Hovhannes Yesayan, benefactor
David Sahakyan, benefactor
Mikhail Baghdasarov, benefactor
The Armenians of Saint Petersburg say, that “People tell about Agarak in such a way, that one might think it to be the capital”. After the construction of Holy Mother of God Church, life in Agarak changed completely. The benefactor is Hrachya Poghosyan from Agarak, who is a businessman in Saint Petersburg, reserve major.
“The village should have a Church, a school and a monument dedicated to the memory of war victims”, - says the benefactor. All three were built in Agarak in his own initiative.
Holy Mother of God Monastery of Tegher
Numerous miracles are told about Tegher Monastery. Especially many couples, who don’t have children, come here for pilgrimage. Up untill recently, the 12th century Church Complex century was destroyed and not functioning. Owing to the benefactors, today the Monastery doors are once again open. They tell the story themselves – Mikayel Mikayelyan, Lyova Khachatryan, Samvel Khachatryan, Mikayel Ghazaryan, Khachik Hovhannisyan, Armen Maghakyan and administrator of the Monastery – Deacon Arman Aharonyan.