A youth event was held at Tumanyan House-Museum on the occasion of St. Sarkis Feast
The members of the Federation of Youth Clubs came together in the Yerevan House-Museum of Hovhannes Tumanyan on the occasion of the feast of St. Sarkis.
Eve of Feast of the Holy Nativity in Meghradzor
After the Divine Liturgy at Meghradzor Holy Mother of God Church, the local children rushed their homes despite the cold and their exhaustion, they even decided to go to the neighboring village not to have someone else get the dreamt lantern and the good tiding of Christmas.
Christmas performance at Khnko Aper Children’s Library
The hall of Khnko Aper Library hosted a performance ofthe Women’s Society of St. Zoravor Church called “The Dream House”.
Symposium dedicated to the 250th Anniversary of the Catholicos Nerses V Ashtaraketsi
On February 28, by the initiative of Argatsotn Regional Administration a symposium dedicated to the 250th anniversary of the catholicos Nerses Ashtaraketsi was held in in the Armenian Youth Center of Ashtarak.
Fast of Catechumens in our Church
Five-day fasting is specific only to the Armenian Church. It commences three weeks before the Great Lent.
Mother See’s Publishing House donated 50 books to Berkashat School Library
On the occasion of Book Giving Day, 50 books were donated by the Mother See to Berkashat Community Secondary School Library in Armavir Marz.
Regional stage of the Olympiad on the subject of Armenian Church History
The regional stage of the Olympiad on Armenian Church History was held at Vardanants Knights School N 106 in Yerevan. 54 students from grades 7-12 attended the Olympiad.
Ս. Christmas ceremonies in the Armenian community of Calcutta
The Armenian community of Calcutta celebrated the New Year and Christmas with a number of ceremonies.
Water blessing ceremony in St. Nshan Church of Horomayr Monastic Complex
During the eight-day period of Holy Nativity, Father Vrtanes Baghalyan - the pastor of Odzun, offered a Water blessing ceremony in Srbanes Monastery of Ardvi and St. Nshan Church of Horomayr. “We offered the Liturgies of Candlelight and Holy Nativity in Odzun Church, therefore we had this Water blessing ceremony in other places so that the good news of the birth of Christ would go around the entire sub-region”,- said the priest.
International Conference “Armenia 2018: Realities and Prospects”
From June 22 to 24, by the initiative of the Armenian Center for Humanitarian Studies, an International Conference called “Armenia 2018: Realities and Prospects” was held in the American University of Armenia.
National Artist of Armenia Armen Santrosyan celebrated 70th birthday and 50th anniversary of his activities
National Artist of Armenia Armen Santrosyan celebrated 70th birthday and 50th anniversary of his activities. To this occasion, the artist was awarded the first golden medal made for the 90th anniversary of Young Spectaror’s Theatre, as well as the medal of the State Theate and Cinema Institute “Honorary Graduate”.
Թանգարանային գիշերը Կոմիտասի թանգարան-ինստիտուտումMuseum Night at Komitas Museum-Institute
On the Museum Night, our crew visited Komitas Museum-Institute.