Resocialization With Under-developed Services
Shortly after the amnesty declared in November 2018, the RA Chief of Police mentioned that some of the those discharged from prison due to amnesty committed offences again. According to experts, after the amnesty, the growth of offenses is a consequence of ineffective work of the penitentiary system. How are the employment and works of current and former convicts ensured in our country as important conditions for re-socialization?
Public Judgement of the Life-Time Prisoners
Recently, the news media and social media had intense discussions on the issue of the life-time prisoner in the Justice Ministry's pardon commission, which started the "public trial". How does the community perceive the life-time prisoners and who decides to forgive the convict, the public, the state, or the victim's legal successor?
Interview with human rights defender Vardan Harutyunyan and spiritual servant of life sentenced prisoners of "Nubarashen" and "Armavir" Penitentiaries Father Grigor Hovhannisyan.
2019 – Year of Family
Armenian Apostolic Church declared the year 2019 year of family. What is the purpose? What will be the programs addressed at the the family institute?
Interview with Father Markos Mangasaryan and psychologist Irina Khanamiryan.
Not Repeating Past Mistakes
After the velvet revolution, the relations between the legislative and executive powers of the country have found themselves in a situation, where separate episodes remind of the relations between the parliament and government of the First Republic of Armenia. The political system of the first and third republics is vulnerable especially from the perspective of autocratic aspirations. At the moment there are great expectations from the new elections and the maturity of the nation to be displayed during these elections. What should we know about the past to make the future secure?
Us and Sustainable Democracy
According to the experts, the Armenian revolution can not be considered complete until it harbors at a sustainable democratic haven. How to recognize and distinguish true democracy, how to achieve sustainable democracy, do the societies realize and demand democratic values? And finally, how to avoid the dangerous turns of the political system?
Lusine Kharatyan, a member of the Educational Civic Initiative, and Edgar Vardanyan, a political analyst discuss the topic.
Anti-Canonical Issues, Church Reformations
The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin announced that it had decided to apply to Catholicos of all Armenians on initiating examination of Koryun Arakelyan's anti-canonical and anti-church actions with the Disciplinary Committee of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The church council has clarified that obstructing the liturgy and disrupting the prayer atmosphere in the church hurts the spiritual feelings of many believers. The debate on the pavilion of "Option" refers to the moral and ethical issues that have emerged as a result of recent protests.
Authorities-Public Linkage After Revolution
The public perception is virtually undoubtable that the author of the current changes in Armenia is the nation. Consequently, each one seeks to contribute to the processes following the change of power. Will the citizen's contribution hereinafter be of demand , which was so appreciated in the heat of the revolution. What is the power-to-public relation and what is the potential of their current communication in terms of social change?
Discussion by sociologist Zhanna Andreasyan and writer Hovhannes Yeranyan.
The Church will Overcome This Crisis Too
According to the Primate of Shirak Diocese Bishop Mikayel Ajapahyan, the movement “New Armenia, New Patriarch” has started with features specific to dissenters and is turning into a sect. However, the final definition can be attached only by the higher ecclesiastical authority.
Disclosure Time
In recent days, social networks and online media have been publishing calls for protests addressed to the Armenian Church, the clergy of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Catholicos of All Armenians. The authors of several protest letters published on the internet are priest who have been defrocked in previous years, who have also offered to run a protest march to solve their problems. The Mother See, as well as the members of the General Congregation, have addressed letters and videos in which they offer to solve problems in compliance with the rules adopted in the church. Why did need for this tactic of protest arise, and how do these developments relate to the context of the velvet revolution?
Head of the Information Department of the Mother See Father Vahram Melikyan and journalist Ara Galoyan are discussing the topic.
Need of Reform After Reforms
"The reforms of the education sector conducted over the past two decades have not reached classrooms and auditoriums. The world existing there and in the Ministry cabinets are very much different from each other. The introduced reforms have not been adapted to our educational environment, have been introduced in sprint,"- says education expert Serob Khachatryan. How to regulate educational life post reform? The Ministry of Education and Science promises to review the sectoral reforms.
Discussion by Serob Khachatryan, education expert and Syuzi Makyan, Head of Pre-school and Secondary Education Policy Development and Analysis Department of MSE.
The Justice and Equality after the Revolution
The key demands of the movement were justice, equlity, freedom and sovereignty. What leverages do we have on state and public level? What does it mean public interest, how to harmonize personal and public interest?
The topic is discussed by political political theorist Naira Khachatryan and culturologist Hamlet Melkumyan.
The Borders of Freedom
According to the RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan, the members of the "New Armenia, New Patriarch" initiative have committed violence against Catholicos of All Armenians in Vayots Dzor province. The Defender considers this fact dangerous in terms of tolerance and solidarity in the society. The Ombudsman of Artsakh Ruben Melikyan thinks that the encroachment towards Catholicos is also related to the freedom of conscience and religion of the absolute majority of Artsakh citizens. According to expert’ estimates, over the past month the right of the Armenian Apostolic Church and the rights established by the Armenian legislation for the religious organization has been continuously infringed. The provisions of the Universal Declaration of the Human Rights and the constitutional rights of the pontiff of the Armenian Apostolic Church have also been violated. The topic is discussed by the Director of "Against Violation of Law" NGO, RA First Ombudsman Larisa Alaverdyan and YSU Professor, Doctor of Law Arthur Vagharshyan