Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Deliverance from the Pit)
Divine Liturgy will be celebrated in all churches on the occasion of the Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Deliverance from the Pit). The Celebrants was Rev. Fr. Aghan Yernjakyan. Every year, the relics of St. Gregory the Illuminator are taken from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to the Monastery of Khor Virap.
The Catholicos of All Armenians got acquainted with the restoration works of the frescoes of the Mother Cathedral
His Holiness got acquainted with the restored frescoes of the Mother Cathedral of Etchmiadzin, the works under study, as well as the hidden layers of the frescoes discovered during the fortification of the Mother Cathedral.
The participants of the Brotherhood Assembly were hosted by the families of Gegharkunik Diocese
Within the framework of the Brotherhood Assembly taking place in the Mother See these days, five needy families of Gavar were hosted, Rev. Fr. Kirakos Davtyan, Archimandrite Oshakan Kyulkyulyan, and Proto- Archimandrite Zakaria Baghumyan offered a Home-blessing service.
The concert of "Agape" chamber choir in Haghartsin monastic complex
The works of Komitas, Anania Shirakatsi, Grigor Syunu, Khachatur Tarontsi performed by "Agape" chamber choir were performed in Haghartsin monastery complex.
The students of Artsakh were hosted by Archimandrite Tovma Khachatryan
20 students from 4 universities of Artsakh were in Yerevan within the framework of the "Victorious" pan-university initiative. Before returning to Artsakh, the young people met at St. Anna Church with Rev. Tovma Khachatryan, Director of the Central Office of the World Youth Union of the Armenian Church.
The cornerstones of the church were blessed in Madina community
In two years, Madina community of Gegharkunik region will have its own church. According to Vrezh Sargsyan, a community leader with a population of about 1,000, the need to have a chapel has long existed, as residents have to go to churches in neighboring communities to attend church services. The beginning of the construction works of the church was blessed by the foundation stones of Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.
Concert of Ronald Baker and Armenian State Jazz Orchestra in Yerevan
The State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia and American jazz vocalist, trumpeter Ronald Baker were on the stage of "Aram Khachaturian" Concert Hall. This was their first collaboration and Baker's first visit to our country.
Soprano Hasmik Grigoryan's concert in Yerevan
The concert of soprano Hasmik Grigoryan, recognized as the best opera singer of 2019 at the International Opera Awards, took place at the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet.
Ruben Enfenjyan's "Space" at the Artists' Union
Ruben Enfenjyan's personal exhibition opened at the Union of Artists of Armenia. The exhibition entitled "See the Universe" presents works created from the 80s to 2019.
Clarinet player Abgar Muradyan would have turned 75 years old
A memorial evening dedicated to the 75th birthday of clarinet player, pedagogue Abgar Muradyan was organized.
Charents' works on Eastern themes in one book
The presentation of the book "Towards the East" and the annual report exhibition entitled "365 Days Later" took place in the Charents House-Museum.
The "Huso Aragast-2019" author's song festival was summed up
The 5th "Huso Aragast" song festival was held on Shorzha "Dragon" beach.