Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
On the eve of Holy Nativity, students of the Masis Children and Youth Creativity Center received presents from the spiritual administration of the region.
Students of Youth Center of Ashtarak performed Christmas performances for the people of Artsakh who took refuge in the village of Saghmosavan.
On January 5, the Eve of the Feast of the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Our Lord Jesus Christ offered in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral in Yerevan, people were asking for peace and unity for the Armenian people, remembering the martyred soldiers in their prayers and asking for healing...
Under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, the first Home Blessing service was offered in the Pontifical residence of the Mother See.
On January 6, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrates the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Jesus Christ. The celebrant was Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians. The Godfather of the Blessing of Water was Junior Sergeant Gor Petrosyan.
Godfather of the Blessing of the Water of the Holy Nativity Divine Liturgy offered in the St. Mariane Church of Ashtarak, was Commander of the First Army Corps, General Jirayr Poghosyan
Early in the morning of January 7, the Day of the Remembrance of the Dead, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; visited the Erablur Military Pantheon.
It is the fourth month that under the auspices of the church, several dozen Artsakh residents have found shelter in Tsakhkadzor. On the eve of the feast of Holy Nativity, the students of the Youth Center also visited here.
On December 31, an exhibition of works by Armenian painter Hayk Melikyan and other Georgian-Armenian painters has opened in the gallery of the museum complex of the Metropolitan of the Georgian Orthodox Church in the Javakhk region.
January 5 to 7, 2021: Holy Nativity events –in summary
"Let's Support Artsakh" Program of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin also launched in the region of Ararat.
On January 10, under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; a Special Prayer was held dedicated to the captives and the missing people of the Artsakh war, in all the Churches.
The "Let's Support Artsakh" Program of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has provided support to the people of Artsakh who took refuge in Artashat city and Mrgavan village in the Ararat region.
Within the program “Walking Gospel”, the Bible Society of Armenia visited Getap in the Region of Vayots Dzor.
During the Home-Blessing services being offered on the Feast of the Nativity, a priest enters the house and with the Great Tiding of Christ's Holy Birth, sings the hymn "Great and Wonderful Mystery" written by Movses Khorenatsi. Then, he sprays the walls with blessed water, incenses the house, and...
Bread, salt, water and the whole institution was blessed during the Home-Blessing service of Holy Nativity at Izmirlian Medical Center.
On January 14, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the  Feast of the birth of St. John the Baptist, which usually follows the Feast of the Naming of Our Lord Jesus Christ. A liturgy was offered in all the churches bearing the Saint's name.
The Mayor of Stepanakert, Davit Sargsyan personally came to the Mother See to receive the excavators donated to Artsakh. The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has donated two excavators to the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, and the city of Stepanakert, Capital of Artsakh, which have...
Within the framework of the social assistance programs of the Mother See, twenty million (20.00000AMD) drams were allocated to the newly established Masyatsotn Diocese.  His Grace Bishop Gevork Saroyan is the Primate of the Diocese.
Faithful attended the festive ceremony in the St. Leon Mother Cathedral of Western Diocese of the Armenian Church in North America. Under the presidency of the Primate of the Diocese, His Eminence Hovnan, an ordination of new acolytes and deacons was held.
At the invitation of Mr. Armen Charchyan, French doctors have arrived at the "Izmirlian Medical Center". The leader of the group is Levon Khachatryan, a cardiologist-surgeon at the "Georges Pompidou" Hospital.
At the office of the World Youth Union of the Armenian Church, the Mesrop Mashtots Union of Belgium met with children of soldiers killed and wounded in the Second Artsakh War.
Rev. Fr. Norayr Baghdasaryan presided over a Requiem Service in memory of the victims of the Artsakh war; read a prayer for all the wounded and sick, following which he wished the children of Artsakh peace and a return to their home.
Since 2021, the Armenian Church will have 13 dioceses operating in Armenia. A new Diocese of Masyatsotn was formed. The Primate is His Grace Bishop Gevork Saroyan.
On the eve of Holy Nativity, the people of Voskehat placed a cross on the top of their village.
The newly appointed Primate of the Diocese of Gougark, His Grace Bishop Hovnan Hakobyan, offered his first Divine Liturgy in St. Gregory of Narek Mother Church in Vanadzor.
On the initiative of the newly established "International Association of Armenian Culture", an exhibition of paintings and sculptures entitled "The Image of Jesus Christ in 20th Century and modern Armenian Art" was held at the Artists' Union.
The book "Renowned Monasteries and Churches of Armenia: Part A" contains brief information about 60 famous monasteries and churches. Not only the famous historical sanctuaries but also the newly built churches are presented.
Children of families who are displaced from Artsakh, who are wounded, killed and missing in different parts of Armavir receive support from the Mother See. Our film crew visited St. Ghazar Church in Metsamor.
It's the first week of fast of the year and the first Lent established after the Armenian conversion.  It begins three weeks before the Great Lent and lasts for five days.
By the Pontifical Order of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; His Eminence Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, completing his service as the Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh, was appointed as the Patriarchal nuncio with special assignments.  His Grace...
The Publishing Department of the Mother See has published the book entitled "Armenian Dialect Bylaw".  It is a powerful resource for clergy, law and history professionals
You can give a book as a gift to your relatives, as well as to familiar and unfamiliar soldiers.  Everyone can participate by visiting any branch of the "Bookinist".
The Arabkir Youth Center stores the medical supplies sent by the "Silva Kaputikyan" Foundation for Armenian Women in Cologne, Germany: wheelchair, crutch, stand, medicine, clothes and food. The "Support to the Homeland Defender" initiative, led by Arkady Ter-Tadevosyan, coordinates the distribution...
On January 23, under the leadership of Rev. Fr. Makar Hakobyan, Vicar of the Syunik Diocese, a Home-blessing ceremony was held in the 1st Army Corps. Major-General Jirayr Poghosyan, who was the Godfather of the Water-blessing service in the St. Marian Church in Ashtarak, serves here.
The first volume of the series on modern theology has been published entitled: "Selected modern theological thought. Issues of Theoretical Theology".
On the occasion of the Armenian Army Day, members of the Armenian Church Youth Organization met with high-ranking military officials and heads of Diaspora Armenian charities. The conversation with Arkady Ter-Tadosyan did not bypass the topic of the last Artsakh war. There are a lot of...
We were hosted by the family of Artak Yenokyan, who died in the Second Artsakh War. "Boys who are not with us physically are with us spiritually. And all the boys with disabilities deserve one thing - a strong homeland, "states Artak's mother.
On the morning of January 28, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, accompanied by the clergy, visited the Yerablur military pantheon and paid tribute to the memory of the Armenians who sacrificed their lives for the homeland. On the occasion of the RA Army...
Many of the young people who studied at the Nork Youth Center participated in the Artsakh war.  Unfortunately, not all of them returned.
At the Holy Mother of God Church of the Diocese of Armavir, under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians; a Special Prayer Service was held on the occasion of the 29th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army. Attending the Service was the Minister...
The Department of Social Assistance of the Armenian Diocese of New Nakhichevan in Russia, which has been operating for 8 years, provides humanitarian assistance not only to our compatriots living in Moscow, but also to orphanages, hospitals and foreigners in need.