National Library: from Book Archive to a Preferred Reading Spot
Libraries have long stopped being mere book archives, but rather active communication, literary-cultural interaction platforms. What measures are taken by the National Library of Armenia to address this issue? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about this topic with Hrach Saribekyan, writer and Director a.i. of the National Library of Armenia.
Tracing Armenian-Azerbaijani Coexistence
What was the Armenian-Azerbaijani coexistence like in the midst of the conflicts of end- and start of the 20th century? What ideological, routine, cultural expressions did the intra-national relations acquire? What was the history and characteristics of Azerbaijani theatre in Armenia? Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with ethnographer Arsen Hakobyan.
Cultural Heritage Management and Upkeep
Preservation of cultural heritage deals with a number of issues: relevant legal background, public attitude, cooperation between professionals, inter-state program, financial resources etc. To coordinate these aspects, an Armenian-Italian Cultural Heritage Management Center “Rochemp” has been established. Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about the Center, the issues related to the preservation of cultural heritage, in general, with the Director of the Center Ani Avagyan.
Sacraments and Secrets of Armenian Lullabies
What sacrament and features does the Armenian lullabies carry? How should these be performed; what changes as these are recorded or performed onstage?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with soloist of Shoghakn Ensemble Hasmik Harutyunyan.
Hrant Matevosyan-85: the Language to Read Time
Hrant Matevosyan turned 85. What did Matevosyan’s work produce for his time then, and what does it produce today? Why does our society read Matevosyan so very little? What new layers of the writer's compositions are unveiled through his recently published new works?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with writer, publicist Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan.
Photography – between the History, Silence and Din
What does the photography have to contrast the modern reality uproar, what does the silence of a photo tell, how dies art overcome indifference and tackles its tasks? Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with photographer Zaven Khachikyan.