“Christ has risen; He is risen, indeed”. This is the greeting heard across all Armenian Apostolic Churches today. The Candlelight Divine Liturgy of the Holy Resurrection signals the end of the Holy Week symbolizing the last days and works of Jesus Christ on the earth. This week is of a special importance for all believers and especially those fasting. Hayk Hambardzumyan talks about the the Holy Week and the sacrament of the Feaast of Holy Resurrection with Father Nshan Alaverdyan.
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke with film director Khane Poghosyan.
House-Museum of Perch Proshyan
In May 1948, the house of famous writer Perch Proshyan’s father in Ashtarak city became a museum. Every visitor reveals the writer, translator, photographer Prochyan in its own unique manner. His study room, guest room and many other personal belongings and archival items have been preserved.
Hovsep I Hoghotsmetsi – part 2
Did the Armenian clergy in Tizbon (Ctesiphon), and namely Catholicos Hovsep Hoghomtsetsi, know that the apostasy of Armenian ministers was fake? Artak Gnuni continues presenting the history of the reign of 5th century Catholicos Hovsep Hoghomtsetsi.
Hovsep I Hoghotsmetsi – part 1
5th century: the Teacher was getting older and he was in need of a young and literate assistant. The choice of St. Mesrop was Hovsep. He remained in the history as Catholicos Hovset I Hoghomtsetsi.
The Prospects and Barriers of Film Production
Filmmakers are loud about the lack of a unique Armenian cinema and the need to create it. In what ways should the promotion of Armenian cinema be driven, how can Armenian film industry become more interesting for investors, why isn’t a film development program in place?
Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with producer Melik Karapetyan.
Sermon of Mount: God and Earthly Concerns (Matth. 6:25-34, Luke 12:22-31)
Why does Christ exhort us not to bother for our food, drink, clothes, and our next day, and bring the example of the birds and wild lily?
Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian provides explanations on the passage.
Sermon of Mount: “Judge not, that ye be not judged” (Matth. 7:1-6, Luke 6:37-38, 41-42). part 2
Why does the Lord bring the example of the speck of the eye and the log?
Rev. Father Ruben Zargarian continues providing explanations on the passage.