United prayer in besieged Artsakh
On the eve of the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God, at the urge of the clergy serving in Artsakh, the people of Artsakh gathered in the churches and asked for the intercession of the Holy Virgin for the peace of the Artsakh world and the unity of the Armenian nation.
Feast of the Transfiguration in dioceses around the world
This year, the Armenian Church celebrated its fifth tabernacle feast on June 16. The Transfiguration of Christ was celebrated in all dioceses around the world. Liturgy was served in all churches, Vardavar folk festivities were organized.
Ordination of Priests in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church
On July 16, the Feast of the Transfiguration of Christ, a priestly ordination was performed in St. Gregory the Illuminator Church, with the blessing of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II. The consecrating bishop was His Grace Bishop Vahan Hovhannisyan, Director of the "Garegin A" educational center in Etchmiadzin. There had been no ordination in the church in the last 100 years.
Kasyan Street was renamed after Patriarch Vazgen I
On June 27, Kasyan Street in Yerevan was renamed after Armenian Catholicos Vazgen I. The decision was adopted by the Yerevan Council of Elders.
Summary News 03.07.2023
In St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of the Gnal Island in Istanbul ceremonies were held under the chairmanship of the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople.
On July 1, Archbishop Vasken Mirzakhanyan consecrated the newly built Holy Mother of God Chapel on the territory of the Vardenis Military Hospital.
Reverend Fr. archimandrite Mesrop Parsamyan, Primate of the US Eastern Diocese, met with the participants of the training course for deacons of the diocese.
This year marks the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Armenian Diocese in the United States
125 years ago, in 1898, the first Armenian Diocese of the New World was officially established by the  Encyclical of Catholicos Mkrtich I Khrimyan on July 2.
The solemn closing of the academic year of Gevorgyan Theological Seminary
72 students graduated the academic year. 19 of them are seminary graduates and ordained deacons.
In the churches of Artsakh, a requiem service was held for the 4 servicemen who died yesterday
On June 29, at the end of the evening service, a requiem service was held in all functioning churches of the Artsakh Diocese for the peace of the souls of the four heroes who died as a result of the Azerbaijani provocation on the night of June 28.
The annual pedagogical meeting of educational institutions of the Mother See
On June 24, in the Mother See, the annual joint pedagogical meeting of educational institutions was held, which was attended by the Patriarch of All Armenians.
Feast of the Universal Church of Holy Etchmiadzin Celebrated on June 11
Holy Etchmiadzin and the cathedral celebrate the 1720th anniversary of their construction this year. The Armenian shrine, built with the vision of the Illuminator, became a blessing and a gift in the life of the Armenian people, therefore it is considered the peak of Armenian national and spiritual feasts. The feast of the Universal Church of Holy Etchmiadzin is the sacred feast of all people of Etchmiadzin and their Patriarch.
Feast of the Universal Church of Holy Etchmiadzin in St. Etchmiadzin Church in Havlabar
Among the world-wide churches of the Armenian Church, the Holy Etchmiadzin Church of the Armenian Diocese of georgia is one of the few that has the honor of being named after the Armenian spiritual center. The church is located in the central, Armenian-populated Havlabar district of Tbilisi. Here again on June 11, the feast of the Universal Church of Holy Etchmiadzin was celebrated.
The Patriarch of Armenia was present at the session of the Brotherhood Conference
On June 9, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; among with the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople Archbishop Sahak Mashalyan; members of the Supreme Spiritual Council; Diocesan Primates and Bishops serving in the Mother See attended the session of the Brotherhood Conference in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. "In the conditions of the various challenges facing the nation and the homeland, the Armenian Patriarch found the implementation of the most awake and responsible service necessary, so that the Church always keeps the torch of faith burning and preserves and protects the Armenian people from the dangers and threats:, stated His Holiness.