The visit of clergy participating in the Brotherhood Conference to "Tsitsernakaberd" and "Yerablur" memorials
The clergy participating in the Brotherhood Conference devoted the 2nd day of the congress to commemorative ceremonies. A memorial service was held at the Congregational Cemetery of the Mother See, then at the "Yerablur" military pantheon. The Brotherhood members performed an intercession ceremony at the Tsitsernakaberd memorial complex.
Brotherhood Conference Convened in the Mother See
The Brotherhood Conference was convened with the participation of about seven dozen churchmen who arrived at the Mother See.
The "Gavit" platform for public discussions was created at the Mother See
Churchmen, public and political figures participated in the discussion on the topic entitled: "Armenia and Artsakh at a turning point-Challenges and Ways to Overcome". The inaugural discussion of the "Gavit" platform took place under the chairmanship of Catholicos of All Armenians. The discussion was coordinated by His Eminence Archbishop Michael Ajapahyan.
Presentation of Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan's book "With a Vision of the Promised Land"
The book consists of conversations and public speaking articles. The talk series is a recap of interviews aired on FM 106.5 news radio. Those programs were born in the immediate aftermath of the 2020 war and record our most difficult times.
Feast of Roses (Vardaton) in Tbilisi
The feast commemorating Sayat-Nova was founded in 1914 by the initiative of Hovhannes Tumanyan, Gevorg Bashinjaghyan and Iosib Grishashvili. This year it was celebrated for the 109th time.
The Armenian Church of St. Gregory the Illuminator in Istanbul has been reopened
St. Gregory the Illuminator Church was reopened on the Armenian-populated Gnal island of Istanbul.
Summary News 15.05.2023
In Beirut, the "Assembly of Religious Ladies of Holy Etchmiadzin" has started a new initiative.
The Agency for Religious Affairs of Georgia has initiated a meeting-discussion with the heads of Christian and Muslim religious communities.
From May 9 to 14, Patriarch Tawadros II of the Coptic Orthodox Church visited Rome with his delegation.
May 18 is the Feast of Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ.
The feast of the Ascension of our Lord Jesus Christ and the commemoration of the re-establishment of the Catholicosal See in the Mother See
On the Feast of Ascension Day, one of the most memorable events in the history of the Armenian Church is also commemorated: the re-establishment of the Armenian Catholicosate in Holy Etchmiatsin in 1441. Today, in the St. Gayane monastery, the festive liturgy concluded with a Republican prayer.
Until the end of the year, the library of Yerevan will have the new exhibition entitled "1957- Key of History"
It corresponds to the year 1957, which is the year of establishment of the Matenadaran. This time the exhibition is not dedicated to a separate topic, but to the entire Matenadaran.
Moving the Pontifical See from Sis, and re-establishing it in Holy Etchmiadzin-Historical Overview
In 1441, the Patriarchal See was returned to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Vagharshapat. Before that, the See was held in the Armenian capitals for about a thousand years, finally resting in Cilicia. The transfer of the See had historical significance in the national life.