Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
The Armenian General Benevolent Union has united young Armenian and foreign figures within the framework of the "Youth of Europe for the Recognition of Artsakh's Independence" initiative. The delegation was received by the Catholicos of All Armenians in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. ...
In Nrnadzor community near Meghri, an ATS projectile fell on Deacon David Hovhannisyan's car, but did not explode. The deacon was greeted with a surprise gift in the yard of the Holy Mother Zoravor Church in Yerevan: Karen Vardanyan from the US presented him a new car.
According to the Defense Army, on November 1, from 20:30 to 23:40, heavy battles took place in the north-western part of the Artsakh-Azerbaijani front line. The enemy fled with heavy losses
The director of the National Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamo Aghajanyan handed over the shoulder straps of Major-General to Norayr Mirzoyan in the combat position.
Thirty museums are involved in the charity sale. 100% of the sale of symbolic souvenirs and publications will be transferred to the "Soldiers' Insurance Fund."
In an interview with the "Kommersant", the Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov stated that the number of militants from the Middle East involved in the Karabakh conflict is approaching 2000.
His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, Head Chaplain of the Republic of Armenia Armed Forces Ministry is in Yerevan these days. He has witnessed the heroism of the Armenian soldier since the first Artsakh liberation war.
The "Sebastatsiner" teaching choir paid tribute to the memory of Harutyun Topikyan at St. Sargis Church.
After midnight, the enemy subversive group tried to succeed in the direction of Shushi. With a lot of losses, he was thrown back.
RA President Armen Sargsyan met with representatives of authoritative international media. "Turkey provides full military-political support to Azerbaijan, citing a number of factors, including ethnic brotherhood and the protection of international infrastructure. "While in reality, Turkey's goal is...
At dawn, Azerbaijan resumed targeting civilians and civilian infrastructure. In particular, heavy artillery was used in the city of Martuni and Shushi was shelled with various weapons.
In parallel with the war, the Armenian Church Youth Organization (ACYO) is next to both the front-line soldier and the rear.
Answering the journalists' questions in the National Assembly, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan also spoke about the possible support of Russia, the letter sent by the Prime Minister of Armenia to the President of the Russian Federation.
Several houses were burned in Shushi as a result of the rocket attack, and there are some destruction in the capital. According to preliminary data, there are 3 victims among the civilian population.
Director of Russia's Foreign Intelligence Service Sergei Naryshkin said that Turkish intelligence is involved in the events in Nagorno Karabakh.
The Artsakh Defense Army is fighting fiercely, defending Shushi.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces again violated the norms of the international law, as well as their commitments within the framework of the UN and the Council of Europe and shelled the Tigranakert Archaeological Camp.
The classrooms and corridors of the Nork Youth Center have been turned into a small workshop. the youth, educators and parents knit undercover nets.
The "Commandos" Military Sports Club and Areents Production, in cooperation with the Director of the Office of Ecclesiastical Liturgical Issues of the Mother See, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, send the necessary military and medical supplies to the front.
On the night of November 7, and morning of November 8, persistent operations were carried out near Shushi, in the south-eastern part. Target strikes were inflicted on the enemy, pushing back multiple attempts at advancement.
"Military operations are taking place inside and around Shushi, our troops are waging a heroic struggle to defend Shushi, I do not want to give premature assessments." Artsrun Hovhannisyan stated during the interview with Petros Ghazaryan at 20:00.
The "Komitas" national quartet; "Hover" chamber choir; solo ensemble of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra; "Lilit Bleyan and Tigran Ter-Stepanyan" acoustic duo; musicians Vahan Artsruni and Norayr Kartashyan participated in a charity concert in the yard of St. Anna Church in favor of the...
GMs Leon Aronian, Manuel Petrosian and future grandmasters from Armenia and Artsakh under 14 years old were the main figures of the "Mat to the Terror" chess charity event organized in Yerevan's Charles Aznavour Square.
The "Hayastan" Pan-Armenian Fund informs that today at 22:00 local time, at 19:00 European time, a pan-European online fundraiser will be hold, which will be broadcasted on the Facebook pages of the Fund's Netherlands affiliate andPublic Television. The Foundation urges everyone to join the pan-...
The units of the Defense Army are destroying the enemy groups on the outskirts of Karintak.
In collaboration of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the "Anna Krapetyan" Foundation and the Izmirlian Medical Center, 8 tons of medical supplies, equipment and medicine worth $ 350,000 were donated to heal the wounded soldiers.
Intense battles took place in the Shushi-Karintak part against against detected hostile groups, as a result of which the latter, losing a large number of forces, retreated. Our troops occupied more favorable areas.
Aid from the rear to the border has united everyone. Faithful of St. Hakob Church in the village of Ararat are also involved in this work.
The organizers of the "Kean" educational-cultural center and the children of Artsakh were met by the determination "We Must Win Also Through Culture."
A text on ending the war in Artsakh was signed according the Armenia-Azerbaijan-Russia trilateral agreement.
On November 10, under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; a special meeting of the Supreme Spiritual Council was held in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
As a result of the decisions made on the Artsakh issue, the situation in the country remains tense.
On the initiative of the Mother See and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA Science Committee the issue of Artsakh's cultural heritage was discussed at the November 12 meeting with the professional community.
President Armen Sargsyan met with the Catholicos of All Armenians. They discussed the latest trilateral statement on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict and ways to overcome the current situation.
The Matenadaran in Gandzasar has been temporarily moved to Yerevan. November 21 would mark the fifth anniversary of the opening of the cultural and scientific center near the famous monastic complex in Artsakh.
In the evening of November 14, a candle-lighting was held in the Freedom Square in memory of the victims in Artsakh. The events of November 15 in the video.
On the evening of November 14, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has spread a statement that Dadivank is already under the control of Russian peacekeepers and that the sanctuary is not in danger. Prior to that, the famous cross-stones (khachkars) were removed and moved in order to preserve the...
It's Sunday liturgy in Saghmosavank. The attendees pray for Armenia, the Armenian people and Artsakh. The people of Artsakh living in Saghmosavan these days also attended the Liturgy. Currently 70 people live in the Youth Center.
RA President Armen Sargsyan delivered a message about the internal political situation of the country. "These days we all experience anxiety and pain, some loudly, some silently, some publicly, some inside their souls. But we all have the same pain - the Homeland. I urge you to be sober, to...
The Supreme Spiritual Council of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin issued a statement.
From the early morning of September 28 until now, the Youth Center of Gyumri has been working for the border soldiers, Artsakh families and border villages.
There are currently 47 people from Artsakh living in the building of the Priest Accelerated course of Echmiadzin. Their living expenses are covered by the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The Youth Center of Arabkir these days gives shelter to people who have come to Armenia from different parts of Artsakh.
The Spirutial Servants are still in Artsakh, next to the soldiers.
On the morning of November 19, the Primate of the Diocese of Gugark of the Armenian Apostolic Church, His Eminence Archbishop Sepuh Chuljyan, entered his eternal rest due to the coronavirus.
The Pontiff of All Armenians visited the shelter which hosted the people of Artsakh, provided by the Mother See. It is the building of the Priest Accelerated Course, where 17 families from Artsakh live.
On November 22, prayers will be offered in Armenian churches around the world for the peace of the souls of the martyrs defending the homeland.
Our compatriots from Hadrut live in the camp building which is operating under the auspices of the Mother See and the Diocese of Kotayk.
The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the National Archives of Armenia has published a collection of documents and materials dedicated to Komitas. Excerpts from little-known memoirs about Komitas are included.
"Our Dadivank, Tsitsernavank, Gtchavank. The cunning of the east will do something, will show that he cares about that heritage. But two thousand chapels, churches, khachkars, tombstones will be destroyed." Hamlet Petrosyan
At the appeal of the Catholicos of All Armenians and President Armen Sargsyan, November 22 was declared a day of remembrance for the heroes who died defending the homeland in the Artsakh war. The United States and Australia have responded to the call of the Mother See. Commemoration services were...
The staff of the Mkrtich Khandamiryan Theater of Shushi is in Armenia, trying to continue working.
The "Vahe Karapetyan" Center of the Armenian General Benevolent Union is trying to do its best for the people who moved from Artsakh to Armenia.
On November 24, the Catholicos of All Armenians presided over the funeral service of the Primate of the Diocese of Gugark, His Eminence Archbishop Sepuh Chuljyan, in St. Gregory Narekatsi Church in Vanadzor.
The "Defender" Foundation did not stop building hiding- shelters in the Tavush region, even during the war.
The sixth youth conference of the Mashtots Matenadaran was held online. That was due the epidemiological impose restrictions.
Today, on November 28, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrates the Day of Remembrance of St. Thaddeus and St. Bartholomew. HolyGeghard was taken out during the Divine Liturgy in the Mother See.
In the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, received the delegation from France, which brought humanitarian aid of the French government for the people of Artsakh by plane.
Our clergy are in Dadivank, continuing their eternal prayer for our homeland and people.
The pandemics and the war did not pass without consequences on the process of renovation of the Mother Cathedral. Restoration architect Amiran Badishyan says there is physical and psychological depression, but not at the expense of the quality of the work.