Quartet of Komitas plays quartets of contemporary Armenian composers
Quartets of contemporary Armenian composers performed by State Komitas Quartet.
“St. John Passion” in the Chamber Music House
The Passio secundum Joannem or St. John Passion by Johann Sebastian Bach was played in the Chamber Music House.
Alpine Symphony of Strauss by the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia
The height of Alpine Symphony of Richard Strauss had to be overcome by instruments missing in Armenia. The specifics of the symphony is carried by Wagner tubas. These instruments are carried to Armenia now second time by the initiative of the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia this time to perform the famous composition of Richard Strauss.
The collection of the National Library continues to be replenished with valuable books
Forty books from the collection of a well-known bibliographer, linguist and folklorist Lebanese-Armenian Artashes Ter-Khachaturyan have been donated to the National Library of Armenia.
The translator of the “Amphibian Man” was Gurgen Mahari
The famous science fiction by Belyayev “Amphibian Man” had been translated by Gurgen Mahari. The fact was discovered only recently.
Agatha Christie to be published in a new Armenian translation
Edit Print and Swan Publishing Houses initiate publishing Agatha Christie's detective stories in new Armenian translation.
Third exhibition of its Lratun (House of News) Museum of Media Initiatives Center opened
Propaganda and censorship, pressure and violence: the screens and posters of Lratun Museum features the history of most dramatic and significant events of the Armenian media.
For the first time in Yerevan, the graphic works of Aslamazyan sisters were displayed
Owing to the first project of Nikoghayos Nikoghosyan cultural foundation, the graphic works of the most famous Armenian painters of 20th century were showcased in Yerevan.
The most amazing story on business setting - the Shoe Dog by Phil Knight
Shoe Dog by Phil Knight translated into Armenian. The memoir is one of top sold books of 2016, the bestseller of New York Times, the most favorite book of famous American business magnates Warren Buffett and Bill Gates.
Monograph on Tumanyan's child-care activities
Susanna Hovhannisyan's monograph dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan's activities dedicated to taking care of orphans has been published.
German translation of Tumanyan's books
Armenian-German collection of Tumanyan’s most favorite fairy-tales was illustrated by Gyumri-based painter Vahan Topchyan.The proceeds from the sale of books will be invested by the Union “For Armenia” in the social program planned in Shirak Marz.
Kafka's “America” in Armenian original translation
The novel “America” by Franz Kafka is presented in Armenian for the first time translated from the original by Karlen Matinyan.