Dadivank and its frescoes - new Armenian-French edition
The new volume by Belgian restorer Christine Lamoureux and Milanese architect Ara Zaryan is dedicated to the monastery of St. Dad, founded in the 1st century. The authors conceived and wrote the book at the end of the restoration of two valuable frescoes in the Holy Mother Catholic Church. The presentation of the book took place at YSU Faculty of History.
New edition and exhibition dedicated to the Holy Cross Church in Akhtamar
The European Academic Publishing House "Brill" has published the book "Holy Cross of Akhtamar" in English. The volume includes the materials of the international conference organized in Paris in 2014, dedicated to the 1100th anniversary of the construction of the Holy Cross.
Feast of the Holy Translators in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
According to the 2021 Liturgical Calendar, the Armenian Church celebrates the feast of the Holy Translators on October 09. This national-ecclesiastical holiday was celebrated with a variety of events in the Armenian Church Diocese of Georgia.
Awards on the occasion of the Librarian's Day
The Librarian's Day has been celebrated in Armenia since October 07, 2004. This year, the award ceremony was held in the National Library of Armenia.
The new academic year has started in the educational and cultural centers of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
The academic year in Georgia returned to normal only in October, and the educational and cultural centers operating under the auspices of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia were able to receive their students. Such diocesan centers operate in Batumi, Rustavi, Ninotsminda, Akhalkalaki and Akhaltsikhe.
Diocesan News 04.10.2021
Consecration of an icon in the Holy Mother of God Church in Pedralbes, Barcelona.
Meeting of religious leaders with the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the United Kingdom.  Consecration of St. Nshan chapel in Nshkhark settlement of Martuni.
The Mother See Continues to Support the Armenians of Beirut
An assistance was sent to Beirut under the direction of the Catholicos of All Armenians. The distribution of money was organized by the "Union of Religious Women of Holy Etchmiadzin" in Beirut, which is the oldest organization representing Holy Etchmiadzin in the Middle East.
Armenia's Independence Day was also celebrated in Canada
The 30th anniversary of Armenia's independence was celebrated in Ottawa City Hall. The authorities of the Armenian Diocese of Canada and the RA Ambassador Anahit Harutyunyan were invited to the ceremony.
Pilgrims from Ukraine Visited the Mother See
Among the pilgrims were employees of various medical institutions of Ukraine, librarians, lecturers and pedagogues. Most of them are in our country for the first time. They were received in Holy Etchmiadzin by His Eminence Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan.
Concert in the Yereruyk temple
The start of the European Cultural Heritage Days was announced through a concert program organized at the Yereruyk Cathedral near the Armenian-Turkish border. The great early Christian church dating back to the 6th century was included in the list of "7 most endangered monuments" in Europe in 2016 as an archeological monument.
Repose of Souls Service was Offered for the Hero Sons Martyred in the 44-day War
On September 27, in the St.  Gayane Monastery, under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians;  a Repose of Souls Service was offered for the peace of the souls of the homeland defenders martyred in the 44-day War of Artsakh.
Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior In the Primate Church of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
On September 25, the feast of St. Gevork was celebrated in the churches of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Georgia. There was a special activity in the St. Gevork Primate Church in Tbilisi, named after the general.