The Church and Social Role of Woman
How is the issue of equal gender rights expressed in theology, in church and public life? How can self-discrimination hinder the realization of equal rights of men and women? The issue is discussed by Bishop Gevorg Saroyan and Director of German High Schools Armenia Branch Lusine Kharatyan.
Feast of St. Sarkis: the Gap between the Form and Content
The events dedicated to the Feast of St. Sarkis tend to make the feast as appealing as possible. However, oftentimes the rendering of the feast sacrament is packaged in such a way as to make it fully unidentifiable. And no matter how intense the striving is, the form often doesn’t get to the point of turning into a content. The topic is discussed by Father Yesayi Artenian and ethnographer Ruzanna Tsaturyan.
National Identity in the World of Globalization
Why is the world in the process of globalization concered with the issues of national identity? What will be the outcome of a politics that emphasized the importance of national identity? How can various elements of identity serve to build national authority? Vahagn Vardanyan, expert in international studies and psychologist Hrachya Hovhannisyan discuss social-psychological issues of national identity.
Life on the Border
Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan, Primate of Tavush Diocese and the Head of Chinari village Samvel Saghoyan talk about the specifics of spiritual care of borderland villages, about bolstering economic, social and cultural activities of communities.
Armenia and Neighbors: In Search for Peace
Religious, cultural and civilizational diversity is the wealth of humankind, which helps peoples to mutually enrich each other and develop. Peace is a precondition for sustainable development. Metropolitan Nikoloz Pachuashvili, Ali Mohammad Shajaan, and Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan discuss peace as a fundamental value in the family education system.
Questions on Moral Ethics
Violence exercised against physicians, cases of mortality as a result of inappropriate fulfillment of professional duties of doctors, unhealthy doctor-patient relations. How are the cases of violating medical ethics evaluated? Are norms of medical ethics sufficient for regulation of doctor-patient relations? The topic is discussed by the expert of bio-ethics Hayarpi Sahakyan and Father Smbat Sargsyan.
Halloween or Barekendan?
As per the specialists, celebration of foreign holidays has to do with the communication to the values of a more civilized world. Halloween which penetrated to non-English speaking countries from English-speaking countries, has now settled in Armenia. There are different events arranged in the streets and entertainment spots of the city on this day. Why is it in this Celtic feast that attracts Armenian youth and do we have a similar feast in our culture? The topic is discussed by ethnographer Ruzanna Tsaturyan and Father Dajad Davidian.
Digitizing Handwritten and Printed Legacy
There is around 40 000 officially registered Armenian manuscripts in the world, and the archive documents, printed press and literature count with millions. The topic of digitizing handwritten and printed legacy is discussed by Haykanush Ghazaryan, Deputy Director on the Public Library and Gurgen Gasparyan, Coordinator of Digitization and Web Services Department of Matenadaran.
Questions on Armenian Studies
A dozen of Armenian Studies centers are at work around the world to fight against anti-Armenian propaganda, to develop scientific-cultural ties, to train experts in Armenian studies and implement Armenological researches. However, the problems in the mentioned areas seem to add instead of diminishing. The threats to the Armenian studies are discussed by the Librarian of Haigazian University of Beirut and the member of Mkhitarian Congregation in Vienna - Rev. Father Vahan Hovakimyan.
The Condition of Syrian Armenians in Aleppo
The war in Aleppo has got tenser, and will get even tenser turn according to the experts. There is no coordinated state program for evacuating the Syrian Armenian community, only due to private initiatives, certain families presently get to Armenia from Aleppo. Gor Gevorgyan, expert in Eastern studies and publicist Sago Arian discuss the state strategy on the mentioned issue. The discussion is attended by the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Damascus Bishop Armash Nalbandyan via video call.
Following the Traces of Reclamation
Thousands of Armenians subjected to Genocide had their lives insured in foreign insurance companies operating within the territory of Ottoman Empire. Talaat Pasha had requested the Ambassador of the USA Henry Morgenthau to provide the list of insured Armenians to the Turkish Government. Morgenthau later stated in his memoirs that he had refused to respond.