Since its establishment five years ago, Narekatsi Folk Instruments Ensemble has presented the Armenian folk music art in various European countries, festivals and contests.
The musicians are much opener and frank in the rehearsal room…
Since 1987, over five generations have been changed in Barekamutyun (Friendship) Ensemble, yet the dance troupe continues retaining its unique feature and distinguish itself within the Armenian dance art.
Artistic directors and dancers of Barekamutyun Ensemble tell about their everyday hard work and creative interests in the Rehearsal Room.
State Theatre of Musical Comedy after H. Paronyan
State Theatre of Musical Comedy after Paronyan was established in 1942, during the years of the Great World War, so as Avetik Isahakyan said: “To fight with the power of laugh”. The characters embodied by the actors of theatre Izabella and Hayk Danzases, Karp Khachvankyan, Svetlana Grigoryan are unforgettable examples of the “power of laugh”. Now the shift has been assumed by the new generation.
Tagharan Ensemble
Tagharan Ensemble playing santoor, reedpite, harp, oud and performing Armenian and ancient world music, is unique as such in our music art. The Ensemble was founded in 1981. Within the scope of the “Rehearsal room”, the musicians talk about human relationships, plans and goals of the ensemble.
“Paros” Chamber Choir
“Paros” Chamber Choir is unique, in its own way, in the world. The majority of Choir members are people with disabilities. Throughout its 20 years of existence, the Choir has won a number of international awards, participated in an extensive number of festivals. The musicians tell about their path, hardships and dreams in the “Rehearsal room”. Participants: