“Akunq” Ethnographic Ensemble continues with concerts and learning new songs
This year's concert series of “Akunq” Ethnographic Ensemble  has launched. “We have collected vast amount of materials. There are around 1500 songs observed just from Komitas, of which around 1200 were never sung. Hence, we have at least 1200 songs to learn”, - says Artur Shahnazaryan, the Artistic Director of Akunq.
Christian Education Center organized a training course for the teachers
On February 22, in the Prelacy of Armavir Diocese a training course was conducted for the teachers of Sunday schools and those teaching Armenian Church History.  The training dedicated to the Great Lent was organized by the Christian Education Center of the Mother See.
The “Flowers” of Saryan are found and temporarily exhibited in the artist’s House-Museum
After the shooting of Laert Vagharshyan’s documentary “Martiros Saryan”, Saryan presented his “Flowers” painted on a glass to the cameraman Marat Varzhapetyan.  The composition is now in the personal collection of Moscow based collectionist Yuri Nosov. The Flowers are in Yerevan: they will be exhibited before March 7 in Saryan House-Museum.
The results of 9th Reanimania were summerized
On November 2, the results of the 9th Reanimania were funalized. The winners are now known.
The results of the theatre festival “One Square Meter” were finalized
It’s been 12 years since NPAK is changing its physical dimensions on weekly basis limiting itself in just one square meter area. The theatre festival called “One Square Meter” featured 20 performances this year.
12 stories of a Syrian Armenian woman turned into a canvas
12 women, 12 stories, 12 paintings: the stories of 12 women who fled from Syrian war and found shelter in homeland, have turned into canvas.  On December 12, an exhibition-sale of paintings was held in Dalan Gallery.
“Circus” in the Artists’ Union
Exhibition “Circus” was opened in the Artists’ Union of Armenia. The exhibition features more than one hundred compositions of painting, sculpture, graphics, decorative arts presenting the artists of the circus and the circus itself. The authors represent various generations.
Tashir Underground street of Yerevan turned into cultural corner
On February 10, Tashir underground street of the Northern Avenue of Yerevan turned into a unique cultural corner. The students of the Armenian Apostolic Church Youth Centers presented their handicraft, songs and dances.