Famous novel “One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest” translated into Armenian
The Armenian translation of Ken Kesey's famous novel “One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest” done by Zaven Boyajyan was published.
The number of those in charge of cultural heritage has increased by one - "Rochemp”
Cultural Heritage Management Center “Rochemp” is operating under the National Gallery to study and coordinate diverse areas of the sphere.
Festive Divine Liturgy at St. Sarkis Mother Cathedral of Ararat Diocese
On February 8, in memory of Saint Sarkis the Commander, his son Martiros and 14 soldiers, a solemn liturgy was celebrated at the Prelate Church of the Ararat Diocese under the leadership of Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan, Vicar of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese. The right hand-reliquary was held at the Church for the believers during the entire day.
On the Feast of the Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ in Yerevan St. Hovhannes Church
On the Eve of Tearnyndaraj, February 13, our crew was traveling in one of the oldest districts in Yerevan - Kond.
Christmas festivities in the Armenian Church Dioceses
The Feast of Holy Nativity on January 6 celebrated in the Armenian Diocese around the globe.
Prayer on the occasion of the anniversary of Sumgait Pogroms in Tsitsernakaberd
On February 28, on the occasion the anniversary of the pogroms in Sumgait, Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, accompanied by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the Brotherhood members of the Mother See and state officials visited the Tsitsernakaberd Genocide Memorial. The Armenian Patriarch and the leader of the country placed flowers as a tribute to the victims of Sumgait Pogroms.Together they prayed for the peace of the martyrs’ souls.
Feast of Holy Nativity in the Armenian priesthood of Jerusalem
The Armenian priesthood of Jerusalem celebrates the Feast of Holy Nativity according to the old Armenian calendar.
International news: 31.01.2020
Catholic Church of Poland celebrated annual Islam Day. On the third Monday in January the United States honors the Martin Luther King Jr Day.Reproduction of the "Sistine Chapel" ceiling in one of the Churches of England.
International news: 24.01.2020
Church of England is investing further to educate senior Church leaders and clergy in areas of scientific interest. Italian bishops promote Catholic-Jewish dialog as antisemitic speech increases in the country. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian participated in the Fifth World Holocaust Forum held in Jerusalem.
International news: 17.01.2020
Artwork discovered in Vienna Cathedral may be the work of Albrecht Dürer. The number of Catholics in the South Korea has increased in about fifty percent over the last 20 years. Orthodox Church of Finland has 60 thousand registered followers. One of the French architects has suggested to cover the Notre-Dame of Paris with wooden covers.
International news 21.02.2020
Muslim couples getting married in the UK should be legally required to civilly register their union before or during the Islamic ceremony. Muslim programers organized Hackaton in London. The Catholic clergy and lay believers paid a joint prayer in the Rome against trade of humans. Different estimations bring out nearly 40 million people to be in slavery at present.
International news: 13.01.2020
Catholic bishops of the United States approved the Congress Bill on assisted suicide or euthanasia. One of the Christian organizations operating in the Northern Ireland suggested reviewing the laws on gambling. Pontifical Biblical Commission rejected arguments related to homosexuality allegedly based on the Bible as reported by certain mass media. The 13th century painting “Christ Mocked” unearthed in France was announced “national value”.