Rerun:Tuesday and Saturday, at 08:00 and 10:30
Broadcast also by the satellite channel of Armenian Public TV.
Ecclesiastical life 27.10.2023
On October 27, 1999, the National Church Assembly elected Karekin II Nersisyan as Catholicos of All Armenians. The participants of the "Gavit" public platform of the Mother See made a statement. The publishing house of the Mkhitaryan Congregation published the prayer of St. Nerses the Graceful "I confess my faith" translated into 50 languages in one volume. In his prayer addressed to the thousands of pilgrims gathered in St. Peter's Square, Pope Francis also referred to the situation in Artsakh. In the courtyard of the Armenian Apostolic Church of the Holy Spirit in Amsterdam, a khachkar ceremony dedicated to the memory of the victims of the 44-day Artsakh war took place. Recently, news about the destruction of the tombstone of St. Grigoris in Amaras was circulated in social networks and media, which was addressed by Armenian researchers. This Sunday, October 29, the Armenian Apostolic Church will celebrate the Invention of the Holy Cross. The Catholicos of All Armenians received the Foreign Minister of Hungary in the Mother See. The Orthodox Church of Cyprus provided medicine to the Mother See to help the people of Artsakh. The Patriarch of All Armenians met with the priests participating in the training course.
Ecclesiastical life 23.10.2023
The St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Goman village of Akhalkalaki district was re-consecrated. Feast of the Holy Evangelists in St. John Church in Artashat. During the meeting held in the House of Lords, the disastrous events in Artsakh were discussed. A delegation from the American Armenian Western Diocese will travel to Armenia to meet and support those forcibly displaced from Artsakh. "Surb Harutyun" educational center was opened in Shirak Diocese. AGBU hot meal program for Artsakh residents.
Ecclesiastical life 20.10.2023
Awarding of medals in the Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin. A new community of the Armenian Apostolic Church was established in Gerardsbergen, Belgium. Tahtayan National Sunday School in London celebrated the Feast of the Holy Translators. The week of Armenian culture has started in Constantinople. "Forever documentaries": Aram, Ara, Artashes Vruyrs" temporary exhibition. Samvel Lachikyan's solo exhibition at the Union of Artists.
Ecclesiastical life 13.10.2023
The Patriarch of All Armenians met with the newly consecrated bishops. The Priest Accelerated course has started at the Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin. The Catholicos of All Armenians received the pilgrims of the Armenian Diocese of Iraq. Nork's Youth Center supports displaced Artsakh residents. The employees of the "Vatche and Tamar Manukyan" library of the Mother See received letters of gratitude on the occasion of Librarian's Day. This year, the Feast of the Holy Translators is on October 14.
Ecclesiastical life 06.10.2023
The bishops of the Armenian Church made a statement about the depopulation of Artsakh and the ontological challenges facing Armenia. "The people of Armenia are not forgotten": The Archbishop of Canterbury visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The Catholicos of All Armenians met with Brazilian Armenian pilgrims. "Gavit" platform discussed "Armenia and Artsakh. ontological challenges" topic. The 16th General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops started in Vatican, which called for monitoring the Christian heritage of Nagorno-Karabakh.