Shahen Babayan after the 44-day war
We met the athlete Shahen Babayan during the days of the "Republican Sports Games of Disabled Sports 2023" in Tsaghkadzor.
On October 28, 2020 Shahen's life was barely saved from the injury he received from an anti-aircraft missile strike. Lost both legs. There was disappointment and despair, of course, but the urge to return to a full life was greater. Having prosthetics, today it is rare to sit in a wheelchair. He says that guys like me should stand firmly on the ground, give each other strength, so that the spirit of the defeated and broken will come out of all of us.
The Catholicos of All Armenians met the priests who completed the regular Priest Accelerated course
Another phase of the Accelerated course for priests was completed in the "Garegin I" educational center of the Mother See of Holt Etchmiadzin. As in the previous one, so in this gathering, the problems arising during the priest's pastoral service and the ways to overcome them were the focus of the discussion. About 500 priests are enrolled in the three-week training program. The Catholicos of All Armenians met the priests who completed the regular course.
Nationwide prayer for Artsakh in churches of Gugark diocese
The relic of St. Tovmas the Apostle was brought to St. Grigor Narekatsi Church of Vanadzor, and the relic of Virgin Varvara was brought to the Holy Mother of God Church.