Frequency: Every Saturday, at 20:00 and 22:30
Rerun: Sunday, at 08:00 and 17:00
Reinhard Seehfer's chamber nocturne "Time becomes space" with commentary by the author of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra.
The famous German composer and conductor was hosted in the "Phonograph" pavilion.
Composer Robert Amirkhanyan celebrates his 80th birthday.
The "Komitas-150" scientific session launched at the National Academy of Sciences.
The concert of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia within the framework of the 2nd part of the "Armenian Jazz Project".
Phonograph 07․12․2019
Komitas-150 scientific session presents reports on Komitas Vardapet's art. The session concluded in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, in the hall of the Old Residence. "ADIEMUS" by Carl Jenkins, led by Hovhannes Chekidjian. The "Hover" State Chamber Choir was in Munich at the invitation of the European Cultural Foundation EUROPAMUSICALE. The State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia with new instrumentation, together with DJ and singers performed the arrangements of Michael Jackson's most popular songs. The premiere of "Anush" musical performance based on Tumanyan's words and based on Komitas melodies took place.
Phonograph 14.12.2019
The concert of the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia was dedicated to the 85th anniversary of composer Alfred Schnittke. Dance performance "Tumanyan's world" by the Vanadzor's "Horovel" song and dance ensemble. Thanks to the efforts of the "Naregatsi" Art Institute, the book "Wedding Ritual and Komitas" was published. The concert of "Geghard" choir dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas.
Phonograph 21.12.2019
The 7th Khachatryan International Festival launched with a joint performance by Maxim Vengerov and the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra. The concert of 10 "Grammy" laureates, the legendary "Take 6" sextet in Yerevan. This year's surprises of "Aram Khachatryan and Jazz" project. "In memory" - a concert dedicated to the memory of Petros Haykazyan. "Aleak" folk trio aims to present the traditional Armenian song.
Phonograph 28.12.2019
A New Year gala concert is being prepared at the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet. The soloist of the year-end concert of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra was one of the most popular and famous pianists of our time, Khatia Buniatishvili. Jazz arrangements of Christmas, New Year songs, classical and folk melodies at the year-end concert of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia. "Holy Nativity" in the special hall of opera and ballet. A jubilee concert was dedicated to the 75th birthday of jazz pianist Levon Malkhasyan.
Phonograph 01.02.2020
Concert-radio program "Komitas-150. postscript. " How does the rock arena live and breathe in Armenia today? The guest of "Phonograph" is the president of the Armenian Rock Association, bass guitarist, founder of "Dogma" band Vardan Grigoryan.
Phonograph 08.02.2020
Armenian classical performance art was listened from Shanghai Theater to the National Center for Beijing Arts. Led by Eduard Topchyan, the Philharmonic Orchestra introduced ten concerts in nine cities. The State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia has started touring the year and presented 8 concerts in the most famous concert halls in Europe. The first concert season of the 2020 of the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia has launched. "Mathematics and music. Harmony Transition" exhibition and lecture. The anniversary of the formation will celebrate the "Armenian Music Band" playing unique format.
Phonograph 15.02.2020
The "11th Festival of Armenian Composing Art" dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the great composer Alexander Harutyunyan has launched. After a long break, the opera studio after Ghazaros Saryan of the Yerevan State Conservatory opened its doors. For the first time in Armenia, jazzman, pianist, composer Vahagn Hayrapetyan gave a solo concert. "ArmBone" Yerevan International Trombone Festival aims to develop the Armenian brass school.
Phonograph 22.02.2020
Pianist Andreas Friolich and Grammy Award-winning conductor John Nelson are in Yerevan. The great conductor was also hosted in the "Phonograph" pavilion. Johann Sebastian Bach's "Passion of John" was performed at the Chamber Music Hall. Choral arrangements of well-known and popular songs performed by "Hover" State Chamber Orchestra. People's Artist of the Republic of Armenia, conductor, Professor Yuri Davtyan passed away at the age of 90.
Phonograph 29․02․2020
The festival dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the famous composer Alexander Harutyunyan was concluded. Richard Strauss "Alpine Symphony" performed by the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra. "Ringing of the Wedding" performance dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas ․ "Karin" traditional song and dance group was on the stage. Unique jazz arrangements of George Gershwin's works were performed by the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia. What did the Armenian-Armenian press of 1910-1911 write about Komitas' activities? "Newspaper. Press references about Komitas Vardapet.
Phonograph 07.03.2020
The winners of the "AGBU Discovers Talents" competition performed with the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra. The National Center for Chamber Music will be replenished with new instruments of the "Yamaha" brand this year. The 1st and 2nd volumes of the "Thousand and One Song" series of Armenian folk songs have been published. "Lav Eli": One of the most famous and popular bands of our time in "Polygraph" club.
Phonograph 14․03․2020
The quartets of contemporary Armenian composers performed by the Komitas State Quartet. On March 9, the State Dance Ensemble of the Honored Collective Dance sent congratulations to the women with dance performances. The Armenian National Philharmonic concert dedicated to the International Day of Francophonie․ Pianist Varduhi Yeritsyan and conductor Bruno Mantovani from France were on the stage. Thomas N'Evergreen's concert at "Aram Khachaturian" Concert Hall.