Median day of Great Lent ceremonies in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
Baharj or gatha is baked on the occasion of Median Day of the Great Lent among the Armenian Georgians. Various gathas baked specially for that day were blessed and distributed to the people.
Requiem Service in memory of the Armenians who were victims of the Sumgait crime
From February 27 to 29 in 1988, a massacre of the Armenian population was organized in Sumgait city of Soviet Azerbaijan. 18 thousand Armenians of the city became refugees. Memorial ceremonies have been organized in the Armenian Church on these days for the peace of the souls of the innocent victims. The video is from St. Gevorg Church in Tbilisi.
Hovhannes Tumanyan's 154th birthday anniversary and the Eve of Great Lent were celebrated in Tbilisi
In the Church of Tbilisi, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, congratulating on the occasion of the Eve of the Great Lent, also urged to take the path of Great Lent with prayer and a pure soul to celebrate the Holy Resurrection. February 19 is also the birthday of the great Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan, which is celebrated every year in Tbilisi with various events.
The harissa festival took place in Tbilisi
The traditional "Harissa Festival" of Tbilisi Armenians, which was celebrated during the Barekendan, took place a week earlier this year, on February 12.
Feast of St. Sargis in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
Saint Sargis Day was celebrated with pilgrimages and liturgies in the churches of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia.
Feast of Holy Nativity in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
Rev. Fr. Kirakos Davtyan, Vicar of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, offered a festive liturgy in the St. Gevork Church in Tbilisi.
Tumanyan's poem "Anush" with Komitas' arrangement was performed in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
In Tbilisi, the Komitasian "Anoush" was presented by the State Honored Song-Dance Ensemble of Armenia named after Tatul Altunyan in "Tumanyan's House" and "Hayartun" Centers.
The relics excavated on the territory of the Harants monastery were reburied in the Khojivank Armenian pantheon
On October 30, the reburial ceremony of the relics excavated in the territory of the former Monastery temple or Harants monastery took place in Tbilisi.  The relics were found during the restoration works of the area adjacent to the Ministry of Culture of Georgia.
Van Baiburtyan was awarded for his pro-Armenian activities
With the Encyclical of His Holiness Karekin II, Van Bayburtyan, a Tbilisi Armenian, was awarded the  "St. Sahak and St. Mesrop" medal. Van Baiburtyan is one of Tbilisi's public, political and community meritorious figures, the editor of the Armenian-language "Georgia" newspaper.
Feast of Transfiguration of Christ in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
Following the festive liturgy in St. Gevorg Church of Tbilisi, a khachkar was consecrated and dedicated to the peacemakers in the courtyard of the church.
A Cross-stone (Khachkar) dedicated to the friendship of the Armenian-Georgian nations was opened in Tbilisi
On May 15, a Khachkar blessing ceremony dedicated to the centuries-old friendship of the Armenian-Georgian nations was held in the yard of the Holy Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi.
Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Jesus Christ in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
The St. Gevork Church of Havlabar and the Holy Etchmiadzin Church of Havlabar, as well as the surrounding area of ​​Tbilisi were festive and crowded.