   Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Marat Yavrumyan, founder of “Yavruhrat” electronic publishing house.