"Towards Holy Etchmiadzin, towards Sacred Artsakh". The 2019 Pan-Armenian Youth Pilgrimage
"Towards Holy Etchmiadzin, towards Sacred Artsakh" - This slogan proclaimed by the Patriarch of All Armenians brought more than 250 young people from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora on a pilgrimage to the homeland. The pilgrimage was organized by the World Youth Union of the Armenian Church, headed by Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Tovma Khachatryan. During the four-day pilgrimage, the young people visited Stepanakert, Khojalu military unit, Amaras monastery, Tigranakert fortress and Ghazanchetsots monastery.
Teaching in Dzoragyugh
Narek and Samvel teach geography and physics in Dzoragyugh, Lori Marz. For years, there have been no subject in the school. The boys also hold extracurricular classes of astronomy, robotics, Turkish and theatre. They are in Dzoragyugh within the scope of "Teach for Armenia" program.
“Havesin Senyak (Cool Room)”
“Havesin Senyak” of the borderland Vazashen village is only place of entertainment for children. Mariam, the only teacher of the Center, gives free classes of painting, handicraft to the children a couple of times in the week after their classes. The Center does not have a funding. A group of artists support them in certain issues.
Erin is a US Peace Corps volunteer. He moved to Armenia one year ago. He currently lives and works in Ijevan, Tavush Diocese and "Bridge of Hope" NGO. He is also singing in the church choir. According to Erin, volunteer work rests upon the wish of people to help and support each other, which, in its turn, is the daily practice of humanism.
Armenian Humanitarian Seminary of Calcutta
The seminary students studying in Calcutta tell stories about difficulties of studying far from their homeland, ways to overcome them, their goals and their dreams.
Armenian Philanthropists
Construction of the Trbanchian Seminary of Harichavank, provision of spiritual and secular education, development of rural communities: people whose lives were deeply affected by the investment of Gerald and Patrica Trbanchian's Armenian programs tell about their contributions.