On the occasion of the 31st anniversary of independence, the Catholicos of All Armenians visited the "Yerablur" military pantheon after the ceremony of the Republican Prayer held at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
On September 21, on the occasion of the 31st anniversary of the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia, under the patronage of the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, a ceremony of the Republican Prayer was held in the Saint Gayane Monastery. A united prayer was raised for the...
On September 22, at the invitation of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, a meeting was held in the Mother See with the participation of the Presidents of the Republic of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan, Robert Kocharyan, Serzh Sargsyan and the Presidents of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Arkady...
From now on, every year on September 23, poems of a spiritual, Christian nature by modern writers will be presented at the Writers' Union.
Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church of the Northern America was formed in 1927 by the Patriarchal Encyclical of Catholicos of All Armenians Gevorg V Surenyants. The diocesan structure is a developing institution with about 30 dozen churches and parishes.
Saint George the Warrior is a pan-Christian Saint.  Our church celebrates the Saint's commemoration on the second Saturday following the Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross.
The renovation works of Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral are nearing the final stage. The temple is still closed due to internal works, the enclosure of the temple has been partially opened. Evenings and weekends are especially crowded here.
On September 24, the commemoration day of St. George the Warrior, the Saint's relic was brought to Mughni church. The procession of clergy entered the church accompanied by recruits.
People from different settlements came as pilgrims to Saint George church in Noragavit to ask for the saint's intercession, especially for the soldiers.
There are magnificent medieval churches in the Tallinn region, Saint George church in Garnahout is one of them. Pilgrims from Gyumri, Tallinn and Yerevan visited Garnahovit on September 24.
One of the 3 churches of Getazat village of Ararat marz is named after David of Dvin. Throughout the year, the saint is commemorated on Green Sunday and on the Monday following the Feast of the Holy Cross of Varag. On this memorial day a liturgy was offered in the church.
On September 25, Catholicos of All Armenians hosted benefactors, pedagogues, students and graduates of the center at the Holy Etchmiadzin on the occasion of the tenth anniversary of the establishment of the "Naggashyan Children's Home" children's support center.
On the Eve of the Feast of Holy Cross of Varag, the Relic of the Lord's tree was taken out for the worship and consolation of the pilgrims who came to Holy Etchmiadzin.
Of course, there is still poverty in Tavush. But, according to Margarit Filiposyan, deputy director of the Armenia branch of "Armenian Relief Fund", people have started to rely more on their own strength to change the situation. And that is the beginning of quality changes.
On the last Sunday of September we celebrate the feast of Holy Cross of Varag. Among the Christian churches, this feast is unique only to the Armenian Apostolic Church.
On September 26, a conference dedicated to the restoration of Hakobavank monastery was held in Yerevan. The main topic was the comprehensive restoration and popularization of the monastery.