Feast of St. Gevork the Warrior in St. Gevork Church in Noragavit
The reliquary of the Warrior was brought from the Mother See to the St. Gevorg Church in Noragavit. Every year on this feast, hundreds of pilgrims from different regions of Armenia come here to ask for the intercession of Saint Gevorg.
Relics of St. Gevork the Warrior will be taken to the churches in Garnahovit and Mughni
On the 30th of September, the Feast day of Saint Gevorg the Warrior, the faihtful will have the opportunity to communicate with the saint's relics taken out from the Mother See in the churches of Saint Gevorg in Mughni, Aragatsotn region and Garnahovit villages of Talin region.
The Holy Mother of God Church in the Diocese of Syunik was reconsecrated
Built in the 17th century in the Kurdish settlement of Syunik, the Holy Mother of God Church was restored and consecrated.
The meeting of spiritual leadership of the Armed Forces at the Monte Melkonyan Military Sports Academy
The senior Spiritual Servants presented the analyzes of the work performed by the chaplains serving the RA Armed Forces in the past three months. The spiritual Primate of the RA Chaplaincy of the Armed Forces, Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Movses Sargsyan, gave appropriate instructions to organize the work in the military units more effectively.
Patriarchal visit to the Armenian Philanthropic Academy of Calcutta
From June 27, Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II was on a week-long visit to India and Thailand. As part of the visit, His Holiness visited one of the oldest Armenian educational institutions in the world, the Armenian Philanthropic Academy of Calcutta.
"Our Saints", speeches dedicated to St. Grigor Narekatsi and St. Nerses the Graceful
Within the framework of the 850th anniversary of the death of Nerses the Graceful, on the initiative of the Grand Sacristan department of the Mother See and "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" library, speeches were made by Mariam Margaryan, professor of the State Administration Academy, doctor of political sciences, and choir director and musicologist, head of the musical ensembles of Karolyan University of Prague, Dn. Hayk Utujyan.
"Fresco" international festival of contemporary art and spiritual films was launched in Vanadzor
The 10th international festival of modern art and spiritual films "Fresco" was launched with the concert program of the "Berekamutyun" ensemble.
Feast of Discovery of Saint Gregory's Relics in the Holy Mother of God Church in Stepanakert
The Celebrant urged and requested the faithful from the altar of the Mother Cathedral to always keep the candle of the Illuminator burning in their hearts.
"Hrach and Susan Tufayan" Youth Center of Etchmiadzin celebrated its 20th anniversary
The end-of-the-year exhibition, the festive celebration and many guests talk about the journey and creative achievements of the 20-year-old educational institution.
The process of entrance exams at the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary
Entrance exams in the Seminary are held in two phases. In June, the participants of the Ministry of Defense "I have honor" program also submit applications. Applicants who have completed military service take part in the August exams.
Blessing of the Holy Muron Service to Be Held on October 1 in the Mother See
A few days ago, the Supreme Spiritual Council of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, among other important issues, addressed the organizational issues of the Blessing of the Holy Muron and related events to be held on October 1 at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Participants of the Bible course "Know Me, Young One" in the Matenadaran of the Mother See
Members of "Echmiadzin Youth House" and "Youth Leaders' School" public organizations participate in a Bible course. They were welcomed at the "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" library of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin by the Director of the Library, Rev. Fr. Ararat Poghosyan and the Information Affairs Officer of Pan-ACYO, Araks Poghosyan.