Rerun:Tuesday and Saturday, at 08:00 and 10:30
Broadcast also by the satellite channel of Armenian Public TV.
Ecclesiastical life 27.04.2018
Recently Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians received the Bishop of the city Mikkele Seppo Heikkine, from the Finish Lutheran Church.
On April 27, the Armenian Patriarch received the students of the Paris ‘National’ and Marseille Colleges.
April 21, the results of the 2017 Pan-Armenian Awards “For notable contributions to the preservation of the Armenian identity” organized by the Ministry of Diaspora were summed up and diplomas were granted during a solemn ceremony. Armenian Theological Seminary of Jerusalem won first prize “Best Armenian School”.
On April 29, the day of the Appearance of the Holy Cross, the Holy Cross Church of Aparan will also mark the 16th anniversary of the re-consecration of the Church.  According to the tradition, that day the relic of the Cross of the Lord will be taken out from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The National Library presented 100 books to the Calcutta Humanitarian Seminary functioning under the auspices of the Mother See.
Last week, in St. Gevork Cathedral of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia an ecumenic night of spiritual songs was organized. The Armenian Apostolic Church hosted the believers of Latin Catholic, Evangelical-Lutheran, Evangelical-Baptist, and Assyrian Chaldean Catholic Churches along with their leaders and choirs.
Every year, the flowers brought to Tsitsernakaberd on April 24 are collected and sorted for processing.  The scouts group of the AGBU tries to find different ways of applying the flower stems and petals. Last year they succeeded in using the petals in candle production.
Ecclesiastical life 26.04.2018
On April 26, the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan and the President of Artsakh Republic Bako Sahakyan visited Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to have a meeting with Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians. The meeting was attended by the bishops serving in the Mother See, the leaders of Armenian dioceses and the members of the Supreme Spiritual Council.
Supreme Patriarch expressed its concern on behalf of the clergy in regard with the recent political developments. The Supreme Patriarch emphasized the importance of holding the political processes peaceful and legitimate.
Ecclesiastical life 24.04.2018
Commemoration ceremonies of the Holy Martyrs of the Armenian Genocide held in Tsitsernakaberd and Mother See of Holy  Etchmiadzin.
Special coverage Ecclesiastical life 22.04.2018
On April 22 Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians had a meeting with the President of Nagorno Karabakh Bako Sahakyan in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The Catholicos of All Armenians and the President of Artsakh shared their concerns over the recent happenings in Yerevan.
On April 22, a meeting of a Supreme Spiritual Council was convened in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The message delivered by the Supreme Spiritual Council and Bishops says: “The recent developments in our country have created a dangerous and alarming situation. We call the law enforcement bodies and the demonstrators to act exclusively within the scope of legitimacy, express mutual self-constraint, exclude potential provocations and keep away from any actions which might cause clashes and collisions ”.
To settle the tense situation and prevent violations, the Armenian priests are in the locations of the rallies. No matter how things develop further,  the Armenian clergy will do its best to prevent apparent collision and clashes”, - say the priests.
Ecclesiastical life 19.02.2018
The candidate of the Armenian President nominated by the Republican Party was hosted in the Mother See and received the blessing of Children by Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II.
The first mass of the Great Lent was attended by the students of Eurnekian School; they received the blessing of the Armenian Patriarch and read the prayer of Nerses Shnorhali “I Confess with Faith” in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The second Sunday of the Great Lent is called Sunday of Expulsion in view of the exile of Adam and Eve from paradise. During the Divine Liturgy in the Mother Church, numerous believers partook in the sacrament of the Sunday of Expulsion.
The Armenian Church finalized the first week of the Great Lent. What is the sacrament of each of the weeks of the Great Lent?
International news feed To commemorate the 20 Christian Copts beheaded by Islamic extremists, a church was constructed in Egypt. A Christian Church was destroyed in Saudi Arabia; another 25 churches are planned to be destroyed.  A new miracle was officially recognized by the Catholic Church.
Ecclesiastical life 16. 02 2018
The period of the Great Lent has started: what is the supposed conduct of the Christian?
The birthday of Catholicos Nerses of Ashtarak was celebrated in Ashtarak, which coincided with the Feast of Tearnyndaraj.
Feast of Bun Barekendan in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia.
The Conference “Methodology of Geghardavank Reinforcement and Water Drainage” was held in Yerevan.
News feed from dioceses: Interfaith youth gatherings in Canada. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Ukraine attended the meeting of Ambassadors of G7. Lower House of the Dutch Parliament of Netherlands recognized the Armenian Genocide. This year, Van city will host a museum in April featuring findings and exceptional samples of the history of Urartu.
Ecclesiastical life 31.03.2018 Festive coverage on Candlelight Divine Liturgy
Ս. Candlelight Divine Liturgy of Holy Resurrection at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin was offered by Archbishop Paren Avetisyan. The Supreme Patriarch lighted the Cathedral lanterns with the altar lamp and distributed among the believers. Thousands of people from various location came to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to carry the symbolic light to their  families. Tomorrow, on April 1, Catholicos of All Armenians will offer the festive Divine Liturgy of Holy Resurrection.
After the Candlelight Divine Liturgy, the clergy accompanied the Armenian Patriarch with singings to the Residency. According to the tradition, a House Blessing ceremony was held at the Residency. The Supreme Patriarch congratulated the clergy, announced the good news on the glorious resurrection of Christ exhorting to be guided by the light of Christ and live with his gifts.
Ս. St. Sarkis Church was so crowded that some of the believers were following the Divine Liturgy from the outside of the church. Traditionally, every year the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan and other officials visit the church. Ս. The Candlelight Divine Liturgy was offered under the presidency of the Primate of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan, the celebrant was high priest Father Shahe Hayrapetyan. After the Liturgy, thousands of people went on the march with lanterns and with singings of spiritual songs and sharakans reached the Republic Square.
The Candlelight Divine Liturgy in S. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral in Yerevan was offered by Father Vahram Melikyan. The Good news of the glorious resurrection of the Lord signaled the end of the 48-day long Great Lent. After the Liturgy the believers took the candles lit from the church lanterns to their houses to enlighten their homes with the light of Christ.
The newly-constructed church of Arabkir hosted large crowds of people on the Candlelight Divine Liturgy. The only church of the community has been constructed with the support of national benefactor Luis Simon Manookian.
Ecclesiastical life 30.03.2018
After the evening mass of Holy Thursday, a Khavaroom (Betrayal) Service is offered in all our Churches. Seven readings from the Gospel are heard: the prayer of Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane, the betrayal of Judas, the handing of Jesus to the crowd, His arrest, passion, crucifixion, death, Peter’s triple denial and repentance.
Holy Thursday in Yerevan St. Sarkis Church.
Holy Thursday in the Holy Transfiguration Church of Moscow.
Good Friday is the commemoration day of the torture, crucifixion, death and burial of our Lord Jesus Christ.
On Good Friday, after the crucifixion, all Armenian Churches commemorate the burial service of our Lord.
By the initiative of Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, a program of professional development and providing in-depth knowledge for guides, young scholars and graduates is underway. On March 27, Vahe Torosyan, PhD in History, scientific secretary of Matenadaran, lecturer of Gevorkian Theological Seminary, delivered a lecture on “Christianity and Armenian Church”.
On March 27, Catholicos of All Armenians hosted the Rectors of Peter Pizman University of Hungary, Pedagogical University of Khachatur Abovyan, Armenian and Hungarian students. His Holiness expressed a hope that soon a cooperation will be launched between two old and famous educational institutions - the Catholic University of Hungary  and Gevorkian Theological Seminary.
Ecclesiastical life 26.03.2018
On March 25, the evening Divine Liturgy of Tsakhkazard was summarised by the Door Opening ceremony in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. A mysterious dialog takes place between the priests - one kneeling in front of the closed alter, and the one on the other side of the curtain. It refers to the second advent of Jesus Christ, while the curtain of the altar symbolizes the kingdom of the heavenly kingdom.
On March 25, Catholicos of All Armenians received the newly ordained archimindrate Rev. Fr. Yeremia Abgaryan and blessed him presenting a pectoral cross of an archimindrate.
On March 25 - on the eve of Tsakhkazard liturgy, the conductor of the Mother Cathedral of Yerevan Karen Sargsyan was bestowed  St. Sahak, St Mesrop medal.
On March 25, the 4th exhibition of “Creating Hands” project was opened in Gevorkian Theological Seminary of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The compositions were presented by artists Alisa Gevorgyan, Vahe Baghumyan, Grigor Darbinyan and Arsen Grigoryan.
On March 24, on the eve of Tsakhkazard, the Cycling Federation of Armenia organized a bicycle pilgrimage. From the Republic Square the pilgrim cyclers along with Father Nshan Alaverdyan got to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The Publishing Department of the Mother See published the book of historian Avag Harutyunyan “Public and Diplomatic Activities of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin (1918-1920)”
Ecclesiastical life 26.02.2018
It is only the Armenian Church that has defined names for the weeks of the Great Lent. Why is the fourth Sunday called the Sunday of Steward and what's the sacrament? Explains the priest.
Holy Resurrection Church was closed in Jerusalem: no dates are known.
Mother See Second exhibition of “Creating Hands” was opened in Gevorkian Theological Seminary:
The birthday of Hovhannes Tumanyan was marked in Georgia as well. That same day, a Puppet Theatre was opened in Tumanyan's house in Tbilisi.
The Choir of Vanadzor St. Astvatsatsin Church is comprised of university students and graduates. The can’t even imagine their lives without spiritual songs.
Makar Yekmalyan's comprehensive work “Songs of the Divine Liturgy” came to replenish the literary stock of the National Library of Armenia.
International news feed. During a carnival in Spain, icons were jeered. The subject of History of Religion will no longer be taught in Luxembourg. The protestants will also be entitled to receive communion in Catholic Churches of Germany.  Evangelical Church Pastor Billy Graham passed away in 99.
Ecclesiastical life 23.02.2018
Another session of the Supreme Spiritual Council was finalized in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The work completed over the last year was finalized, further actions were defined more distinctly.
The Supreme Spiritual Council made an announcement on the recent events taking place in the Armenian Prelacy of Constantinople.
Every Wednesday and Friday, a Sun-rise mass is held in the Church. What does it symbolize, why do the believers consider it the most touching?
Yet another set of grants to the scientists from Armenia by FAR. 27 scientific projects out of 250 proposals will be funded.
By the initiative of Victoria International Charity Foundation, “Dadivank: Miracle Reborn” book was published.
Armavir Diocese organized a seminar for the  teachers of the Armenian Church History.
Ecclesiastical life 16.04.2018
What is a House Blessing; why and when does this ceremony need to be performed? Father Yesayi Artenian offers House Blessing ceremony at Chichakyan's house and explains the details of the sacrament and ritual.
The territory of the Mother See got larger three times over the last years and makes nearly 40 ha. Exactly half of it is a green area. How are the trees and bushes over one thousand being taken care of, what tree species grow there and what is that attracts thousands of visitors, pilgrims and locals?
Post graduate of three universities in Rome, Italian art historian Rachele Zanone studies Armenian miniature in Armenia. She regularly visits churches and monasteries to research frescoes and sculptures.
The Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) marks their 112th anniversary of establishment. On this occasion, with the head of the AGBU  Yerevan office, scouts laid wreaths and flowers at the statues of the union's founder Poghos Nubar, presidents Galust Gyulbenkyan and Alex Manoogian.
International news feed - On April 16 the retired Pope Benedict XVI celebrates his 91st anniversary. Catholic bishops of Europe and Africa discussed the issue of globalization during a seminar in Portugal. This year, the Cannes Festival will screen Wim Wenders' documentary “Pope Francis: A Man of His Word”. The Church bearing the name of 12 apostles in Moscow, Kremlin, is open again for visitors.                        The Outer Hebrides, Scotland is to get its first ever mosque. The local priests of the national church of Scotland are pessimistic about this initiative announcing the construction of the mosque to be undesirable.