Festive Divine Liturgy of the Feast of Transfiguration in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Third major feast of the five feasts of the Armenian Apostolic Church is the Feast of Transfiguration or Vardavar. Our Church celebrates it 98 days after the Holy Resurrection, between June 28 and August 1.  The Divine Liturgy was offered by Rev. Fr. Minas Hakhverdyan.
Final concert of Gyumri Armenian Youth District Center
The final concert of Gyumri Armenian Church Youth Center was attended by the Director of Christian Education Center Bishop Vardan Navasardyan.
Pilgrimage to Ardvi on the occasion of the 1300th anniversary of the enthronement of St. Hovhan Odznetsi
April 17 in the commemoration day of St. Hovnan Odznetsi Patriarch. By the blessing of Archbishop Sebou Chouldjian, the Primate of Gugark Diocese, starting from 2017 every year the same day, a pilgrimage is organized to Srbanes chapel-cemetery of Ardvi, where the relics of the saint are contained.
On April 29 the relic of the Cross of the Lord will be taken to the Holy Cross Church of Aparan
On April 29, to mark the 16th anniversary of the re-consecration of Holy Cross Church of Aparan, the relic of the Cross of the Lord will be taken from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin accompanied by the procession of believers.
Regional Festival “Spiritual songs “ in Odzun Holy Mother of God Church
In Odzun St. Holy Mother of God Church, Gugark Diocese Archbishop Sebou Chouldjian blessed the opening of the Regional Festival “Spiritual Songs”. The first day of the concert, the Elderly Choir “Nare” from Yerevan and Komitas Art School Choirs of Vanadzor performed for the guests.
Under the guidance of the Primate of Tavush Diocese a Divine Liturgy was offered
On the preceding Sunday of the 4th Sunday of the Great Lent, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the commemoration day of Hovhannes Yerusaghemtsi, Hovhan Odznetsi, Grigor Tatevatsi and Hovhannes Vorotnetsi. Every year, despite the Lent, an open-curtain Liturgy is served across all Armenian Churches and numerous pilgrims visit Holy Mother of God Church in Odzun with their spiritual leaders.
Blessing of the ground of the social-educational, cultural and youth building of Tavush Diocese
On April 8th the building of the diocesan center with social-educational, cultural and youth departments of the Tavush Diocese was blessed. The architect is Mariam Movsisyan, the construction works are coordinated by the chief architect of Tavush Marz Misak Melkumyan. The building is built through the funds provided by sole benefactors, as well as a number of organizations and foundations of the United States, Canada and Armenia.
Initiatives by clergy in Vanadzor State University
The clergy of Gugark Diocese visit Vanadzor State University quite often with the Primate of the Diocese Archbishop Sebouh Chouldjian attending different initiatives, organizing lectures and conferences on various topics. The recent discussion was dedicated to the topic of sex selective abortions.
Professional development program in Matenadaran
By the initiative of Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, a program of professional development and providing in-depth knowledge for guides, young scholars and graduates is underway. This time, the lecture was on the subject “Christianity and the Armenian Church”. The program is conducted by Matenadaran's Scientific Secretary, Candidate of Historic Sciences Vahe Torosyan.
Sunday School was opened in Haghartsin village
Within the project “One Community, One School”, Sunday Schools are opening in different communities of Tavush Diocese. Another one opened in Haghartsin village.
20th apartment purchased through charity program was provided to Gugark Diocese
Charity program “Extend Your Hand to Your Brother” under the motto “Let Armenians Live to Have Armenia Live” is still on. By the blessing of Gugark Diocese Archbishop Sebou Chouldjian, ahead of the Feast of Holy Resurrection, the ceremony of handing 20th apartment to a multi-children and needy family took place.
New performance at Paronyan Music Comedy Theatre
The stage of Paronyan State Music Comedy Theatre hosted the premiere of the play “You are Invited to a Birthday” of Karine Khodikyan staged by the national artist of Armenia Hrachya Gasparyan.