Holy Yerkotasan Apostolic Church of Constantinople has reopened
The Holy Yerkotasan Apostolic church in Kandili district, which was closed for renovation works, has been reopened. After the consecration, the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople performed the firts Divine liturgy.
Christians are the most persecuted religious community in the world. Europe is running a red light
Many cathedrals, chapels, as well as secular buildings in Europe were illuminated with red lights on the evening of November 22. Red symbolizes the sufferings of the Christian. The action called "Red Wednesday" aims to draw the world's attention to the plight of persecuted Christians and commemorate the victims of persecution.
The story of a violently displaced family from Artsakh, 22 people in a destroyed house
The family of Nvard Toroyan, forcibly displaced from Ivanyan village of Askeran region, lives in Dashtavan village of Ararat region. On November 5, 2020, while defending Shushi, two sons and two sons-in-law were killed. The accommodation found in Dashtavan resembles a ruined house. Meanwhile, more than half of the family of 22 are children.
"If Dadivank was yours, where were you for 800 years?
After November 2020, the abbot and deacons were the only residents, believers and clergy of Dadivank. It is said that Udis from Azerbaijan appeared, trying to convince the monastery's servants and the whole world that the monastery is not Armenian, the inscriptions are not Armenian. "If Dadivank was yours, where were you for 800 years?" Father Derenik asked them.
The St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Gomen Village of Akhalkalaki district was re-consecrated
The St. Gregory the Illuminator church in Goman village of Javakhk was built in 1847. In recent decades, the church was not functioning, it was on the verge of collapse. The prayer hall was renovated with the benevolence of Bandikyans, a Gomanian father and son.