Incident in Yerevan St. St. Grigor Lusavorich Church yard in Yerevan
On June 10, in St. Grigor Lusavorich Church yard, at the completion of the ordination ceremony of the 12 deacons, the atmosphere was quite tense. A group of demonstrators of the initiative “New Armenia, New Patriarch”, led by Father Koryun and Karen Petrosyan, called for the resignation of the pontiff. In response, the crowds gathered in the yard of the church accompanied the Catholicos Karekin II by a pontifical prayer and "Vehapar" slogans. In the jostle, Father Hakob tried to protect with his body the activist of the initiative from potential attacks of angry people. However, a few moments later, the activist disseminated an announcement in the social network, where he called “ragtags” and “leftover of ragtag” to those believers who didn’t support them and back their behavior.
In Yerevan St. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral an ordination of priests took place
On June 10, by the presidency of the Supreme Patriarch of Armenia, an ordination ceremony was held in St. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral of Yerevan. 12 deacons were called for priesthood.