On April 11, the New Sunday of Easter, the Holy Gospel of Shurishkan will be brought from the Manuscript Repository in Yerevan, to the Saint Gevorg Church of Mughni.
On April 4, the Feast of the Holy Resurrection of our Lord was celebrated in all churches of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia: Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Marneuli, Tsalka and Tetritsgharoi regions. The churches were crowded both on the evening of the candlelight and on the day of...
In these difficult days for our people, We ask for the comfort of the Holy Spirit and the support of the Almighty God to all the children of our nation, in particular, to the mothers, sisters and daughters suffering from the losses and disasters of the new War of Artsakh. May the constant...
In the Armenian Diocese of Brazil, due to the epidemic, the Holy Week ceremonies and the Holy Resurrection liturgy was held without the faithful.
On April 7, during the Liturgy of the Holy Annunciation, old and young mothers, women waiting for the joy of motherhood were praying in the St. Gayane Monastery. Today is the Day of Motherhood.
The Mother See and the Bible Society of Armenia organizes training courses for priests and Priests' wives in Haghartsin. The theme is the relief of psychotrauma.
Seminarians who were in Armenia for about a year due to the epidemic were at the hall of the "Naregatsi" Art Institute. The Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy of Kolkata was celebrating its 200th anniversary. Iranian, Iraqi and Myanmar students, as well as those graduates who continue to...
On April 7, the Feast of the Holy Annunciation, more than 100 women from different spheres were invited to the Ruben Sevak Museum for a festive evening.
This year, on April 10, on the day of commemoration of the Beheading of St. John the Forerunner, at the request of His Grace Bishop George Saroyan, Primate of the newly established Diocese of Masyatsotn and with the blessing of His Holiness, the relic of St. John the Forerunner will be brought from...
On the Feast of the Annunciation of the Virgin Mary, the cross-stone (khachkar) consecration and blessing of foundation of the church was held in Ijevan.
On the occasion of the beheading of St. John the Baptist, this year the relic of the Saint was brought from the Mother See to St. Hovhannes Church in the village of Mkhchyan, Masyatsotn Diocese.
33 diagrams from the early Christian churches to the 21st century built St. Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral. The new series by art critic, drawing artist Levon Lachikyan was displayed at the National Library.
The Mikaelyan family is from the village of Jrakus in Hadrut. Like many others, they lost everything due to the war, but in their new home, in the village of Tsaghkashen in the Aparan region, they found a new life and decided to mark it with baptism.
With the blessings of His Grace Bishop Mkrtich Proshyan, Diocesan Primate of the Aragatsotn region, on the initiative of the "Card Agrocredit" organization, tree planting was held in the yard of the St. Mesrop Mashtots Church in Oshakan.
About a dozen of priests and their wifes gained new knowledge and experience on psychotrauma relief during the five-day seminar organized in the Haghartsin Monastery. From the beginning of the war until today, the clergy face serious consequences of grief. Almost everyone needs comfort and...
The church of Getazat village of Ararat region, bears the name of St. Davit of Dvin. On April 11, the Remembrance Day of St. Davit of Dvin a pilgrimage liturgy was offered in the church.
On April 13, the khachkar placed in the yard of St. Hakob Church in Ararat community was consecrated by the Primate of the Masyatsotn Diocese, His Grace Bishop Gevorg Saroyan. The monument commemorates the memory of Armenians who died in the Second Artsakh War.
The new website, equipped with modern technical solutions, will be available for those interested in the activities of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
Six servicemen wounded in the Artsakh war will leave for Austria to receive medical treatment and prosthetics with the support of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Before leaving, the soldiers were hosted by the Patriarch of All Armenians at the Mother See.