The past of virology and present in Armenia
Viruses became known to science as infectious agents only in the late 19th century, but they have been around for thousands of years. Many dangerous diseases known to mankind, even some types of cancer have viral pathogens. People are terrified of them because they do not see with the naked eye, they do not have much knowledge about them. What has virology done in the past, what is the future of that science in our country?
How to overcome the coronavirus crisis
Due to the increase of coronavirus cases and the establishment of a state of emergency in the country, people's behavior has changed. Contrary to many people's urging to stay calm and act without panic these days, the opposite is happening. The fear that our healthcare system does not have the preparation with which China overcame the infection has become a cause of tension. What should everyone know these days? The chief pathologist of Yerevan Armen Mkhitaryan and psychotherapist Armen Abgaryan are discussing.
Following another woman-murder case
After another woman-murder case in Gyumri, the Human Rights Defender published statistics that in 2019, 359 cases of domestic violence were not processed. That is about 74% of the total cases. And about 69% of the completed proceedings have been terminated. According to the Human Rights Defender, this means that the state body does not respond properly to the cases of violence.
The Crazy
In May 1918, the people self-organized by the call of Catholicos of All Armenians, Gevorg E Surenyants, struggled to survive the battle of the Ottoman Empire, which eventually as crowned with victory and the foundation of the first Armenian Republic.