“If architecture was a stone music, then Toros Toramanyan has turned that stone into live music”, said Avetik Isahakyan. “He is as much a splendid singer of our magnificient ruins and musieums”. TV Encyclopedia present the life and scientific activities of famous architect, scientist Toros Toramanyan.
Postcards made by wounded soldiers purchased for charity purposes
Yerevan State Medical University of MkhitarHeratsi decided to buy the postcards for March 8 from the wounded soldiers. Other institutions and organizations also decided to join the initiative. All funds raised will be transferred to the Rehabilitation Center of Military Servants.
The Prime Minister of Armenia visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On February 8, Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians received the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Karen Karapetyan. The Prime Minister addressed the relations between the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Government emphasizing the state-church cooperation. The progress of reforms undertaken in the country were also discussed.
Meeting of Catholicos of All Armenians with the families of deceased military servants
Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians received the residents of Berd region community, Tavush Marz, and families of deceased military servants in the Mother See.
First-class radiological diagnostics equipment were installed in Izmirlian Medical Center
Izmirlian Medical Center, functioning under the Mother See, has made new procurements owing to the Armenian General Benevolent Union and Louise Simone Manoogian.First-class radiological diagnostics equipment were installed inthe Center, which are considered the most competitive equipment in terms of international criteria.
New Year and Christmas Tree
It’s been 14 years now that Movses Poghosyan grows fir trees in the backyard of Armenian branch of German Red Cross “House of Hope” of Yerevan. The ancestors of these green beauties come from Germany; the philanthropist and coordinator of the program priest Carl-Heinz Schaide sent the seedlings from his homeland.
New Year Gifts
The most expected gifts of the New Year and Christmas are those made with love and warmth. Charity fairs where proceeds are directed to donations now become a good tradition.
Book Publishing without State Support
The sphere of book publishing is anticipating big changes: state support programs aimed at book publishing will be reviewed, and the available resources will be directed towards book publicizing projects, libraries, and translations of Armenian books into other languages. What will these changes bring to the development of the sphere of book publishing? What impact will they have on the publishing and publicizing of contemporary Armenian literature? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Khachik Vardanyan, director of “Bookinist” company.