Rerun:Tuesday and Saturday, at 08:00 and 10:30
Broadcast also by the satellite channel of Armenian Public TV.
Եկեղեցական կյանք 13.03.2017
The parable on Prodigal Son was commemorated in the Mother See.
Meditation ceremony in St. Anna Church of Yerevan.
The prayer “I Confess with Faith” read by the pupils of N4 Primary School of Vagharshapat in the Mother See.
The chaplain of the RA Armed Forces Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan departed to Canada by the invitation of the chaplain of the Canadian Armed Forces.
By the presidency of Catholicos of All Armenians, new appointments of Holy Etchmiadzin priests were made.
Ecclesiastical life 03.03.2017
First policlinic of Yerevan was renovated with the support of the Armenian Businessmen Union of Germany.
During the Great Lent, at ceremonies of meditation the pupils will read the prayer of Nerses Shnorhali “In Faith I Confess”.
Christian Center Cana of APD organized a meeting with the youth of Nor Kharberd.
A discussion dedicated to the sacrament of Divine Liturgy was held at State Cinematography and Theatre Institute of Yerevan.
Ecclesiastical life 06.03.2017
Expulsion Sunday: Divine Liturgy in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
“4 Seasons, 4 Evangelists”: intellectual game-contest in Ararat Marz.
Ecclesiastical life 10.03.2017
Three-day meeting of the Supreme Spiritual Council in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Bishop Gevorg Saroyan defended his doctoral thesis in the Theology Faculty of YSU.
Self-governance day of pupils and presentation of a book in Eurnekian Public School.
Catholicos of All Armenians received the delegation of Catholic University of Hungary.
Sunrise Service at the Mother See.
Ecclesiastical life 20.02.2017
On February 21 and 23 the Armenian Apostolic Church will celebrate the Feast of St. Ghevondand the Feast of St. Vartan.
Newly constructed Russian Church St. Cross will be consecrated in April.
Patriarch of Georgian Orthodox Church made an announcement.
New exhibition of Near East Islamic Art opened in Hermitage.
Christian state officials of Egypt will be given paid leavefor pilgrimage.
12th Dead Sea Scrolls cave discovered near the Dead Sea.
Ecclesiastical life 17.02.2017
Elections for Patriarch of Constantinople will take place in the upcoming May 28.
The Governor of Russian Orthodox Church Community paid his first visit to Armenia and Mother See.
With the support of the Christian Education Center of the Mother See and Round Table Charity Foundation, a manual for children’s verbal and written speech disorders was published.
“Etchmiadzin” Choir of Gevorkian Theological Seminary won the second prize in Kolozhyan Festival.
Ecclesiastical life 13.02.2017
Consecration of a chapel in Armavir Penitentiary.
Festivities of St. Sarkis in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia.
Eve of Tearnyndaraj in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Eve of Tearnyndaraj in St. Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral of Yerevan.
Celebration in Artashat dedicated to St. Sarkis.
Water blessing ceremony and Divine Liturgy in Damascus.
First Armenian Apostolic ritual in the capital of Malaysia –Kuala Lumpur.
Ecclesiastical life 11.02.2017
Feast of St. Sarkis in St. Sarkis Cathedral of APD.
“My secret book-love”: an event organized by Bukinist Yerevan and APD dedicated to St. Sarkis.
Festive celebrations to mark St. Sarkis in the community of St. Sarkis Church of Argavand.
Finalizing the contest of love confessions in Martiros Saryan House-Museum.
Festive marching of cross to the Lovers’ Park.
Ecclesiastical life 14.02.2017
Festive Divine Liturgy of Tearnyndaraj and blessing ceremony of newly-wed deacons in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Blessing ceremony of newly-weds in St. Sarkis Cathedral of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese.
Tearnyndaraj in Zoravor Surb Astvatsatsin Church of Yerevan.
Festivities of Tearnyndaraj in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia.
Ecclesiastical life 06.02.2017
Shamkhoretsots Holy Mother of God Church in Tbilisi is under the threat of final destruction.
Only within one week the Christian and Jewish communities raised one million USD for the restoration of burned Islamic Center in Texas, US.
Isaakievskiy, Smolny and Sampson Cathedrals of St. Petersburg were returned to the Russian Orthodox Church.
Catholic Bishops’ Conference in the United States condemned the orders of the President Trump on immigrants and refugees.
Ecclesiastical life 26.01.2017
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited Holy Transfiguration Church of Moscow.
Events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Army held in the Mother See.
Screening of the film “Life and Struggle” in Gevorkian Theological Seminary.
Father Serovbe Petrosyann ters his eternal rest.
Lecture on the topic of national identity delivered in Gevorkian Theological Seminary.
Ecclesiastical life 29.01.2017
Events organized in the Mother See to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the Armenian Army.
Two homeless families in Vanadzor will receive apartment with the support of Gugark Diocese.
Flowers on the grave-stones of Armenian Generals resting in the backyard of St. Gevork Church in Tbilisi.
The family cemetery of Armenian King Abgar V was unearthed in Şanlıurfa, Turkey.