"Sasna Tsrer" - a model of statehood
What is the ideology of the epic, how modern are the ideas realized in the epic, what model of statehood does "Sasna Tsrer" represent? What does the epic say to us and the world today? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with philologist Arusyak Sahakyan.
Medieval Armenian literature and theology
The rich literary heritage of the Armenian Middle Ages has been little studied with a broad theological perspective. What new discoveries can be made as a result of such studies? In what direction are medieval studies and Armenology developing in Armenia and abroad today? What research is needed? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with Armenologist, theologian Abraham Teryan.
The poem's image or the image of the poem
Samvel Sevada's collection of poems "Constellation of the Virgin" has been published, which also includes the artist's paintings and drawings. How does poetry relate to painting, what inspires the artist in Armenia today? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with painter, photographer Samvel Sevada.
Raffi- Storyteller or Prophet
How familiar are we with the work of the great Armenian novelist Raffi, how relevant are his ideas today? What new discoveries can be made as a result of a new reading of his literary heritage? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with prose writer, publicist Alice Hovhannisyan.
Artistic printing today
2019 The Second International Art Printing Biennale will start in Yerevan on December 7 and will continue until December 15. During the Biennale, there will be exhibitions of Armenian and foreign artists, master classes. The Armenian art lover has the opportunity to follow the Polish, Chinese, German, French, Estonian-Armenian works created within the framework of this unique field of art. Hayk Hambardzumyan talked to Sona Harutyunyan, President of the "Cultural Dialogue" organization, about the purpose and achievements of the Biennale, as well as the problems of the development of art printing.
The solemn opening of the new complex of the Residency
On September 18, under the presidency of Catholicos of All Armenians, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the solemn opening ceremony of the newly built hall of the Patriarchs Chapel and renovated Old Residency were held. The renovation and construction works of the cathedral complex were carried out with the donation of national benefactor Samvel Karapetyan and the Karapetyan family. Attending the ceremony were RA President Armen Sargsyan, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, philanthropist Samvel Karapetyan, statesmen, diocesan leaders of the Armenian Church, members of the Mother See, members of the Supreme Council, AGBU President Perch Sedrakyan, philanthropic Armenians from different countries, President Joachim Gauck of the Federal Republic of Germany and other guests.
The ceremony started in the newly built  Patriarchs Chapel! Under the presidency of the Catholicos of All Armenians, the blessing of the whole Residency was performed.
Conversation with Komitas in the language of colors and shapes
A solo exhibition entitled "Komitas" by musician and artist Ani Hovak opened in Yerevan, dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas. The young artist finds his Komitas with a combination of music, painting and sculpture, with a variety of perceptions of colors and shapes. Hayk Hambardzumyan talked to musician, painter Ani Hovak about the perceptions of Komitas' image and work, the significance and influence of his work.
Sargis Panosyan
Sarkis was born and raised in Uruguay. His mother is German. A few years ago he decided to try, will he be able to live in Armenia? "I already have friends here, whom I seem to have known since childhood. My friend and I set up a pub. Definitely. I am staying in Armenia. "
George Abrahamyan
George Abrahamyan has returned to his homeland from Iran. He built his house and garden and lives in Dvin. He says his example of returning to Armenia was contagious to 40 Iranian-Armenian families.
Komitas in the letters
The letters of Komitas are reliable sources for studying his image and work. They reveal Komitas' character, worldview, musical preferences. What stages of development did he go through as a composer, what influence did European classical music have on his work, what problems did Komitas face? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with composer, pianist Arthur Avanesov.
Komitas and 20th century music
What influence did Komitas's work have on the development of Armenian music in the 20th century? How well-known is Komitas' work in the world? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with composer, pianist Arthur Avanesov.
Hovhannes Tumanyan and the art of translating a fairy tale
The 10th International Conference on Fairy Tales was held in Yerevan, which this year was dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan. "East-west. The goal of the conference entitled "The Art of Translating a Fairy Tale" by Hovhannes Tumanyan was the study of the peculiarities of Tumanyan, the translation fairy tale in general. Hayk Hambardzumyan talked to storyteller, translator Alvard Jivanyan about modern fairy tales, Armenian folk tales, as well as the charm and value of literary works.