Vahe Tilbian is from Ethiopia. After his inclusion in the team representing Armenia in Eurovision 2015 he decided to move to his homeland...
Nairi Melkomian, Gabriel Meghruni
Nairi moved to Armenia from Iran, Gabriel – from Argentina. They got married here and live in Armenia. Gabriel is half-Arab and works as water-supply engineer. “We often argue about our approaches to Armenia. I haven’t moved to Armenia yet, there are many things here I don’t get along with. I still feel myself as Argentine and ofter think of returning there, however Nairi keeps me back. Anyway, I am glad that my children grow up in Armenia”, - says Gabriel.
Perch Karazian
Perch Karazian moved to Armenia from Aleppo. He is the soloists of Opera Theatre. “I’ve been to many stages of the world, but the most precious thing in the world is the applause I get from the Armenian audience.”
Aren Apikyan
Aren Apikyan was born in Armenia, then moved to Moscow with his family and started working in legal and banking areas. He always had the wish to come back to Armenia and the invitation from VTB bank didn’t have him wait for too long. At present, Aren works for IDEA Foundation as Cooperation Director of “100 Lives”. He believes that Armenia is the most secure place to raise children. He says that it’s a shame that Armenia doesn’t interest the world, and we have to think how to move forward and face new challenges.
Ani Khalafian
Ani Khalafian feels considerably stronger in Armenia, than in the US, which she left 2 years ago under the program Depi Hayk. “Initially I came for four months, but soon I realized that this is where I want to start a new life”.
Ani works in the American University of Armenia, she practices reiki – a form of alternative Japanese medicine. “There is a huge energy in Armenia and it helps me go back to my roots, which I partly lost in the US and was more an American. Now this is a very pleasant feeling.”