Rerun:Tuesday and Saturday, at 08:00 and 10:30
Broadcast also by the satellite channel of Armenian Public TV.
Ecclesiastical life 13.03.2020
Meditation service in St. Harutyun Church of Nerkin Dvin. The event “Lusine Zakarian and Khoren Palian: Apostles of Armenian Spiritual Song” held at the apartment located on 42/3 Yeznik Koghbatsi street. Art Studio for the Elderly in the Armenian Diocese of Canada. International news: Bethlehem's Church of the Nativity closes amid coronavirus fears. Rolls-Royce, famous automobile firm, promotes its new limousine by promising the customers to add personal meeting and blessing of the Pope. The representative of Vatican announced that the press service of the Pope is unaware of any such arrangements. Disputes over the draft bill on the restoration of the Notre-Dame Cathedral in Paris continue.
Ecclesiastical life 09.03.2020
Sunday Divine Liturgy in St. Gayane Monastrywas offered by Rev. Fr. Tadeos Zirekyants: this was the Sunday of the Prodigal Son. On March 7, Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians received the Chaplains of the Armend Forces. One of the sessions of the Supreme Spiritual Council was dedicated to the discussion of renovation of the Mother Cathedral The first Armenian paper manuscript has been put for display in Matenadaran.
Ecclesiastical life 06.03.2020
Final meeting of the Supreme Spiritual Council in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. On February 5, Zareh Sinanyan, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, attended the Supreme Spiritual Council at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. One of the sessions of the Supreme Spiritual Council was dedicated to the progress of renovation of the Mother Cathedral: The student of Malatia Armenian Youth Center - 10 year old Tigran Yarazyan held his first individual exhibition. International news: Raphael's tapestries made for Sistine Chapel returned home: Vatican displayed the tapestries in the Sistine Chapel. Vatican opened archives of the controversial Pope Pius XII.
Ecclesiastical life 02.03.2020
The Sunday of the Eve of the Great Lent was followed by the Sunday of Expulsion: on March 1, under the presidency of Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, the Divine Liturgy celebrated in St. Gayane Monastery was attended by Archbishop Sahak Mashalian, the newly elected Patriarch of Constantinople. On the occasion of the re-publication of the first Western Armenian complete translation of the Book of Lamentations an event entitled “Your First-Born Anew” was held on March 2 in Vatche and Tamar Manookian Library of the Mother See. The relic of Saint Anna was brought to Armenia, which from now on will be under the custody of St. Anna Church of Yerevan. The Catholicos hosted the nuns at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Christina Maranji, the professor of Armenian Studies at Tufts University, delivered a lecture titled "Ani Cathedral Frescoes" at Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts. Throught the cooperation of the Embassy of Japan in Armenia and the Museum Department of the Mother, a Japanese tea-drinking ceremony was organized in Ruben Sevak Museum.
Ecclesiastical life 28.02.2020
On February 28, on the occasion the anniversary of the pogroms in Sumgait, Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the Brotherhood members of the Mother See and state officials visited the Tsitsernakaberd Genocide Memorial. On February 28, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians received Irakli Garibashvili, Minister of Defense of Georgia accompanied by Davit Tonoyan, Minister of the Armenian Armed Forces. The Great Lent started on February 24. The topic was discussed by Father Shahe Hayrapetyan and nutritionist-endocrinologist Hasmik Abovyan at “Hayatsk” Press Club. On February 28, by the initiative of Aragatsotn Regional Administration a symposium dedicated to the 250th anniversary of the Catholicos Nerses Ashtaraketsi was held in in the Armenian Youth Center of Ashtarak. A two-day seminar on the topic “The Great Lent and Conscious Diet” was held in the ACYO office; what is Lent, who can lent, what should and shouldn’t eat during the Lent: specialists answered the questions. Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has announced a national fund-raising campaign to support the reconstruction of the Mother Cathedral. The donations can be transferred and additional information on the construction progress is available at website.
Ecclesiastical life 21.02.2020
Karekin II the Catholicos of All Armenians hosted Syrian Armenian children. Very Rev. Fr. Zakaria Baghumyan accompanied the principals of 15 kindergartens of Kanaker Zeytun administrative district and the Head of the Community to the Residency to meet with Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II. Nork Marash community was celebrating the Feast of Barekendan. Eurnekian Public School of the Mother See of Etchmiadzin was also celebrating Barekendan. On February 19, the 151st anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan was solemnly celebrated in Tbilisi. Exhibition “The Planet is Yours” held in the State Nature Museum of Armenia featured the nature as seen by the students of Nork Armenian Youth Center from problems, dangers to inextinguishable hopes. International news: Muslim couples getting married in the UK should be legally required to civilly register their union before or during the Islamic ceremony. Muslim programmers organized a Hackaton in London. The Catholic clergy and lay believers paid a joint prayer in the Rome against trade of humans. Different estimations bring out nearly 40 million people to be in slavery at present.
Ecclesiastical life 14.02.2020
Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, sent a thank you note to the President of the Syrian Arab Republic Bashar al-Assad on the occasion of the adoption of a resolution recognizing and condemning the Armenian Genocide by the Syrian People's Assembly. The evening of February 13 started with the Evening Service. The Supreme Patriarch lit the fire of Tearnyndaraj with the lantern taken from the Mother Cathedral. On February 14, the festive Divine Liturgy of Tearnyndaraj brought numerous believers into Armenian Apostolic Churches. A blessing ceremony for newly-weds took place. 6 deacons serving in different departments of the Mother See of Holy Etchiadzin were hosted together with their wives by the Supreme Patriarch of All Armenians. A festive Divine Liturgy and blessing of newly-weds was held at St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Yerevan. The fire of Tearnyndaraj and joyful mood united people in Kond's St. Hovhannes Church. On February 14 the Catholicos of All Armenians received the members and columnists of “Christian Armenia” Biweekly.
Ecclesiastical life 10.02.2020
This year the Feast of St. Sarkis, the intercessor for love, was celebrated on February 8.By the blessing of the Catholicos of All Armenians, the Feast has been declared as the blessing day of the youth. By the initiative of the headquarters of the Pan-Armenian Church Youth Organization, 120 young people received the blessing of the Armenian Patriarch. Very Rev. Father Zakaria Baghumyan made a presentation on the sacrament of baptism for the directors and teachers of Hrazdan preschool educational institutions. A national event dedicated to St. Sarkis and the presentation of our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple was held in the National Library of Armenia. Mashtots Matenadaran published a new publication on the Armenian manuscript. Tevanian Center of Calcutta Armenian Humanitarian Seminary was opened. International news: Church of England’s first ever official green Lent campaign was launched. Pope Francis urged global finance leaders to fight against poverty. St. John’s College, Nottingham, published dozens of Youtube lectures on theological and Bible subjects.
Ecclesiastical life 03.02.2020
It is the period of the Great Lent in our Church. The figure of Catholicos Petros Getadardz I in the context of history: Vahe Torosyan, the scientific secretary of Matenadaran made a presentation for the teachers of the Armenian Church History. This year, the Feast of St. Sarkis will be celebrated on February 8. Ararat Diocese reported the list of festivities to be held on February 7 and 8. International news: Archaeologists in England unearthed the monastery where the first king was crowned. The seventeenth meeting of the Joint International Commission for Theological Dialogue between the Catholic Church and the Oriental Orthodox Churches took place in Lebanon. Armenia was represented by Archbishop Khazhak Parsamyan and Rev. Fr. Shahe Ananyan from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin U.S. Vice President Mike Pence met with Pope Francis to discuss issues related to the anti-abortion movement. This year the Roman Pontiff will visit Indonesia, East Timor and Papua, New Guinea. The news on the supposed visit was reported by the leader of the movement “Humanitarian Islam” Sheikh Yahya Cholil.
Ecclesiastical life 20.01.2020
These days the Armenian Church Commemorates the Memory of the Victims of the Armenian Pogroms in Baku 30 years ago. From now on, the Museum of the Armenian Church in Moscow will exhibit the paintings of Yervand Kochar, Vahram Gayfejyan, Rudolf Khachatryan next to the works of Hovhannes Ayvazovski, Martiros Saryan, Gevorg Bashinjaghyan and Zhansem. Another chapel consecrated in Armavir Penitentiary. The hall of Khnko Aper Library hosted a performance ofthe Women’s Society of St. Zoravor Church called “The Dream House”. International news: Princess Alexandra of Monaco, has been removed from her place in the British line of succession after having become a Catholic. The Vatican Apostolic Library is now available online. The Government of Egypt has reconstructed all Coptic churches in Minya Province damaged in 2013.
Ecclesiastical life 24.01.2020
Karekin II, the Catholicos of the Armenians established a new Diocese of the Baltic States to include the Armenian church dioceses of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. Bishop Vardan Navasardyan has been appointed the primate of the new diocese. Ecumenic prayer in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Armenian Cathedral of Montreal. The Armenian Church Youth Center of Nork participates in the humanitarian initiative “Aid Corks”. The collection of materials from the conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Levon Khachikyan was published. February 8 is the Feast of St. Sarkis. Publishing Department of the Mother See has published a book on province Tayk of the Kingdom of Armenia. International news: Church of England is investing further to educate senior Church leaders and clergy in areas of scientific interest. Italian bishops promote Catholic-Jewish dialog as antisemitic speech increases in the country. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian participated in the Fifth World Holocaust Forum held in Jerusalem.
Ecclesiastical life 17.01.2020
Theological composition of the Catholicos Matthew II of Constantinople was published. Home blessing ceremony at “Izmirlian” Medical Center. “Youth Prayer Book” was published. Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has published Church calendar of this year. International news: Artwork discovered in Vienna Cathedral may be the work of Albrecht Dürer. The number of Catholics in the South Korea has increased in about fifty percent over the last 20 years. One of the French architects has suggested to cover the Notre-Dame of Paris with wooden covers.