Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan submitted a petition to the President of the Republic on awarding the title of National Hero posthumously to the Commander of the N military unit, Colonel Vahagn Asatryan. By the decree of the President of the Artsakh Republic, the Minister of Defense of the Artsakh...
Greek Foreign Minister arrives in Armenia. The Armenians of Europe have initiated an unprecedented protest action, demanding the international recognition of Artsakh. The Milan City Council unanimously recognized the independence of Artsakh. As of October 16, 1465 new cases of coronavirus disease...
On October 16, dozens of citizens expressed their dissatisfaction in front of the United Nations Office in Armenia. The representatives of the international organization show a neutral attitude when the peaceful settlements of Armenia and Artsakh are subjected to enemy fire, and civilians are...
The Social Service Department of the Mother See coordinates the work with hundreds of Artsakh residents temporarily hosted in the diocesan structures.
Under the presidency of Holiness Karekin II, all the diocesan camps and structures have been mobilized to receive and provide safe accommodation to citizens from Artsakh. Our film crew was in the Diocese of Vayots Dzor.
Every day, at 12:00, for ten minutes, the bells ring in Armenian churches for the sake of victory and peace.
Since October 18, at 00:04, the enemy, violating the humanitarian ceasefire, has launched artillery-missile strikes in the northern and southern directions of Artsakh.
The Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia has put up for public discussion a project proposing to temporarily ban the import of a number of goods of Turkish origin from the beginning of next year.
Referring to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov stated that Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan may agree on a ceasefire control mechanism in the region in the near future. As reported by TASS, Lavrov said this at a press conference following a meeting with Council of...
On October 19, at 23:00 Yerevan time, the UN Security Council will convene a closed session on Artsakh. The discussion was initiated by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, represented by Russia, France and the United States. Watch the daily news  here.
The lobby of the "Eornekian School" in Echmiadzin, operating under the auspices of the Mother See, has been turned into a workshop. Teachers, parents and volunteers make camouflage nets.
"The enemy is retreating in the southern direction, towards the Khudaferin reservoir, suffering great losses ... We warned you that you are entering hell." The spokesperson of the RA Ministry of Defense Shushan Stepanyan informed.
[field_telecast_image] [title, body, field_start_time, field_lrahos_date] "Even in the 90s, I did not address you with such an appeal. I am applying now " Archbishop Aprgev. Պարգև սրբազան "Whoever is able, take up weapons and come». Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh, His Eminence Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan made an appeal.
[field_telecast_image] [title, body, field_start_time, field_lrahos_date] October 21 The former presidents of the Artsakh Republic visited the Mother See News of the important events of October 21.
The Armenian Relief Fund of the Armenian Apostolic Church has provided humanitarian assistance to the people of Artsakh who moved to Armenia.
The women of Artsakh bake jingyalov bread in the kitchen of the charity canteen of the "Hrach and Susan Tufayan" Yoth Center in Etchmiadzin. They intend to increase the amount to one million drams and transfer it to the "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund.
The "Fairytale" mobile interactive puppet theater was with the children who came to Armenia from Artsakh from the first day of the war. We met them at the Charents Museum of Literature and Art.
Human Rights Watch has published an article on research and monitoring of weapons used in Artsakh, entitled: "Azerbaijan uses cluster munitions".
In an open letter, the Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan asked the Russian President Vladimir Putin to make every effort to end the war in the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict zone and resume political processes.
The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, violating the norms of international humanitarian law, continue to fire at the settlements of Artsakh. Our diplomats continue to work on international platforms.
Today is the 28th day of the war. Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan wrote on his Facebook page. "The wedding ceremony at the Church of the Holy Savior in Shushi is first and foremost a message to the entire civilized world: the cannons must stop firing the day before."
His Eminence Archbishop Michael: "From now on we are all soldiers".
The Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, appealed to the Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
Tbilisi Armenians send donations to the people of Artsakh.
On October 25, on the Feast of the Invention of the Cross, a Divine Liturgy was offered in Khor Virap. The Celebrant was Rev. Fr.  Garnik Loretsyan. His son Narek Loretsyan died in Artsakh 13 days ago.
On October 25, local battles are taking place in all directions of the front.
The UN Security Council discussed the need to ensure control over the ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone. The Iron Cross of King Ashot, sponsor of the Armenian army was brought to Artsakh. Details of the first half of the day in the video.
Armenian clergy's call for unity and struggle.
Armenian President Armen Sargsyan met with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg in Brussels.
The welfare of about 70 women and children from Artsakh in the Tsakhkadzor diocesan camp is under the care of the Mother See and the Kotayk Diocese.
On the morning of October 22, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the Catholicos of All Armenians conveyed his Patriarchal blessing to six priests leaving for Artsakh.
"I want you all to believe that we will win. "I want you to pray every day in our churches for our martyrs and the soldiers standing on the front lines." Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan sent a video message from the front line.
Roughly violating the humanitarian ceasefire agreement reached in the United States, the Azerbaijani side fired artillery at the north-eastern military positions of Artsakh at around 8:45, RA Ministry of Defense press secretary Shushan Stepanyan reports.
The psychologist advises on maintaining an "information diet" for children in wartime.
The Saghmosavan Youth Center sheltered about 70 people from Artsakh.
Civilian settlements of Artsakh are being shelled. Heavy battle is taking place in the south-east of Artsakh.
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, received members of the French National Assembly representing the "Forward Republic" party led by President Emanuel Macron.
During the battles, the Minister of Defense of the Artsakh Republic, Commander of the Defense Army Jalal Harutyunyan was wounded. His life is not in danger. By the order of the President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, Jalal Harutyunyan will be replaced by Mikael Arzumanyan.
On October 27, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II conveyed his Patriarchal blessings to His Grace Bishop Tatev Hakobyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Romania; Rev. Fr. Aristakes Hovhannisyan; Rev. Fr. Sebeos Ghalachyan and Rev. Fr. Ashot...
The Nork Youth Center has already delivered 6 trucks of humanitarian aid to the border. Parents, teachers and students are going to send another car.
The children of Artsakh have already made local friends at the "Kokoclub" Art Therapy Center.
The Catholicos of All Armenians received and gave a Patriarchal urge to the 4 newly ordained priests who had passed the 40-day preparation period.
Defense Army units continue to destroy the enemy's subversive groups.
At the same time as the Stepanakert maternity hospital was being bombed, the Shengavit Medical Center in Yerevan announced the birth of one newborn from Artsakh. 107 Artsakh children have been born in Yerevan since September 27.
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev stated his readiness to negotiate with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in the Russian capital without preconditions. Reports "Interfax".
In front of the parliament building in Ottawa, the Canadian-Armenians organized a demonstration, demanding the Government of Canada to recognize the independence of the Artsakh Republic.
According to the Defense Army, after midnight, the enemy forces tried to launch a new attack in the south-eastern direction, which was stopped by army units.
The staff of the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater joined the volunteers making camouflage nets.
His Eminence Archbishop Paren Avetikyan donated 38,093,200 drams, which will be used to alleviate the pain, sorrow and wounds of the families of the killed and disabled heroes.
The Supreme Spiritual Council has issued the following statement: "There can be no guarantee of security for Artsakh as a part of Azerbaijan". Watch the full text of the announcement other events of the day in the video.
The children of Pablo Tichina school in Vanadzor  are making camouflage nets to send to the border.
From the first day of hostilities, the spiritual servants of the Armenian Church have been with the soldiers. Unfortunately, there are also victims among the church servants.
New Artsakh-Armenia programs in "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" educational complex.
Today, the requiem service of Deacon Narek Petrosyan, a servant of the RA Armed Forces, took place in Holy Mother of God Church in Malatia.
The National Security Service referred to the Facebook activity of Vahe Petrosyan, a religious preacher. Islamist-extremist terrorist Mhreb Muhammad Alshkher was captured by the Defense Army units.
The series of photos of Gagik Harutyunyan taken in Nagorno Karabakh from 1992-95, was presented today in a special exhibition.
About 30 publishing houses and cultural organizations responded to the "Book Charity Fair" initiative of the RA Ministry of Education and Science. 50 to 100 percent of the proceeds will go to the "Soldiers' Security Fund".