According to the RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan, the members of the "New Armenia, New Patriarch" initiative have committed violence against Catholicos of All Armenians in Vayots Dzor province. The Defender considers this fact dangerous in terms of tolerance and solidarity in the society. The Ombudsman of Artsakh Ruben Melikyan thinks that the encroachment towards Catholicos is also related to the freedom of conscience and religion of the absolute majority of Artsakh citizens. According to expert’ estimates, over the past month the right of the Armenian Apostolic Church and the rights established by the Armenian legislation for the religious organization has been continuously infringed. The provisions of the Universal Declaration of the Human Rights and the constitutional rights of the pontiff of the Armenian Apostolic Church have also been violated. The topic is discussed by the Director of "Against Violation of Law" NGO, RA First Ombudsman Larisa Alaverdyan and YSU Professor, Doctor of Law Arthur Vagharshyan
Ways of Coping with the State of Being Social Orphan
Around 80 percent of the children in Armenian orphanages and other care institutions appear in those institutions as a result of tough social conditions. Professional term is “social orphanness”. The poverty doesn’t seem to reduce, yet the large centralized care centers for children seem to be unloaded. Where do these children go; what conditions and social infrastructures have been created to implement this process of unloading?
Yelena Harutyunyan, foster care specialist of Child Support Center, FAR, and Knarik Garanfilian –Founding Chairwoman of “Family and Community” Charity NGO discuss the topic.
State Symbols in the Revolutionary Environment
During the days of the movement “Take a Step”, the state symbols served as important components of civic activism. The faces, clothes and cars were colored with the colors of national flag. Are the state symbols only just a distinctive mark, or they do undergo a thorough revaluation? Ethnographer Arsen Hakobyan and sociologist Artur Atanesyan talk about these issues.
The Society Educated in the Square
The movement “Take a Step” opened such a field of citizen self- and education in diverse platforms of mass gatherings, which would be the subject of the envy by any educational institution. The society is getting matured politically, culturally, ethically and morally hour by hour. Where did these changes get originated?
The Second Epistle to the Thessalonians (3:13–18)
What is the meaning of this passage: “And if any man obey not our word by this epistle, note that man and have no company with him”.
Father Arnak Harutyunyan provides explanations of verses 3:13-18 of the Epistle to the Thessalonians.