Frequency: Every Saturday, at 22:00
guest: Zhanna Andreasyan, part 2
Second part of conversation with Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian is devoted to the discussion of perception of patriotism nowadays.
guest: Zhanna Andreasyan, part 1
Lie as a social phenomenon, lie prioritized in interpersonal relations and its implications. Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian talks about these topics with sociologist Zhanna Andreasyan.
guest: Levon Shirinyan, part 2
In the second part of his conversation with political scientist Levon Shirinyan, Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian addresses the geopolitical upheavels in the region.
guest: Levon Shirinyan, part 1
The permissiveness we face nowadays has largely to do with the absence of state-driven political and intellectual elite. This is the firm belief of the political scientist Levon Shirinyan.
guest: Seda Safaryan
Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian hosts advocate Seda Safaryan. She addresses independence and safety guarantees for the advocates in Armenia, the importance of advocacy experience.
guest: Alexander Topchian
Writer, literary critic and translator Alexander Topchian is hosted by Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian. The conversation is on the topic of the Feast of Holy Translators, quality of translation culture of nowadays, as well as the role iwe have in the global literature market.
guest: Baydzig Kalaydjian
“If the economy of Armenia improves, immigration will grow vs current emigration”. Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian hosts Baydzig Kalaydjian, Editor-in-Chief of Zartonk Daily, Lebanon.
guest: Vardan Devrikyan
“The Muron (Chrism) of the Armenian Church is the business card of a Christian Armenia; it’s a symbol of continuity, eternity and national character”. Director of National Institute of Literature, NAS, literary critic Vardan Devrikyan devoted most of his creative life to the studies of ancient manuscripts, and among other, authored a book entitles “Holy Muron”.
guest: Rօbert Guédiguian
Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian hosts French Armenian film director, Chairman of International Film Festival Golden Apricot Robert Guédiguian.
“Religion and art are similar; they both accept death and originate from life”,-says the renowned film director.
guest: Ruben Babayan
“We never realized the taste of freedom”. Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian hosts director Ruben Babayan. The conversation is about the importance of public conception of freedom, the art and the free mentality of an artist, as well as the expression of free will.
guest: Ashot Adamyan
Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian hosts director, actor Ashot Adamyan. From the first days of the protests against the increase of electricity price he attends the demonstrations. Ashot Adamyan values the course of the movement and emphazises what is most important, which is the awakening of national dignity in the youth and the process of self-organization.
guest: Hrayr Aslanyan
Hrayr Aslanyan, the head of Public Health Division, RA Ministry of Health, claims that the Ministry of Health has sufficient studies and justifications on the need for flour enrichment, excess or lack of iron and other vitamins in Armenia. These studies and justifications will be circulated, published by the end of the year, i.e. before the enforcement of the law. The guest presents professional intermediation and assures that according to preliminary studies, the statistics on anemia in Armenia, and consequently, the infertility and child mortality is alarming and urgent measures should be taken.