News from Dioceses 01.02.2019
Last week, the representative of the Armenian Diocese in Montreal, Canada, attended an inter-church ecumenical ceremony.  The Choir “Komitas” from St. Grigor Lusavorich Cathedral performed at the event.
The Armenian Diocese of Georgia also took part in the ecumenical prayer in Holy Mother of God Transfiguration Catholic Church of Tbilisi. The delegation of Christian Women’s Ecumenical Conference of Armenia was also present at the event.
Home blessing ceremony and Water blessing ceremony at Izmirlian Medical Center
A Home blessing ceremony of Christmaswas offered at Izmirlian Medical Center. The priest blessed the goods of the house - the salt, bread and water, giving the good news of the Holy Nativity and Theophany, and also blessed the staff and the patients. After the Home blessing, Father Thadeus offered a water blessing ceremony.
New works of Vahagn Hayrapetyan and Arto Tuncboyaciyan: new program and new melodies
New jazz style by famous musicians - the stage hosted Armenian Radio Pop Symphonic Orchestra and Vahagn Hayrapetyan with special guest of the night Arto Tuncboyaciyan. New program and melodies with the best traditions: the concert is labeled “The Voices of Our Life”. During the night, new compositions of Vahagn Hayrapetyan and Arto Tuncboyaciyan were played.
Holy Nativity Divine Liturgy at Yerevan St. Sarkis Church
In the evening of January 5, people start congratulating the birth of Christ. In St. Sarkis Cathedral of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese The president of the Divine Liturgy at St. Sarkis Church was Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan. The Candlelight Liturgy was followed by a Home Blessing Ceremony at the Residency.
International news: 21.01.2019
Pope Francis of Rome has suppressed the Pontifical Commission Ecclesia Dei, which was established by Pope St. John Paul I, and changed the status of Sistine Chapel Choir.
Over the last one month, four Christian communities in different cities of Egypt have been attacked by Islamic extremists.
An Armenian Sunday School was opened in Sydney.
A Home blessing ceremony was offered at the Armenian Embassy in Ottawa.
International news: 18.01.2019
On January 16, on the occasion of New Year and Christmas, the newly-elected Mayor of Jerusalem has visited the Armenian Prelacy in Jerusalem.
The postal service of the United States prohibited post-cards with religious content. The lawyers prepare a law-suit against the USPS.
The bodies of 34 Ethiopian Christians executed in Libya by Islamic State (IS) in 2015 have been exhumed from a mass grave to be transferred to Ethiopia.
The authorities of Bethlehem plan to establish a visitor application system designed for pilgrims and tourists. The visitors spend extensive hours in queues to enter the Church of the Lord.
International news: 14.01.2019
The number of Christians in Israel has been added up due to the immigrants currently counting nearly 175000 Christians in the country.
On January 6, on the eve of Coptic  Christmas, the largest Christian Church of the Near East was consecrated in Egypt.
In 2019, the 450th anniversary of the advent of the first Jesuits in the country will be celebrated in Lithuania.
The service of “proxy prayers” has become common in Jerusalem offered to those who can’t afford to visit the Holy Land.
Mother See has published the study of Liparit Sadoyan on the Armenian letters
Publishing House of the Mother See published the study of architecture and construction art historian, famous master of book design, Liparit Sadoyan on the Armenian letters. The author has studied the composition of Mesropian letter shapes trying to understand the principles of Mashtots to develop letter signs and imaging of sounds.
On January 18, the Armenian priesthood of Jerusalem celebrated the Feast of Holy Nativity in Bethlehem according to the old Armenian calendar
On January 18, the Armenian priesthood of Jerusalem celebrated the Feast of Holy Nativity in Bethlehem, according to the old Armenian calendar, at the sacred place built in the place of the Saviour’s birth.
Meeting of “Trchunian Tun” children and Theatrical Troupe
The Theatrical troupe of “UNIMA -Armenia” organization and Very Rev. Fr. Zakaria Baghumyan, the Director of Christian Education Center of the Mother See visited “Trchunian Tun”, which is operating under the auspices of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Songs of Protest: Mikhail Kozyrev was in Yerevan
From the “bed” protest of John Lennon and Yoko Ono to Lyapis Trubetskoy and “Okean Elzy”:   meeting with Mikhail Kozyrev.
“New Camerata” celebrated the tenth anniversary of its establishment
The ensemble “New Camerata” of the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia « is ten years old.