Although young people are constantly part of film-related events, involved in the film festivals in Armenia, however, just like in almost every field, young people have fewer opportunities to realize their projects, receive state funding and compete with elders.
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke with film director Khane Poghosyan.
Happy New Year and Merry Christmas
How do the believers meet the New Year and celebrate the Chrsitmas? How should we wrap up and start the year? What do we expect from the new year - 2018? What’s the Church calendar 2018 like?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues, as well as about the specifics, sacrament and meaning of church feasts with Father Shavarsh Simonyan
Armenian Epic Tradition and Our Identity
When and how the famous works of the Armenian epic folklore “Persian War”, “War of Taron” traditional novels and the epos “Sasna Tsrer” were created, how do they reflect the history of the Armenian nation, various manifestations and the world-views?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with Doctor of Philological Sciences Armen Petrosyan.
Hrant Matevosyan’s “Antipner (Unpublished)”
Hrant Matevosyan's long-awaited "Antipner" two-volume edition was published which will allow the readers to once again reflect on the work of their favorite author, address the writer’s post-independence works and see the reality of recent two decades under its light.
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about the publication of the two-volume book, as well as about the preservation and presentation of Hrant Matevosyan's literary heritage with the director of Hrant Matevosyan Cultural Foundation, film director Davit Matevosyan.
Publicizing Classical Music
The new undertakings addressed at presenting classical music in multiple formats, making this type of music public are gradually becoming more and more popular. Why is classical music brought out to streets, what does it perish, what does it gain when taken out of concert hall walls, do these new initiatives help classical music gain wider popularity and recognition?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with Ashot Tigranyan, founder of “Ashot Tigranyan” Cultural Musical Foundation and violin.
Yerevan Book Festival
Yerevan Book Festival kicked off in Yerevan to make modern Armenian literature public, present new publications, and boost writer-publisher, writer-reader relations. These issues are always under discussion within the literary-publishing circles, however many issues still remain untackled. How will the festival contribute to solving these issues, how convenient is the festival format for the purposes of presenting literature; who and how should publicize book?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about these issues with Armen Sargsyan, Coordinator of Literary Program of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.