Gugark Diocese purchased another apartment, the 15th, for Antonyan Family
15th apartment was purchased by Gugark Diocese Charity Program called “Extend Your Hand to Your Brother” for Antoryan family. The apartment is in Lejan community, Stepanavan.
Unified pilgrimage prayer by Gugark Diocese priests in Haghpat and Odzun
Under the presidency of Diocese Primate Archbishop Sebouh Chouldjian, unified pilgrimage prayer by Gugark Diocese priests was deliveredin the historically remarkable Monastery of Haghpat dedicated to the steadfastness and reinforcement of our state and church. This year will see the 30th anniversary of the priesthood anointment of the Archbishop and the 20th anniversary of his leadership in Gugark Diocese as the Diocesan head. At the end of the prayer the Archbishop eshorted the priests to stay true to the image of Armenian priest being the true and brave pastor.
Water blessing ceremony in the Army Corps N3
Home and water blessing ceremonies were offered in one of the military units of Army Corps.The Godfather of the Water blessing ceremony was commander, colonel Karo Hoghmrtsyan.
Another two families will have apartment under the program “Extend Your Hand to Your Brother”
The apartment of Vanadzor resident Nune Ghazakhetsyan was bought back with the money donated within the scope of the program “Extend Your Hand to Your Brother” of Gugark Diocese. Another apartment will be purchased for Evinyan’s family.
New Year and Christmas events in Gugark, Shirak and Tavush Dioceses
Festive events were held in the Social Education Center of Shirak Diocese, Community Development Center of Vanadzor and Tavush Sunday School.
Fully renovated church of Saralanj village in Shirak Marz was consecrated
The Primate of Shirak Diocese Bishop Mikayel Ajapahian consecrated the newly renovated St. Gregory of Narek Church in Saralanj village, Artik.
Tigran Mansuryan’s Night in the “Black Fortress” Castle of Gyumri
“I have valuable memories in Gyumri that accompanied me for years. Therefore, due to that fact this concert is even more exciting and responsible for me”, - stated Maestro Tigran Mansuryan in a press conference held a few days ago. One of the solo performers of the concert Hasmik Papyan expressed her hope that other communities of Armenia would reflect to this concert of Tigran Mansuryan and strive for its splendid continuation.
Series of events scheduled to mark the 800th anniversary of the monastery in Akhtala
The series of festivities to celebrate the 800th anniversary of Holy Mother of God Monastery in Akhtala, Lori Marz, were launched on September 23 with a festive Divine Liturgy.
Bazum and Aznvadzor communities of Gugark Diocese will soon have a renovated Church
The church of neighboring communities Bazum and Aznvadzor, Lori Marz is under renovation. The Primate of Gugark Diocese Archbishop Sebouh Chouldjian consecrated the bell tower cross of Holy Mother of God Church.
Community Development Center established in Gugark Diocese
Community Development Center has been established in Gugark Diocese with the blessing of the Primate of Gugark Diocese Archbishop Sebouh Chouldjian and through the support of WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation.
Holy Translator’s Feast and Komitas Festival in the Holy Mother of God Church of Odzun
This is the third year in a row that Holy Mother of God Church of Odzun throws open its doors to embrace the children of Vanadzor, Alaverdi, Odzun Art School Orchestras participating in Komitas Festival. This time the festival kicked off on the day of Holy Translator’s Feast.
Donation of the Pastor in Toronto Armenian Church to the families of Armenian soldiers
Deputy Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Canada, spiritual pastor of the Armenian Holy Trinity Church in Toronto Father Zareh Zargaryan is in Armenia: he has decided to donate the money he was presented as his 50th birthday gift by his friends and relatives, to the families of soldiers deceased in the four-day April war.