Frequency: Every Saturday, at 20:00 and 22:30
Rerun: Sunday, at 08:00 and 17:00
Summary of the week of the "Aurora" forum at the Tatev Monastery.
"Yerevan Jazz FEST 2019" has started. Stanley Clark, a four-time Grammy winner, was in Yerevan.
Christoph Barat and Paul Emanuel Thoma were the guests of the 13th Yerevan International Music Festival.
The "Vark Hayots" has participated in folk festivals in Romania and Serbia.
The title of this week's event in the "Meeting with Art" series was "Komitas and Dance".
Phonograph 02.11.2019
The "Modern Classics" composing festival has started, which brought world-famous composers to our country. Tigran Mansuryan's music was played at the first concert.
Jubilee ceremony at the native opera house - The 90th anniversary of the RA People's Artist, conductor Yuri Davtyan was celebrated.
Jazz double bassist Lars Danielson and his band were in Armenia at the invitation of the "Yerevan Jazzfest".
This year the music world celebrates the 100th anniversary of the famous pianist, pedagogue, Honored Art Worker of the Armenian SSR Georgy Sarajev.
The third concert of "Jazzfest 2019" took place. The special guests were trumpet player, vocalist John Marshall and singer Agatha Irakema.
Phonograph 09.11.2019
The works of Chinese composer Jiang Chen were performed within the framework of the "Modern Classics" composition festival.
Concert dedicated to Gia Cancelli, master of stunning highlights and sharp contrasts, within the framework of the "Modern Classics" composition festival.
Krzysztof Penderecki was in our country. The composer conducted the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra.
For the first time within the framework of the SilkNote festival, Armenia hosted the "Jamiroquai" group.
Tribute of the students to the teacher, brilliant pianist-pedagogue, Honored Art Worker of the USSR Anna Ambakumyan.
Phonograph 16.10.2019
Alexander Tchaikovsky, Darya Tchaikovskaya, Yuri Bashmet within the framework of the "Modern Classics" composition festival.
Renowned Latvian composer-musicologist Georges Pelecis was in Yerevan these days, participating in his author's evening.
The composition of the music project "Symphonic Adiemus" under the direction of the author Carl Jenkins.
During the author's evening dedicated to the 90th birthday of Geghuni Chtchyan, the composer's chamber vocal-instrumental works were performed.
Mozart's "Requiem" performed by the Kaunas State Choir at the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet after Spendiaryan.
Phonograph 23․11․2019
One of the oldest functioning string quartets in the world, the Komitas Quartet is already 95 years old.
Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra and The Hakhnazaryan family celebrated the 70th anniversary of violinist Suren Hakhnazaryan.
Composer Alexei Shore's "Crystal Castle" ballet has been recreated on the Armenian stage.
"Three Art Universities Week" project dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas.
Concert dedicated to the memory of sculptor Arto Chakmakchyan.
The initiative of the Youth Opera Program "Opera Art for Music Schools" at Dilijan International School.
Phonograph 30.11.2019
Reinhard Seehfer's chamber nocturne "Time becomes space" with commentary by the author of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra.
The famous German composer and conductor was hosted in the "Phonograph" pavilion.
Composer Robert Amirkhanyan celebrates his 80th birthday.
The "Komitas-150" scientific session launched at the National Academy of Sciences.
The concert of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia within the framework of the 2nd part of the "Armenian Jazz Project".