The Diocese of Artsakh organized a discussion entitled "Aghvank and the Church from Armenian Aghvan".
Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church organized a workshop - scientific-practical discussion at the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences under the title "Aghvank and the Church from the Armenian Aghvan". From 2020-2023 for the first time in history, the Artsakh province of Greater Armenia was completely depopulated, and the centuries-old Armenian spiritual cultural heritage was endangered. Azerbaijan has started work on an unprecedented scale at the state level in the direction of changing the identity of the Armenian religious and historical-cultural cults of Artsakh, and completely eliminating some of them.
Cultural News 13.05.2024
13 Armenian organizations in Los Angeles expressed their support for the "Tavush for the sale of the Motherland" movement
There were gatherings in more than 30 cities of 11 European countries in support of the "Tavush for the sake of the Motherland" movement.
The German-Armenian Central Council expressed its unconditional support for the "Tavush for the sake of the Motherland" movement
"Tavush for the sake of the Motherland" movement has started the process of expressing no confidence in the Prime Minister through the constitutional way
On the occasion of Victory and Peace Day the Catholicos of All Armenians conveyed a message in the St. Gayane monastery
The Holy Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the Feast of the Ascension, during which the historic day of the transfer of the Catholicosal See from Sis to the Mother See in 1441 is also commemorated. This year, the mobile holiday coincided with Victory and Peace Day. Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II on the occasion of the Victory and Peace Day conveyed a message in the St. Gayane monastery.
The young people of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia went on a pilgrimage to the Armenian villages of the Marneuli region
Pilgrim Rev. Fr. Hovsep Harutyunyan celebrated the Divine Liturgy in the Holy Mother of God Church of Mets Shulaver village, which was also attended by the local people, as the church does not have a permanent clergyman. Pilgrims also visited the "Srbots evangelist" chapel of Karmir village.
The President of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan visited the Western Diocese of the Armenian Church of North America,
The meeting took place in the rectory of the Saints Ghevondyants Cathedral. The meeting started with prayer at the proposal of Archbishop Hovnan Terteryan, diocesan Primate. At the meeting, the Archbishop referred to the vital importance of the church-state relations, especially at a time when the nation and the motherland are subject to various tests.
Celebrations dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Lusavorich Choir have started in Constantinople
A liturgy was held in the Church of the Holy Trinity in Beyoglu, where the Enlightenment Choir sang. 95 years ago, in 1929, the Lusavorich School Choir was formed in St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Istanbul. In 1944, the territory of the church and the adjacent Armenian cemetery were nationalized, the choir was moved to the Church of the Holy Resurrection next to Esayan College and functioned as a church choir.
The events dedicated to the 275th anniversary of the death of Abbot Mkhitar have started in the Mkhitarian Monastery.
Abbot Mkhitar on St. Lazarus Island in Venice is not only the head of a congregation, but also of a large center of Armenian studies, a scientist, the author of Haykaz dictionary, Christian, prayer, spiritual, grammatical, interpretive and exegetical works. The Roman Catholic Church is currently discussing the canonization of Mkhitar Sebastasi.
An exhibition dedicated to the 130th anniversary of the Persian-Armenian artist Andre Sevrugyan was opened
The exhibition titled "Poetry of Images" opened in cooperation with the Museums of Mashtots Matenadaran and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin is dedicated to the 130th anniversary of the Persian-Armenian artist Andre Sevrugyan. Some of the famous artist's works are stored in the vaults of both institutions. Combined in one exhibition, presented for the first time, some works have never been shown before.
An ecumenical ceremony dedicated to Grigor Narekatsi was held
In the Holy Trinity Armenian Apostolic Church of Toronto, an ecumenical ceremony dedicated to Saint Grigor Narekatsi took place. His prayers were read by bishops and spiritual fathers of both churches in Armenian and English. As a tribute to the memory of the martyrs of the Armenian Genocide, the participants of the ecumenical ceremony laid a wreath at the memorial monument on the territory of the church. At the end of the event, the anthems of Armenia and Canada were played.
For the first time, the Gospel of Keran, the Armenian queen of Cilicia, was studied
The author of the monograph is Emma Chugaszian, a doctor of medieval history and art studies at the Paul Valery University of Montpellier, who is publishing a book dedicated to the royal manuscripts of Cilicia for the second time. The book is bilingual, Armenian and English. The composition is a fragment from the manuscript, where Queen Keran, her beauty and piety are mentioned. The commissioned Gospel in 1272 is in the treasury of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem.
A protest action was held in Canada against Turkish denial
Canadian Armenians, led by the diocesan leader and clergy, went to the Turkish Embassy in Canada, where they protested against the continued denial of the Armenian Genocide. The participants of the action raised the Artsakh flag. They stated that the consequences of Turkish denial are significant a century after the genocide. Once again, the Armenian people faced the fact of being deprived of their homeland and losing their centuries-old heritage.
The Catholicos of All Armenians received the priests of the Priest Accelerated Course
Priests undergoing training arrived at the Mother See from different dioceses of Armenia and the Diaspora. They are clergymen of different generations and different experience. The course lasted three weeks. In the first week, the priests focused on the mission of the spiritual, then the priest as a mentor, teacher, and the third week, the priest as a spiritual father in his home, in the church.