Parajanov Day in “Loft”
On April 8, Loft Development Center turned into Parajanov's house in Tbilisi or his summer house, which was replete with parties and guests. An event dedicated to the world-known filmmaker Sergei Parajanov was organized.
Candlelight Divine Liturgy of Holy Resurrection in Arabkir Church
On March 31, the eve of the Feast of the Holy Resurrection, all Armenian Apostolic Churches offered Candlelight Divine Liturgy. The newly-constructed church of Arabkir hosted large crowds of people of the Candlelight Divine Liturgy.
Hamazgayin Theatre joined the program “Artsakh My Love” with its performance “Santa Cruz”
The program “Artsakh My Love” of the Ministry of Culture was joined by Hamazgayin Theatre with its performance “Santa Cruz”. All the proceeds will go to the renovation of Vahram Papazyan State Drama Theatre building.
Holy Tuesday in the Holy Etchmiadzin
Holy Tuesday Mass was held in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. That day the the parable of Ten Virgins is being told. The story was recorded by Matthew the Evangelist.
Only 5 of 20 awards of “Tsitsernak (Sparrow)” went to classic music
Most outstanding music even of the year: this is how the Armenian mass media qualified the national music awards “Tsitsernak”. 10 of the 20 awards went to popular music. Another 5 awards went to the area of folk music.
Francophonie Days launched
The list of events to be held on Francophonie Days was presented by the representatives of French Embassy in Armenia.
Exhibition “Illusion and Reality” was opened in the National Gallery
On March 8, International Women's Day, the exhibition of France-based artists Gevorg and Vardan Tarloyans was opened in the National Gallery of Armenia.
150th conference of Eurimage was organized in Yerevan
Joint film production, screening and rental: these three key directions are at the focus of assistance by Eurimag Cultural Foundation of the Council of Europe. Armenia is a member of Eurimag from 2016. The 150th anniversary of Eurimag was held in Yerevan from March 13-17.
Michink in Ararat Patriarchal Diocese
The 24th day of  the Great Lent is called Michink (Mid-Lent). This is not a church feast, it is celebrated according to the traditions. The youth of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese are trying to restore the traditions and rites for five years now. This year, they celebrated Michink with national songs and dances and festive dishes.
Tsakhkazard in Armavir St. Grigor Narekatsi Church
The festive Divine Liturgy of Tsakhkazard in St. Grigor Narekatsi Church of Armavir was offered by Father Tachat Injighulyan. The children's blessing ceremony was offered by the Primate of Armavir Diocese Bishop Sion Adamyan.
Christopher Stanbridge in Naregatsi Art Center
March 21 is Bach’s birthday. It was celebrated in Naregatsi Art Center with a baroque music concert. Christopher Stanbridge arrived in Naregatsi Art Center to deliver harpsichord master classes and to have a concert.
Marine Deinyan's jubilee night in Opera Theatre
On March 5, the jubilee night of the RA Merited Artist, soprano Marine Deinyan was organized in Opera Theatre. Preludes, arias and duets from Bellini, Puccini, Tchaikovsky, Mozart and other composers were heard. The stage was hosted by the Symphonic Orchestra of Opera Theatre headed by Harutyun Arzumanyan.