The main list of Armenian manuscripts
The history of creating scientific manuscripts in the Yerevan Matenadaran.
Great Lent. Sunday of Expulsion
Rev. Fr. Arnak Harutyunyan, Hasmik Baghramyan, Chairman of the "Tonatsuyts" educational-cultural center and conductor Shahe Keshishyan talk on the Sunday Expulsion.
Sacrament of the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple and the Great Barekendan
Rev. Fr. Arnak Harutyunyan, Ethnographer Harutyun Panosyan and People's Master of Armenia Lala Mneyan speak and analyze the sacrament of the Feasts of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple and the Great Barekendan, ethnographic basis and feast traditions.
Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple yesterday, today and tomorrow
On February 14, the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrates the Feast day commemorating the presentation of the 40 day-old Christ Child to the Temple in Jerusalem. A newlywed couples blessing service is offered on the feast day. The clergy, ethnographer, sociologist, literary critic, and young families speak on the spiritual, national perceptions of the feast.
Feast of St. Sarkis in Armenian life
The commemoration of St. Sarkis is one of the greatest national celebrations in our church.  Celebrations of the beloved Saint have been restored since the 1990s.
Dadivank. Farewell pilgrimage
The price of peace established in Artsakh on November 10 was very expensive. Karvachar was to be handed over to Azerbaijan. By November 15, the Armenian population had to leave the territory - the homeland, the land, the house ... The pearl of Karvachar - Dadivank. Our film crew arrived in Dadivank on the afternoon of November 12, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin decided to move the valuable cross-stones and frescoes of Dadivank for rescue purposes.
Soldier and Priest
The soldiers tell about the soldiers serving in the army, who are next to the soldiers both in the hospital, in the frontline and in the military unit.
The program is dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army.
The Painter Mikayel Harutyunyan
Catholicos of All Armenians declared year 2018 a year of youth. The "Creating Hands" exhibition kicked off at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, where creative young people are going to have their individual exhibitions throughout the entire year. The very first exhibition of the initiative was Mikayel’s.
Mikael Harutyunyan is a painter and is a 2nd year student of Fine Arts Academy. His portfolio includes a number of individual exhibitions in Armenia; many of his compositions can be seen in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin featuring portraits of Catholicoses, churches etc. More than 100 of Mikayel’s paintings are currently abroad.
Armenian Humanitarian Seminary of Calcutta
The seminary students studying in Calcutta tell stories about difficulties of studying far from their homeland, ways to overcome them, their goals and their dreams.
Catholicos Garegin Hovsepian
Sixty years of scholarly, literary and spiritual activity of Garegin Hovsepyan, friar of the Mother See, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia are exceptional. Through Garegin Hovsepyan's efforts unique manuscripts have been saved, and are kept today in the Matenadaran. He was the one to uncover Toros Roslin's art, and establish a number of branches of Armenian art history. He was the first to examine the ancient samples of Armenian domed temples, tomb monuments; and our today’s understanding of many of the architectural monuments destroyed during history is based exclusively on the information he has provided.
The presence and sermon of Garegin Hovsepyan in the suicide squad was crucial in the battle of Sardarapat.
Haghartsin Week
The participants of spiritual-cultural festival “Haghartsin Week” tell about the festival. The Primate of Tavush Diocese Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan emphasizes the importance of revaluating the heritage of Haghartsin.