"Hover's" concert in Munich
The Hover State Chamber Choir and cellist Mikael Hakhnazaryan were in the Allerheiligen-Hofkirche church in Munich, which functions as a concert hall. Hover was in Munich at the invitation of the European Cultural Foundation EUROPAMUSICALE.
Feast of Assumption is also the pilgrimage day of the Monastery of Tegher
On the Feast of Assumption of the Mother See of God numerous pilgrims visit Holy Mother of God Church in Tegher to receive the intercession of the Mother of God. This year the group of pilgrims were joined by the youth of Menk Folk Dance Group.
Haghartsin Cultural Week in Tavush
Monastic complex of Haghartsin has turned into cultural and crafts center for a whole week: master classes, games, dances, films screening, sweets and food made with ancient monastic recipes. All these to come true in the framework of Haghartsin Cultural Week.
Harutyun Topikyan marks 40th anniversary of his artistic career
Merited artist of RA, artistic director of State Chamber Orchestra of Yerevan Harutyun Topikyan celebrated 40th anniversary of his activities and 60th birthday together with his colleagues, relatives and students. Maestro was on the stage with the orchestra he established.
Concert of Armenian Church Youth Centers in Russia and Nor Nakhichevan
Around 150 members of Armenian Church Youth Centers in Russia and Nor Nakhichevan visited Armenia to participate in the festival “My Armenia” organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora. They had concerts in various cities of Armenia including in Etchmiadzin Armenian Church Youth Center.
Prayer of Peace offered in the Armenian Apostolic Churches
The extended seating of the Brotherhood Council, convened by Karakin II Catholicos of All Armenians attended by Diocese leaders and bishops serving at the Mother See, published a message where all illegal actions and violation were deemed unacceptable since they could lead to bloodshed.
Today, the Sunday Divine Liturgy was followed by a prayer of pace in Armenian Apostolic Churches.
Qahana.am website assists its readers
qahana.am website has readers from more than 80 countries of the world. One of the active followers of the website is 18 years old Hovhannes, who has locomotor issues. The personnel of qahanna.am helped finding sponsors for funding the expenses of his treatment.
Fr. Hamazasp Grigoryan
Our crew visited the family of Father Vrtanes Baghalyan.
“It’s such a joy to be a father; it’s the biggest gift ever that God may give someone. It means to be somehow part of the process of creation”. Our crew visited the family of Father Hamazasp Grigoryan.