Members of the "Ladies' Union" of St. Gevork Church in Noragavit and Sunday School students have been preparing for the feast since early morning. The churchyard was cleaned and decorated, colorful wreaths were woven, and the milk soup with rice, the symbol of the Ascension Day, was set on fire.
The crosses of the newly built Holy Cross Church in Stepanavan were consecrated
On the Feast of the Apparation of the Holy Cross,
the crosses of the dome and the bell tower of the newly built Holy Cross church in Stepanavan were consecrated by His Grace BIshop Hovnan Hakobyan, Primate of the Diocese of Gougark.
Sunday of the World Church (Green Sunday) in the St. Grigor the Illuminator Church in Aruch
The second Sunday following the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ is the Sunday of the World Church. The hymns sung during the liturgy on this day are hymns dedicated to the church. At St. Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral in Aruch, with the blessing of the diocesan leader, His Grace Bishop Mkrtich, the Spiritual Servant of the Holy Red Church of Ashtarak, Father Manuk, offered a liturgy.
Visit of the students of the Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy of Kolkata to Tsitsernakaberd Memorial
Every year in these April days, the students of the Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy of Kolkata, acting under the auspices of the Mother See, followed the procession to the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial from distant India. This year, due to the epidemic, they are in Armenia. On April 23, on the initiative of Artak Hovhannisyan, the history teacher of the seminary, they visited the memorial and laid flowers at the eternal fire.
Commemoration ceremonies of April 24 in the Diocese of Gougark
In the Holy Mother of God Church in Vanadzor, under the preseidency of the Primate of Gougark Diocese, His Grace Bishop Hovnan Hakobyan, a liturgy was served in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide. An intercession rite was held in the Holy Martyrs' Park.
Jean-Pierre Seferian's "The Desert- Death March" display with the sacrament of return
French-Armenian painter, engraver Jean-Pierre Seferian's temporary exhibition entitled "The Desert- Death March" was opened in the gallery of the Armenian Genocide Museum.
Clergy serving in the Armed Forces are being trained
The seminar organized in the rehabilitation city of the heroes named after the national hero of the Republic of Armenia Vahagn Asatryan was for the senior Spiritual Servants serving in the Armed Forces. Liana Terzyan, the center's chief psychologist, explained how the primary signs of stress are differentiated and how to coordinate work with soldiers.
Divine Liturgy for the Repose of Souls of the Dead in the St. Gayane Monastery and "Yerablur" Pantheon
The day following the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of our Lord Jesus, the clergymen visited the "Yerablur" military pantheon to convey the good news of Christ's Resurrection to the Armenian heroes.
Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Jesus Christ in the Diocese of Gougark
Diocesan Primate His Grace Bishop Hovnan Hakobyan offered a Divine Liturgy of Holy Resurrection in the St. Gregory Narekatsi Church in Vanadzor.
Susanna Mkrtchyan's "Home of My Soul-Gyumri"
The solo exhibition of Gyumri-based artist, Honored Art Worker, Professor Susanna Mkrtchyan entitled "Home of My Soul -Gyumri" was opened at the Union of Artists of Armenia.
Washing of the Feet Service in the Diocese of Artsakh
In the evening of Great Thursday, in the Holy Mother of God Church in Stepanakert, the Primate of the Artsakh Diocese His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan anointed the feet of people symbolizing the 12 apostles with oil. In addition to the military, doctors, teachers and law enforcement officers were honored to ascend the Holy Altar.
Palm Sunday in the St. Gregory Illuminator Cathedral
Early in the morning, St. Gregory the Illuminator Mother Church in Yerevan, the adjacent yard and street were full of children.