Rerun:Tuesday and Saturday, at 08:00 and 10:30
Broadcast also by the satellite channel of Armenian Public TV.
Ecclesiastical Life 04.03.2021
"Armenian monuments in Artsakh are in great danger, from physical destruction to misappropriation", remarks of the Catholicos of All Armenians at the conference.
Exhibition of Artsakh manuscripts in Yerevan Matenadaran.
Seminar with teachers of History of the Armenian Church in Armavir region.
Last consecration service offered by Rev. Fr. Kyuregh Talyan.
Ecclesiastical Life 17.07.2020
The World Council of Churches has expressed concern over the ongoing conflict on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. On July 16, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II presided over the funeral of Major Garush Hambardzumyan, who was fatally wounded. Clergy of the Tavush region on the heavy border. The reconstruction of the Etchmiadzin Cathedral is nearing completion. Activities of the Bible Society of Armenia on the online platform. Karen Matyosyan's book entitled "Historical-Archaeological Observations" has been published.
Ecclesiastical life 20.07.2020
Feast of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ, one of the five “Tabernacle” feasts of the Armenian Church was celebrated on July 19. The Divine Liturgy was offered in the Open Altar. A chalice was donated during the Divine Liturgy of the Feast of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ in the St. Gevorg Church in Mughni by Gevorg and karine Machanyans. 25 years ago, on the Feast of the Transfiguration, the Primate of the Tavush Diocese, Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan, was ordained a celibate priest. The Feast of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ was celebrated in the churches of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia with festive liturgies and a folk festival. The WCC Armenia "Round Table" Foundation launches psychological training course with the participation of priests and social workers of Aragatsotn, Armavir, Shirak, Tavush, Gugark, Gegharkunik Dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church. International news - At the end of July, the doors of Barcelona's temple of the family - the famous Sagrada Familia will be open for visitors. Night services were held in the cathedrals of St. Petersburg in memory of the martyrs of the royal family.
Ecclesiastical Life 27.07.2020
Preaching Center of the Mother See distributed Bibles to the Syrian-Armenians living in Armenia. "Let's overcome the epidemic together." The members of the Pan-Armenian Youth Union will distribute masks to the citizens in different administrative districts of Yerevan. Investigations on Armenian-Azerbaijani border war. A long-distance conversation with the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Eminence Archbishop patgev Martirosyan. An evening of poetry entitled "From the Unknown Pages of Famous Poets" was held in the yard of St. George Church in Tbilisi. International news: The shooter of St. Paul-Peter Cathedral in the French city of Nantes has been found, he confessed that he deliberately set fire to the church. In several Greek cities, the bells of orthodox temples rang as a sign of grief when prayers were said again in Istanbul's Hagia Sophia.
Ecclesiastical life 31.07.2020
In Corona-Zoom, the ACYO continues to operate online with the dioceses. The Mother See has published a new volume of the "Documents on the History of the Armenian Church" series, dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the birth of Patriarch Mkrtich Khrimyan.The youth of St. Harutyun Church in the inner Dvin village of Ararat region. International News - New national holidays will be established in Ukraine. Georgian Patriarch Ilia II has become the Godfather of 721 children. The Muslim Hajj began in Saudi Arabia.
Ecclesiastical life 03.08.2020
Mesrop Mashtots Church in the yard of the Vazgen Manukyan Military University was consecrated. The ACYO Central Office has launched an online Bible study course , the Matenazoom. The impassable road leading to St. Karapet Monastery will be gradually improved. International News - A 1,300-year-old Christian church has been discovered in Israel. An exhibition dedicated to the activities of new parishes in the Russian capital has opened in the center of Moscow. Some of the classes in Roman public schools will be moved to church buildings.
Ecclesiastical life 17.08.2020
New Church Ground Blessing Ceremony in Sasunik Community of Aragatsotn Region. On August 16, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Virgin Mary. The day following the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God, a Memorial Divine Liturgy was celebrated in the Holy Archangels  Church.
Ecclesiastical life 16.08.2020
The Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrates the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Virgin Mary (Blessing of the Grapes). The Divine Liturgy was offered at the St. Trdat Open Air Altar of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Virgin Mary in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Yerevan. Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Virgin Mary in the Armenian Church in Moscow. Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God in Tegher Monastery. Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God in Holy Mother of God Church in Nork.
Ecclesiastical life 14.08.2020
Meetings of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin are ongoing: on August 12 His Holiness received the priests of the Diocese of Armavir and on August 14 He received priests of the Diocese of ragatsotn. We had a video interview with Mike Giritlian, Chairman of the AGBU Lebanon Office Education Committee. The Religion subject is a compulsory subject in Germany. A selection of prayers in memory of the deceased has been compiled. Bibles are provided to communities and institutions in Armenia. On August 15 our church will celebrate the consecration day of the Mother Cathedral, and on August 16 will be celebrated the Day of the feast of the Holy Transfiguration of the Holy Mother of God (Blessing of the Grapes).
Ecclesiastical life 01.03.2021
Supreme Spiritual Council Meeting Concludes. Students of the "YSU Supports the Families of the Victims" visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, to receieve the blessings from the Pontiff of All Armenians for their manual. "Ashot Yerkat" cross-badges of military uniform blessed in the Holy Mother of God Church in Kanaker. The feast day dedicated to St. Grigor Narekatsi, the Archimandrite of the Ecumenical Church held on February 27 in Vatican. Rev. Fr. Kyuregh Talyan Enters His Eternal Rest. Sermon on "The return of the Prodigal Son" in the St. Anna Church in Yerevan. The rules of the Great Lent period in the Armenian Church.
Ecclesiastical Life 24.08.2020
The Candle-Lighting Chapel and Pontifical Mausoleum is being built in the area adjacent to the central entrance and the Arch of St. Trdat, near the Mother Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin. The 7th Fresco International Festival of Contemporary Art and Spiritual Films has launched. Restoration and Strengthening Works of the Roof Slabs of the Mother Cathedral have been started. St. Hovhannavank is being improved.
Ecclesiastical Life 21.08.2020
August 21 is the birthday of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II. The Publishing Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has published the book entitled “Annals and Bio-bibliography of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. Restoration of the dome of the bell tower of the Mother Cathedral of Etchmiadzin has been completed. The CD of the concert version of Komitas Liturgy has been released