Cultural poster 25.09.2017
Typography Museum has been opened in Tamanyan building of the Armenian National Library.
International Conference on the 350th aniversary of the printing of Voskan of Yerevan (Yerevantsi) first printed Armenian Bible was held in Matenadaran under the heading “Pearl of Printing”.
National Library of Armenia hosts an exhibition “Anti-Soviets”, which is dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the Great Terror taking place in the Soviet Union.
From September 19-25, the 12th International Puppet Theatre Festival called “Day of Tumanyan's Fairy-Tales” was held in Lori, Tavush Marzes and Yerevan.
The debut of the comedy “The Name” launched the 36th performance season in Malyan Theatre,
Individual exhibition of the National Painter of RA Anatoli Avetyan was opened in Vanadzor city.
The AGBU hall hosts an exhibition titled “Three Colors” dedicated to the anniversary of the Armenian independence.
Cultural poster 18.09.2017
Հովհ. A large-scale exhibition was held in the National Gallery of Armenia on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of H. Ayvazovski.
An international symposium called “Boundaries of Sea Painting” was organized from September 15-16 in the National Gallery of Armenia.
The works of Check painter Alexander Onishenko were presented in Martiros Saryan House-Museum.
Posthumeus exhibition of the compositions of painter Avetik Chtchyan was opened in Artists’ Union.
Presentation of Armenian translations of Herman Hesse’s “Siddhartha” and “Demian” was held in Bureaucrat book-store.
Exhibition of the children of 6-15 from Arabkir Armenian Youth Church Center Painting class was opened in Narekatsi Art Union called “The World in Our Colors”.
Cultural poster 11.09.2017
Mashtots Manuscrip Library hosted an exhibition dedicated to the activities of Lazaryan Royal House.
“Hi Art” Fine Arts Center jointly with the Armenian Collectors’ Club opened the exhibition “Selection” in Komitas Museum-Institute.
Kotanyan Economy Institute of National Science Academy published Anahit Astoyan’s book “Economic Situtation and Material Losses of the Armenians in Bursa Province during the Years of Armenian Genocide”.
The exhibition of the students attending “Ruben Nalbandyan Cross-Stone Master School” was opened in Arshaluis village, Armavir Marz.
The novelette of Narine Abgaryan “Three Apples Fell from Heaven” was translated into Armenian for the first time.
Daily newsfeed
The money raised from the sale of postcards made by the military servants wounded during their service will be transferred to the Rehabilitation Center for Disabled Military Soldiers.
Alexander Spendiaryan House-Museum hosted an evening dedicated to the national garment of China.
“Alice in Wonderland” and Umberto Eco’s “Don’t Make Enemies” were translated into Armenian.
Cultural poster 20.03.2017
Dilijan joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning cities. Dilijan is the sixth Armenian city to joint this list.
A temporary exhibition entitled “Tolstoy in Life” was opened in Hovhannes Tumanyan Museum.
March 21 is celebrated as the World Poetry Day since 1999 by the decision of UNESCO. The literary critic and poet discuss poetry, poetic tasks and themes.
On the birthday of Yeghishe Charents Zangak Publishing House brought together representatives of publishing houses, bookstores and libraries to discuss literary topics.
Conversation with Artur Ghukasyan, Founder and Chairman of High Fest Festival on the Armenian theatres, existing issues and their solutions.
Fifth and sixth volumes of “Armenian Literature” authored by literary critic Davit Gasparyan in features in our usual coverage of new books.
American film showcase in Armenian from February 13 to March 31.
The results of essay contest “A Letter to Aurora Hero” of Aurora Humanitarian Initiative are known.
The novel of famous Armenian writer Mkrtich Armen “Yerevan” and the Selection of martyred writer, publicist, philologist and translator Artashes Harutyunyan were published.
Mosaic 20.02.2017
Presentation of Gevorg Emin-Teryan’s book “Unknown Initiatives of Vahan Teryan: Memoirs of Armenian Orphans” on February 9 – the birthday of Vahan Teryan.
It’s been three years since the foundation “Teach in Armenia” is operational in 5 Marzes of Armenia. The participants of the program are young people with diverse professions teaching a specific school subject for 2 years in any Armenian school where teachers are needed.
The fairy tale “Blue Fox” by Lilit Altunyanwas published.
How did the image of St. Sarkis express in folklore and culture.
Artifacts dating back to the period of the Kingdom of Van (Urartu) have recently been found in Armenia’s Gegharkunik province. The items are currently being cleaned and restored at the labs of the Service for the Protection of Historical Environment and Cultural Museum Reservations.
Premiere of “Life and Struggle 2. 25 Years Later” in Moscow Cinema.
The book “Choir Dispersed” by the contemporary writer Avag Yepremyan was published.
The Glass Bead Game of Hermann Hesseand essays of Iosif Brodskiy were translated into Armenian.