Latvian Radio Choir to perform the Liturgy of Komitas in Latvia
On the 150th anniversary of Komitas Vardabet, the Liturgy (Patarag) of Vardabet will be broadcast performed by the Latvian Radio Choir.   On this occasion, the Chief Conductor of the Choir Sigvards Kļava paid a three day visit to Armenia.
New works of Vahagn Hayrapetyan and Arto Tuncboyaciyan: new program and new melodies
New jazz style by famous musicians - the stage hosted Armenian Radio Pop Symphonic Orchestra and Vahagn Hayrapetyan with special guest of the night Arto Tuncboyaciyan. New program and melodies with the best traditions: the concert is labeled “The Voices of Our Life”. During the night, new compositions of Vahagn Hayrapetyan and Arto Tuncboyaciyan were played.
The Book of Lamentations of Narekatsi has been republished
Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin republished the contemporary Armenian translation of “The Book of Lamentations” of Narekatsi translated by writer, publicist, editor and publisher Misak Koçunya
“Antivirus Komitas” Projectin St. Anna Church of Yerevan
On June 8, the students of Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex were in St. Anna Church of Yerevan together with their parents and teachers. “Antivirus Komitas” Annual Music Project has been launched, which  «is one of the key programs of Mkhitar Sebastatsi» Educational Complex.
Rita Cucè performed with the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia
Italian pianist Rita Cucè was in Armenia for the first time. She performed with the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia as soloist.
New publication of Matenadaran on the Armenian Catholicos’ Reign during XI-XII century
The monograph of Vahe Torosyan, Candidate of Historical Sciences and scientific secretary of Matenadaran, titled "Armenian Catholicos’ Reign from mid XI century to the beginning of the XII century" was published. It is mainly focused on Grigor Vkayaser Catholicos.
Joint annual concert of the Armenian Church Youth Centers
The students of Armenian Church Youth Centers, which are operating under the auspices of the Mother See and Armenian General Benevolent Union. finalized the events of the New Year and Christmas with a joint concert.
On his birthday Tigran Mansuryan had unexpected guests
On January 27 Tigran Mansuryan turned 80. The song of students of Tchaikovsky Music School made Maestro look out the balcony. Children, Ministry employees and journalists came to congratulate him.
Songs of Protest: Mikhail Kozyrev was in Yerevan
From the “bed” protest of John Lennon and Yoko Ono to Lyapis Trubetskoy and “Okean Elzy”:   meeting with Mikhail Kozyrev.
Armenian premiere of “Crystal Palace” ballet performance
On May 2, A. The Armenian premiere of “Crystal Palace” ballet performance on the stage of the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet. The global premiere of the ballet took place on July 21 of 2017 in the homeland of Alexey Shor - in Malta.
13th participants of the project “Creating Hands” are Shushan Gevorgyan and Diana Harutyunyan
13th exhibition of “Creating Hands” was opened in Gevorkian Seminary. The paintings of young painters Shushan Gevorgyan and Diana Harutyunyan can be viewed by January 27.
The houseof Sero Khanzadyan was renovated and reopened as museum
The house-museum of Sero Khanzadyan has been opened in Goris, as well as the library-cafe operating within the territory of the museum.