This year the commemoration ceremonies of Saint Sarkis had a special significance. St. Sarkis is also known as the patron saint of liberators. On January 30, people prayed to the saint for intercession, especially for the release of captives and hostages.
The feast of the Archimandrite of the Ecumenical Church will be celebrated every year, it is already included in the calendars of Catholic churches around the world.  Accordingly, it will be included  in the holiday calendars of Catholic churches around the world,  liturgical books...
The beloved church of the people of Yerevan is a continuation of the ancient monastery-desert of St. Anania. The work of lithographer Arsen Harutyunyan, entitled "Desert of Apostle St. Anania of Yerevan or Holy Mother of God Zoravor Church" is about something great to say about a small monument....
The pedagogues of the Ashtarak Youth Center share memories about Gurgen Avetisyan and Gor Tumanyan, who studied in their classes and are among the thousands of Armenians who gave their lives for the defense of the homeland during the Artsakh war.
The clergy of the Social Service Department perform a home-blessing ceremony for the families who moved from Artsakh to Armenia. The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin continues programs to support Artsakh families.
On the occasion of the Feast of St. Sarkis, young people distinguished by their activities in various spheres met with the Patriarch of All Armenians.  "Successes and victories are not accidental events.  They are the result of consistency and responsibility," stated the Catholicos of...
The "Imirlian Medical Center" and "Izmirlian" Foundation provide medical assistance to the people displaced from Artsakh.
The Olympiad on Armenian Church History was held at N106 "Knights of Vardanants" school in Yerevan.
The fourth territorial subdivision of Yerevan meets the conscription in the yard of St. Khach Church in Nerkin Charbakh. The recruits of Erebuni, Shengavit, Nubarashen administrative districts receive blessings. This is how the first day of service begins.
On February 7, the newly appointed Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, celebrated his first Divine Liturgy in the Mother Cathedral of Stepanakert.
On the feast of St. Sahak Partev, in the St. Sarkis Church of the Araratian Pontifical Diocese, 16 people from Artsakh, who had taken shelter in Yerevan since the days of the war, became followers of the Armenian Apostolic Church through the sacred sacrament of Baptism.
The Artsakh war left unhealed wounds in the hearts of the teachers and students of the "Eornekian" school. The pain of losing Aram, Vazgen, Narek and Arthur does not weaken.
Children from Artsakh were at the Arabkir Youth Center to get acquainted with their future conductor and pianist. The initiative to create a choir of Artsakh children belongs to the Armenian community of Italy.
The Feast of St. Ghevond the Priest is celebrated as the Feast of the Clergy.
Rev. Fr. Khoren Kirakosyan; Rev. Fr. Paruyr Avetisyan; Rev. Fr. Vahram Melikyan; Rev. Fr. Adam Makaryan and Rev. Fr. Tirayr Glchyan from the Armenian Diocese of France were elevated to the rank of Archpriest.
This year, on February 11, the Armenian Church celebrates the Day of Remembrance of the Holy Martyrs of Vardanants.
On February 10, the St. Vardanants Chapel of the Armavir military-educational Army unit was consecrated.
On the Feast Day of St. Vardan the Warrior and His companions an ordination of two priests was offered at the St. Grigor Narekatsi Mother Cathedral of Vanadzor. Two Deacons - Martun and Gevork were ordained into the Holy Order of the Priesthood.
On the occasion of the Feasts of St. Ghevond the Priest and Vardan the Warrior, the exhibition opened at the Union of Artists of Armenia was deducated to the Armenian soldier of all times.
The following batch of food and consumer goods was distributed to the people of Artsakh who found shelter in the Diocese of Gugark through the assistance of the Dioceses and the Social Service Department of the Mother See.
On Sunday, February 14, following the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple is the Great Barekendan. The period of the Holy Week begins from Monday. 48 days after is the Eve of the Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross of the Holy Easter. And on April 4, is the Feast of...
Works by soldiers who took part in the war were presented at the exhibition opened at the Gevorkian Theological Seminary. Unfortunately, some of the soldiers were not physically present.
The AYCO Central Office organized a meeting with Sonia Tashchyan on the eve of the Great Lent. An interesting conversation was hold about the national traditions and dishes related the Great Lent.
His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan, the newly ordained Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh, offered a Sunday Liturgy in the Holy Mother of God Church of Stepanakert on February 7, 2021. The next day, our film crew visited the Amaras Monastery.
The Armenian Holy Transfiguration Cathedral in Moscow on the Eve of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple.
Eve of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Eve of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple in the St.  Gregory the Illuminator Mother Church in Yerevan
On February 14, following the Divine Liturgy of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple, a Newlyweds blessing ceremony was held in the St. Gayane Monastery. On the occasion of the feast, His Holiness Karekin II, Supeme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians;...
Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple in the Cathedral of the Araratian Pontificial Diocese.
"Return to identity", the Museum of Folk Art presents the festive complex of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple and the Great Barekendan.
Arman Chagharyan, Arsen Beglaryan, Areg Aduryan and Pargev Sedrakyan: four students of the Arabkir Youth Center are among the boys who heroically died for the homeland during the last Artsakh war.
The museum named after Ruben Sevak in the Mother See, celebrates the poet's birthday anniversary.
The Primacy of the Armenian Diocese of New Nakhichevan in Russia convetys messages to the visitors about the Armenian history and culture through frescoes.
By the order of the Catholicos of All Armenians, Archimandrite Movses Sargsyan has been appointed as Spiritual Primate of the RA Armed Forces.
Rev. Fr. Khoren Kirakosyan; Rev. Fr. paruyr Avetisyan; Rev. Fr. Vahram Melikyan and Rev. Fr. Adam Makaryan. According to our ecclesiastical canon, a priest can be honored with the honor of high priesthood for more than 20 years of dedicated service.