Father Arnak Harutyunyan comments on the verses 2:6-10 of Paul’s letter to Galatians.
Epistle to the Galatians (2:1-5)
Father Arnak Harutyunyan explains the passage from the letter of Apostle Paul addressed to Galatians – chapter 2, verses 1-5. After 14 years of preaching to gentiles, he was slandered, and he returned Jerusalem to meet with Peter, John and James.
Epistle to the Galatians (1:6-21)
What does it mean to know Christ and His Gospel? What issues were did the Galatians experience? Father Arnak Harutyunyan talks about this and other issues commenting on the verses 1:6-21 of the Epistle to Galatians.
Epistle to the Galatians (1:1-5)
Who were the Galatians? Why did Paul write the letter to Galatians, what was special about it? Presents Father Arnak Harutyunyan.
Neither de jure, nor de facto
Gender-based discrimination problem in Armenia refers more to women, than men, experts say. The Law on Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities for Women and Men does not have the capacity to effectively use gender-based discrimination and is more of a declarative nature. Narine Alexanyan, candidate of jurisprudence and Gohar Shahnazaryan, Head of the Center for Gender Studies and Leadership, sociologist, discuss the topic.
Psychological and Spiritual Assistance to Gambler
According to the NSS, the amount of gambling activities in Armenia is about $ 550 million annually. And Armenian bookmakers take bets for around 16 billion drams a month. And this is the case when official data evidence 30% poverty in Armenia. According to statistical data, up to 7 percent of gambling-affected people have pathological tendency to gambling, and about 60 percent of those are also inclined to law breaking. 20% of pathological gamblers experience a real suicide attempt. In many countries, casinos are banned, while others introduce anti-gambling programs, create services. Even the consequences of the popularity and availability of gambling business are not assessed in Armenia.