On September 18, under the presidency of Catholicos of All Armenians, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the solemn opening ceremony of the newly built hall of the Patriarchs Chapel and renovated Old Residency were held. The renovation and construction works of the cathedral complex were carried out with the donation of national benefactor Samvel Karapetyan and the Karapetyan family. Attending the ceremony were RA President Armen Sargsyan, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, philanthropist Samvel Karapetyan, statesmen, diocesan leaders of the Armenian Church, members of the Mother See, members of the Supreme Council, AGBU President Perch Sedrakyan, philanthropic Armenians from different countries, President Joachim Gauck of the Federal Republic of Germany and other guests.
The ceremony started in the newly built  Patriarchs Chapel! Under the presidency of the Catholicos of All Armenians, the blessing of the whole Residency was performed.